Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Aviation (613 records)

Page 10 of 25 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Aviation
  • Foul Deeds and Suspicious Deaths in Cardiff (Foul Deeds & Suspicious Deaths)

    by Mark Isaacs (ISBN: 184563084X)

    Our Price £7.24


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Chunk taken out of the front of the book. Goes pages deep but does not effect the content. UNUSED.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Chunk taken out of the front of the book. Goes pages deep but does not effect the content. UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Frankfurt Airport (Airlife's Airport)

    by Freddy Bullock (ISBN: 1840372699)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Friends of the Deceased: A Trials of Katrina Novel

    by Ami Moore (ISBN: 9780981281735)

    Our Price £6.06


    Published by : Northern Amusements Inc, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • From Bi-planes to Spitfires: The Life of Air Chief Marshal Sir Geoffrey Salmond

    by Anne Baker (ISBN: 0850529808)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no jacket
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : no jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • From the Flight Deck: An Anthology of the Best Writing on Carrier Warfare (1)

    (ISBN: 1574884336)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • From War to Westminster (illustrated edition)

    by Stefan Terlezki (ISBN: 1844152650)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships (New Impression)

    by Eric Berne (ISBN: 0140027688)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Penguin, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Garfield - Light of My Life (Garfield Pocket Books)

    by Jim Davis (ISBN: 1853043532)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Garfield : 30 Years - The Fun's Just Begun

    by Jim Davis (ISBN: 184161307X)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Garfield Classics Volume 20 (Garfield Classic Collection)

    by Jim Davis (ISBN: 1841613045)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • General Test Guide: The Fast-track to Study for and Pass the Aviation Maintenance Technician General and Designated Mechanic Examiner Knowledge Tests

    by Crane, Dale (ISBN: 1560274743 )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc.,U.S., Newcastle, WA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AIR TRANSPORT TRANSPORTATION AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • General Test Guide: The Fast-Track to Study for and Pass the FAA Aviation Maintenance Technician General and Designated Mechanic Examiner Knowledge Tests ... Knowledge Tests (General Test Guide) (New Ed)

    by Federal Aviation Administration (ISBN: 1560276002)

    Our Price £9.26


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Geneva Airport

    by Aram Gesar (ISBN: 185310700X)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • German Aircraft of the Second World War (Putnam's history of aircraft) (Revised edition)

    by J.R. Smith (ISBN: 0851779204)

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Get Active!: Age 8-9, Below Average Readers (White Wolves Non Fiction)

    by Louise Spillsbury (ISBN: 1408112973)

    Our Price £1.17


    Published by : A&C Black, 2009, Ceredigion, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Giants of the Sky: Biggest Aeroplanes of All Time

    by Bill Gunston (ISBN: 1852602589)

    Our Price £18.74


    Published by : Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Giovanni Segantini (First Edition)

    by L.Villari (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : T.Fisher Unwin, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : T.Fisher Unwin.1901 Green cloth boards with silver decoration.knocks to all corners of the book and general shelfwear.Hinges torn but still intact,binding tight slight foxing to early pages
    Notes : T.Fisher Unwin.1901 Green cloth boards with silver decoration.knocks to all corners of the book and general shelfwear.Hinges torn but still intact,binding tight slight foxing to early pages

    Add to Cart >

  • God's Love in the End Times

    by Warren R. Angel (ISBN: 0972486968)

    Our Price £4.71


    Published by : Magnus Press,US, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Golden Age Remembered: U.S.Naval Aviation, 1919-41

    (ISBN: 1557509387)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1998, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Aircraft Collections of the World

    by Bob Ogden (ISBN: 1853750204)

    Our Price £4.32


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Great American Air Battles

    by Martin W. Bowman (ISBN: 185310213X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Wall, The: From Beginning to End (illustrated edition)

    by Michael Yamashita (ISBN: 1402731604)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Ground Training for the Private Pilot Licence

    by R.D.Campbell (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.50



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Manual 1
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Manual 1

    Add to Cart >

  • Grounded: Forsaken & Deserted Aeroplanes

    by Robson, Graham (ISBN: 0879386657)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Motorbooks Intl, Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : AERONAUTICS HISTORY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Halfhyde to the Narrows (Halfhyde Adventures)

    by Philip McCutchan (ISBN: 9781590130681)

    Our Price £4.02


    Published by : McBooks Press, 2005, Markham, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |