Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Aviation (613 records)

Page 14 of 25 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Aviation
  • Memoir of the Life of David Cox (New edition)

    by N.Neil Solly (ISBN: 0950330701)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Rodart Reproductions Ltd, 1974
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Memoirs of William Hickey (The Century Lives and Letters)

    by William Hickey (ISBN: 0712604022)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Century Publishing Co Ltd, 1984, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Some fading to spine. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Some fading to spine. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mertz to Emigre and Beyond: Progressive Magazine Design of the Twentieth Century

    by Steven Heller (ISBN: 0714839272)

    Our Price £25.74


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine, otherwise fine
    Keywords : design
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Messerschmitt BF 109 (Living Legend)

    by Ron Dick (ISBN: 1853109495)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Messerschmitt Me 109: Aircraft and Legend (Foulis Aviation Book)

    by Heinz J. Nowarra (ISBN: 0854297294)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : G T Foulis & Co Ltd, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Meteorology for Pilots (2Rev Ed)

    by K.M. Wickson (ISBN: 1853109436)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNREAD NEW
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : UNREAD NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Meteorology for Pilots

    by K.M. Wickson (ISBN: 1853103349)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Mexico

    by Claude Herve-Bazin (ISBN: 2884524088)

    Our Price £1.16


    Published by : JPM Publications SA,Switzerland, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Mighty Fortress: Lead Bomber Over Europe (annotated edition)

    by C Alling (ISBN: 1932033599)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Casemate Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mighty Hercules: The First Four Decades

    by Lindsay T. Peacock (ISBN: 0951658166)

    Our Price £2.07


    Published by : Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund Enterprises, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight crease to upper outer corner, otherwise ok.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight crease to upper outer corner, otherwise ok.

    Add to Cart >

  • Milestones in Flight

    by Michael J.H. Taylor (ISBN: 0753701650)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bounty Books
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Milestones of Flight

    by David Mondey (ISBN: 0710602014)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Jane's Information Group, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfware to cover edges. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : slight shelfware to cover edges. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Military Aircraft

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8484631087)

    Our Price £5.80


    Published by : Ediciones S L Lema, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Military Aircraft Insignia of the World (illustrated edition)

    by John Cochrane (ISBN: 1853108731)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Military Aircraft Insignia of the World (illustrated edition)

    by John Cochrane (ISBN: 1853108731)

    Our Price £3.31


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Miller's Antiques Price Guide 2004 (2004)

    (ISBN: 0753709406)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Bounty Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear on dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : some mild shelf wear on dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Model Expert: Aviation Series: Vol. 2

    (ISBN: 960868224x)

    Our Price £9.99



    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Attack Planes: The Illustrated History of American Air Power the Campaigns, the Aircraft and the Men

    by Evans, Anthony A. (ISBN: 185367592X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Attack Planes: The Illustrated History of American Air Power the Campaigns, the Aircraft and the Men

    by Evans, Anthony A. (ISBN: 185367592X )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION TRANSPORTATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern British History, 1815-1970: A Practical Guide

    by Roger R. Sellman (ISBN: 0713100354)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : Hodder, 1976
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear over cover
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear over cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Fighters and Attack Aircraft

    by Bill Gunston (ISBN: )

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Salamander
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern US Navy and Marine Corps Aircraft: The Illustrated History of America Air Power, the Campaigns, the Aircraft and the Men (US Air Power) (First)

    by Anthony A. Evans (ISBN: 1853676292)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Motorcycles at War: Images of War, Rare Photographs from Wartime Archives

    by Gavin Birch (ISBN: 1844154084)

    Our Price £8.62


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Knock to top right corner causing creasing throughout book.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Knock to top right corner causing creasing throughout book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Muay Thai Techniques in Action [DVD AUDIO]

    by Bob Spour (ISBN: 186126979X)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Crowood
    Binding : DVD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Mustang Designer: Edgar Schmued and the Development of the P-51 (First Edition)

    by Ray Wagner (ISBN: 0517567938)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |