Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Aviation (613 records)

Page 19 of 25 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Aviation
  • Specialised Planes (Aircraft)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8493472816)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : Udyat, 2006
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Specialised Planes (Aircraft)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8493472816)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : Udyat, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Spitfire: RAF Fighter (Living History) (illustrated edition)

    by Ron Dick (ISBN: 1574270710)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : The History Press Ltd, 2006, Altrincham, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • St Gyp-in-Mowsden

    by Arthur Heath (ISBN: 0952829835)

    Our Price £1.77


    Published by : Bluedove, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in black ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in black ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Staffing Standards for Aviation Safety Inspectors

    by Howell, William Carl; Van Hemel, Susan B. (ISBN: 0309103266)

    Our Price £20.75


    Published by : The National Academies Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : UNITED STATES_FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION AERONAUTICS_SAFETY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Staffordshire (County Guide) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Peter Heaton (ISBN: 0747801134)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Shire Publications Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Stagecoach to Tombstone: The Filmgoers' Guide to the Great Westerns (illustrated edition)

    by Howard Hughes (ISBN: 1845115716)

    Our Price £6.71


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Stones in Heaven

    by Karine McCall (ISBN: 0863328350)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Stop-Gap Airliner: The Vickers Viking (Silver Wings)

    by Nick Corrie (ISBN: 0946995729)

    Our Price £5.86


    Published by : Galago Publishing Ltd, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Structured Techniques for Computing (First Printing)

    by James Martin (ISBN: 0138551804)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Prentice-Hall, 1985, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : ex library.numerous small tears to cover edge and spine.
    Keywords : AIR TRANSPORT
    Notes : ex library.numerous small tears to cover edge and spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sunset to Sunrise: Night Flight Techniques

    by David Robson (ISBN: 1560275421)

    Our Price £9.55


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Top edge of book has been torn slightly.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Top edge of book has been torn slightly.

    Add to Cart >

  • Supersonic Non-sense: A Case Study in Applied Market Research

    by R.E.G. Davies (ISBN: 1888962097)

    Our Price £12.87


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Supersonic Non-sense: A Case Study in Applied Market Research

    by R.E.G. Davies (ISBN: 1888962097)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Taming the Skies: A Celebration of Canadian Flight

    by Pigott, P. (ISBN: 1550024698 )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AIR TRANSPORT TRANSPORTATION AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Target Switzerland: Swiss Armed Neutrality in World War II (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen P. Halbrook (ISBN: 1885119534)

    Our Price £8.29


    Published by : Sarpedon, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Team Stealth F117

    by Randy Jolly (ISBN: 1853104183)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tennis (Know the Game) (5Rev Ed)

    by Association Lawn Tennis (ISBN: 0713677023)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2006, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ace Factor: Air Combat and the Role of Situational Awareness

    by Mike Spick (ISBN: 0870210025)

    Our Price £13.66


    Published by : Naval Inst Pr, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover slightly dented. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : front cover slightly dented. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Age of Battles: Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo (New edition)

    by Russell F. Weigley (ISBN: 0712658564)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Pimlico, 1993, New York, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine./
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine./

    Add to Cart >

  • The Air Force Integrates: 1945-1964 (Smithsonian History of Aviation & Spaceflight) (2Rev Ed)

    by Alan A. Gropman (ISBN: 1560989998)

    Our Price £2.37


    Published by : Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Aircraft Performance Requirements Manual

    by R.V. Davies (ISBN: 1853101680)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of ocver. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of ocver. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Annotated FAA Practical Test Standards-Single-Engine and Multi-Engine Land

    by Taylor, Albert J. (ISBN: 0830624015 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Tab Books, Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : AIRPLANES PILOTING TRANSPORTATION AVIATION FLIGHT

    Add to Cart >

  • The Armed Forces of the United Kingdom 1996-97

    (ISBN: 0850524792)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art of Body Singing - Complete Series: v. 1-4: Create Your Own Voice: 1-4 Pt.1 (Pap/Com)

    by Breck Alan (ISBN: 0970538227)

    Our Price £7.70


    Published by : Breck Alan Music, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Bader Wing (Airlife's Classics) (New edition)

    by John Frayn Turner (ISBN: 1840371269)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |