Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Aviation (613 records)

Page 22 of 25 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Aviation
  • The Private Pilot's Licence Course: Technical Book 4 (Rev Ed)

    by Jeremy M. Pratt (ISBN: 1874783810)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Airplan Flight Equipment, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Professional Pilot's Study Guide: Advanced Flying Systems Vol 8

    by Mike Burton (ISBN: 1853102806)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Professional Pilot's Study Guide: Advanced Flying Systems Vol 8

    by Mike Burton (ISBN: 1853102806)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Professional Pilot's Study Guide: Cabin Pressurization v. 6

    by Mike Burton (ISBN: 1853102784)

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Professional Pilot's Study Guide: Propellers v. 3

    by Mike Burton (ISBN: 185310275X)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A couple of scratches and a small crease on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A couple of scratches and a small crease on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Properties and Applications of Zeolites (Special Publication)

    by R.P. Townsend (ISBN: 0851866700)

    Our Price £19.50


    Published by : Royal Society of Chemistry, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Queer Cinema of Derek Jarman (International Library of Cultural Studies)

    by Niall Richardson (ISBN: 1845115368)

    Our Price £17.55


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : No dust jacket. Unused
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : No dust jacket. Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Quotable Founding Fathers: A Treasury of the 2,500 Wise and Witty Quotations from the Men and Women Who Created America

    (ISBN: 1574886096)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : HEALTH HYGIENE TRANSPORTATION AVIATION
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rise and Fall of Napoleon: The Rise v. 1 (The rise and fall of Napoleon Bonaparte)

    by Robert B. Asprey (ISBN: 0316644692)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Little, Brown & Company, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and light bashing to top edge, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover and light bashing to top edge, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force (Public Record Office War Histories)

    by Public Record Office (ISBN: 1903365309)

    Our Price £7.82


    Published by : PRO Publications, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Safety Pilot's Training Manual

    by David Bruford (ISBN: 1853104388)

    Our Price £13.99


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease down front cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : slight crease down front cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shuttleworth Collection (2nd Revised edition)

    by David Ogilvy (ISBN: 1853105031)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly curled up at edge. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : book slightly curled up at edge. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Story of Downside Abbey Church (1st)

    by Dom Augustine James (ISBN: )

    Our Price £13.25


    Published by : Downside Abbey, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : ex libary. Good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : ex libary. Good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Story of the Spitfire: An Operational and Combat History

    by Ken Delve (ISBN: 1853677256)

    Our Price £9.88


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thought of Pope Benedict XVI: An Introduction to the Theology of Joseph Ratzinger

    by Aidan Nichols (ISBN: 086012407X)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tiger Moth: A Tribute

    by Stuart McKay (ISBN: 0517568640)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Crown Pub, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear, with a small scuff to front of jacket on left side. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight shelf wear, with a small scuff to front of jacket on left side. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The UK Aim

    (ISBN: 1874783969)

    Our Price £1.63


    Published by : Airplan Flight Equipment, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The UK Aim

    (ISBN: 1874783969)

    Our Price £2.21


    Published by : Airplan Flight Equipment, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Groom's Guide: The Most Comprehensive Wedding Planner for the Groom

    by Elizabeth Lluch (ISBN: 1887169520)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Ws Pub Group, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : AVIATION
    Notes : some slight shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Urge to Fly: From Sticks-and-string to Jet Age

    by Don Robertson (ISBN: 1899163190)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Quiller Press, 2001, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Victorian Novel (Oxford History of English Literature)

    by Alan Horsman (ISBN: 0198122160)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Clarendon Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vital Guide to Major Airlines of the World (Vital guides)

    by Robert Hewson (ISBN: 1853105813)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vital Guide to Major Airlines of the World (Vital Guides)

    by Robert Hewson (ISBN: 1853105813)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vital Guide to Military Aircraft (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 1853105376)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Whig World. 1760-1837 (illustrated edition)

    by Leslie Mitchell (ISBN: 1852854561)

    Our Price £11.98


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A 3inch tear on top of cover and jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A 3inch tear on top of cover and jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |