Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Aviation (618 records)

Page 23 of 25 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Aviation
  • The Vital Guide to Major Airlines of the World (Vital Guides)

    by Robert Hewson (ISBN: 1853105813)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vital Guide to Military Aircraft (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 1853105376)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Whig World. 1760-1837 (illustrated edition)

    by Leslie Mitchell (ISBN: 1852854561)

    Our Price £11.98


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A 3inch tear on top of cover and jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A 3inch tear on top of cover and jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Who: Maximum R & B - A Visual History (5)

    by Richard Barnes (ISBN: 085965351X)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few small creases and scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. A few small creases and scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wings of Fame: 9

    (ISBN: 1861840012)

    Our Price £9.01


    Published by : Aerospace Publishing Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Woodworkers Bible (Hobby Craft)

    by Alf Martensson (ISBN: 0713626852)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wright Brothers: Aviation Pioneers and Their Work, 1899-1911 (illustrated edition)

    by Charles Harvard Gibbs-Smith (ISBN: 1900747448)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Science Museum, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Aviation Classics) (New edition)

    by Ted W. Lawson (ISBN: 1574885081)

    Our Price £14.82


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Aviation Classics) (New edition)

    by Ted W. Lawson (ISBN: 1574885081)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Three Days to Pearl : Incredible Encounter on the Eve of War

    by Shepherd, Peter J. (ISBN: 1557508151)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : Naval Institute Press
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 239 pages,illustrated.An account of the events leading up to pearl harbour. UNREAD/ UNUSED
    Keywords : GREAT BRITAIN_ROYAL AIR FORCE PEARL
    Notes : 239 pages,illustrated.An account of the events leading up to pearl harbour. UNREAD/ UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Thrive on Stress: How to Make It Work to Your Advantage

    by Robert Sharpe (ISBN: 028563268X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Self-Help
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Through the Eyes of the World's Fighter Aces: The Greatest Fighter Pilots of World War Two

    by Robert Jackson (ISBN: 1844154211)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Pen & Sword Aviation, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Thunderbolt: Republic P47 (Living Legend)

    by Paul Perkins (ISBN: 185310809X)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Ticetown

    by George Tice (ISBN: 1888899492)

    Our Price £36.24


    Published by : Lodima Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tiger! Tigre! Tigros!: NATO Tiger Squadrons

    by Mark Attrill (ISBN: 1853108677)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Tiger! Tigre! Tigros!: NATO Tiger Squadrons

    by Mark Attrill (ISBN: 1853108677)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Tip of the Spear: An Intimate Account of One Canadian Parachute Battalion, 1942-1945 - A Pictorial History

    by Bernd Horn (ISBN: 1550023888)

    Our Price £9.53


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • To be a Pilot (5th Revised edition)

    by Michael F. Jerram (ISBN: 1840370815)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • To Be a Pilot (4Rev Ed)

    by Michael F. Jerram (ISBN: 1853107530)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelf wear to edges of cover, rest of book and contents still in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : some shelf wear to edges of cover, rest of book and contents still in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • To be a Pilot (5th Revised edition)

    by Michael F. Jerram (ISBN: 1840370815)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight scratch on back cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : slight scratch on back cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • To be a Pilot (6th Revised edition)

    by Ian Penberthy (ISBN: 1847970133)

    Our Price £7.46


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • To Be the Best (Emma Harte Series) (New Ed)

    by Barbara Taylor Bradford (ISBN: 0586070346)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : HarperCollins, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and creases on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A few scratches and creases on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tool Box on the Wing: My Life in the Air Force - an Autobiography

    by Ellis, Geoffrey (ISBN: 0908606176)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : Mallinson Rendel Publishers Ltd, Wellington
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 253 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : AVIATION MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
    Notes : 253 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tornado

    by Ian Black (ISBN: 1853101575)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover/jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover/jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Trial Flight Guide, The (1st Edition)

    by Bruford, David (ISBN: 185310535x)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : Very good.
    Keywords : AIR TRANSPORT SPORTS RECREATION TRANSPORTATION
    Notes : Very good.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |