Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Aviation (612 records)

Page 5 of 25 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Aviation
  • Bombers of the 20th Century (Vital Guide)

    by Jim Winchester (ISBN: 1840373865)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Book of the Discipline: v. 5 (Sacred Books of the Buddhists)

    (ISBN: 0860130444)

    Our Price £21.00


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1952
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny knock on edges of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A tiny knock on edges of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brassey's Air Combat Reader: Historic Feats and Aviation Legends

    (ISBN: 1574882430)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MILITARY SCIENCE HISTORY AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Bridge Bearings and Expansion Joints (2)

    by D J Lee (ISBN: 9780419145707)

    Our Price £122.09


    Published by : Taylor & Francis, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some light scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Some light scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brief History of Flying: From Myth to Space Travel

    by Science Museum (ISBN: 0112901468)

    Our Price £1.28


    Published by : Stationery Office Books, 1968
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bright Paradise: Victorian Scientific Travellers (New Ed)

    by Peter Raby (ISBN: 0691048436)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Aircraft Carrier (1st Thus)

    by Paul Beaver (ISBN: 0850594936)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : P.Stephens, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Inside cover has been damaged.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Inside cover has been damaged.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Army and the Operational Art of War, The

    by Jeremy McKenzie (ISBN: 1854880098)

    Our Price £7.00



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Unused, Shelfware to the book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused, Shelfware to the book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Experimental Turbojet Aircraft

    by Barry Jones (ISBN: 1861266219)

    Our Price £26.60


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Callback: National Aeronautics and Space Administration's Aviation Safety Reporting System

    by Rex Hardy (ISBN: 1853101842)

    Our Price £4.51


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Camden Memory Tests: Short Memory Test for Words (The Camden Memory Tests) (1)

    by Eliz Warrington (ISBN: 0863774296)

    Our Price £48.39


    Published by : Psychology Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Candle Making and Decorations (1st edition)

    by Valerie Janitch (ISBN: 0600317811)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and fading to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : minor wear and fading to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Case Study on the Gulfstream III (Library of Flight Series)

    by MEAD (ISBN: 1563473119)

    Our Price £15.29


    Published by : American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover is marked. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Cover is marked. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cast Study in the De Havil Cs9 (Case Studies) (Library of Flight Series)

    by Hisock (ISBN: 1563473100)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover is marked. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Cover is marked. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celtic Spirals Handbook

    by Sheila Sturrock (ISBN: 1861083076)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Certified Flight Instructor Test Prep: Study and Prepare for the Flight and Ground Instructor (New Ed)

    by Jackie Spanitz (ISBN: 1560275324)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Certified Flight Instructor Test Prep: Study and Prepare for the Flight and Ground Instructor (Certified Flight Instructor Test Prep) (New Ed)

    by Jackie Spanitz (ISBN: 1560275324)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Certified Flight Instructor Test Prep: Study and Prepare for the Flight and Ground Instructor, Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, Add-On Ratings, Fundamentals ... (Certified Flight Instructor Test Prep) (New Ed)

    by Federal Aviation Administration (ISBN: 1560275685)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Certified Flight Instructor Test Prep: Study and Prepare for the Flight and Ground Instructor, Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, Add-On Ratings, Fundamentals ... Pilot Examiner FAA Knowledge Tests (New Ed)

    by Federal Aviation Administration (ISBN: 1560275685)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • CF-105 Arrow Mk.1 (Special)

    by T.F.J. Leversedge (ISBN: 1550462938)

    Our Price £20.17


    Published by : Boston Mills Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • CF-105 Arrow Mk.1 (Special)

    by T.F.J. Leversedge (ISBN: 1550462938)

    Our Price £20.17


    Published by : Boston Mills Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : contains unopened CD.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : contains unopened CD.

    Add to Cart >

  • CF-105 Arrow Mk.1 (Special)

    by T.F.J. Leversedge (ISBN: 1550462938)

    Our Price £20.17


    Published by : Boston Mills Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : contains unopened CD.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : contains unopened CD.

    Add to Cart >

  • CF-105 Arrow Mk.1 (Special)

    by T.F.J. Leversedge (ISBN: 1550462938)

    Our Price £20.17


    Published by : Boston Mills Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Chicago O'Hare: The World's Busiest Airport

    by Handleman, Philip (ISBN: 1840370203)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : AIR TRANSPORT TRANSPORTATION AVIATION

    Add to Cart >

  • Chicago O'Hare: The World's Busiest Airport

    by Philip Handleman (ISBN: 1840370203)

    Our Price £1.29


    Published by : Airlife Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |