Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 1 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • A History of England: England Under the Stuarts

    by G.M. Trevelyan (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Folio Society, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A superb volume from The Folio Society, in original slipcase and in fine condition. 502 pages with map endpapers.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A superb volume from The Folio Society, in original slipcase and in fine condition. 502 pages with map endpapers.

    Add to Cart >

  • History of England in the Eighteenth Century, The

    by Macaulay, Thomas Babington (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : The Folio Society, London, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Comes with slip case.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Comes with slip case.

    Add to Cart >

  • Junk Hunting : Finding Treasure Amidst Trash

    (ISBN: 0949284246)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Watermark Press, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some mild marking to front cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some mild marking to front cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • leit a konungi: Konungsmynd slenskra konungasagna

    by rmann Jakobsson (ISBN: 997954208X)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Hsklatgfan, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • leit a konungi: Konungsmynd slenskra konungasagna

    by rmann Jakobsson (ISBN: 997954208X)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Hsklatgfan, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Quotations

    by George Seldes (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Castle Books, New York, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Woman and Home Simple Flower Arranging

    by Carolyn Bailey (ISBN: 060058271X)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Mitchell Beazley, 1994, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Former library book with protective plastic cover. Some marks and stamps on first few pages. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Former library book with protective plastic cover. Some marks and stamps on first few pages. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • ..Discovered (Odd Streak)

    by Tony Lopes (ISBN: 1841612235)

    Our Price £0.81


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • + de realite

    (ISBN: 2916067361)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : JANNINK, 2010
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • 07 Salone Internationale Del Mobile Di Milano

    by Azur Corporation (ISBN: 988987993X)

    Our Price £11.16


    Published by : Hong Kong Mayu International Cultural Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Book has been slightly misshapen.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Book has been slightly misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • 10 X 10_2: 100 Architects, 010 Critics

    by Miguel Adria (ISBN: 0714844411)

    Our Price £11.72


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover is slightly worn and marked, small sticker mark on the front and a large one on the back, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : cover is slightly worn and marked, small sticker mark on the front and a large one on the back, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Award-winning Science Fair Projects (New Ed)

    by Glen Vecchione (ISBN: 0806973773)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Beginner: Polish (PC) (Cdr)

    (ISBN: 3708702328)

    Our Price £61.13


    Published by : Strokes International, 2006, Canada
    Binding : CD-ROM
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Best Non-Profits to Work F (Arco 100 Best Non Profits to Work for) (2nd edition)

    by HAMILTON & TAGGERT (ISBN: 0764560964)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Peterson's Guides,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and some marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories (100 Stories)

    (ISBN: 1402709757)

    Our Price £4.38


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Show some slight marking to some page edges, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Show some slight marking to some page edges, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Most Dangerous Things on the Planet: What to Do If It Happens to You

    by Anna Claybourne (ISBN: 140810394X)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Walks in Greater London

    by Richard Sale (ISBN: 1852239514)

    Our Price £4.28


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some page edges toward the back of book show roughtly cut edges, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some page edges toward the back of book show roughtly cut edges, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Word Exercise Book, The

    by Wightwick, Jane (ISBN: 1903103037)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : GW Publishing, Thatcham, Berks, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Word Exercise Book, The

    by Wightwick, Jane (ISBN: 1903103037 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : GW Publishing, Thatcham, Berks, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Years of Royal Navy Submarines (illustrated edition)

    by Jeremy Flack (ISBN: 1840373008)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and scratches to cover, otherwise great
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear and scratches to cover, otherwise great

    Add to Cart >

  • 1000 Facts - Oceans (1000 Facts on...)

    (ISBN: 1842369334)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Miles Kelly Publishing Ltd, 2007, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 1000 Word Puzzles

    by Philip J. Carter (ISBN: 1904468462)

    Our Price £4.43


    Published by : D&B Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 1001 Dumbest Things Ever Said

    by Steven D. Price (ISBN: 1592287875)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 1001 Images of Taj Mahal: A Great Wonder of the World

    by Rupinder Khullar (ISBN: 8190757806)

    Our Price £59.09


    Published by : R.K. Publishers, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • 101 Activities to Help Presch

    by Depino, Catherine (ISBN: 1578865751)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : R&L Education
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : EDUCATION, PRESCHOOL LANGUAGE ARTS ACTIVITY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |