Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (5362 records)

Page 1 of 215 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • leit a konungi: Konungsmynd slenskra konungasagna

    by rmann Jakobsson (ISBN: 997954208X)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Hsklatgfan, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • leit a konungi: Konungsmynd slenskra konungasagna

    by rmann Jakobsson (ISBN: 997954208X)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Hsklatgfan, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • ..Discovered (Odd Streak)

    by Tony Lopes (ISBN: 1841612235)

    Our Price £0.81


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • ?Como Se Siente Al Tocarlo? (Observar La Naturaleza) (1)

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0778787311)

    Our Price £1.33


    Published by : Crabtree Publishing Co,Canada, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • 1 and 2 Kings (Old Testament Guides)

    by Iain W. Provan (ISBN: 1850758026)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • 1, 500 Best Bars, Cookies Muffins, Cakes & More

    by Esther Brody (ISBN: 0778801942)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Robert Rose Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Content like new.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unread. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Amazing First-Prize Science Fair Projects (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Glen Vecchione (ISBN: 1402719116)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : science
    Notes : Unread. Very minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Award-winning Science Fair Projects (New Ed)

    by Glen Vecchione (ISBN: 0806973773)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Country Houses: New Rural Architecture

    by Beth Browne (ISBN: 1864703326)

    Our Price £17.44


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Numerous scuffs and scratches.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Numerous scuffs and scratches.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Great Cocktails

    by Tim Bryan (ISBN: 8174362835)

    Our Price £6.97


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A lot of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused. A lot of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Ideas for Teaching Writing (Continuum One Hundreds Series)

    by Anthony Haynes (ISBN: 0826483097)

    Our Price £5.14


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Denmark
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Missions North: A Fighter Pilot's Story of the Vietnam War (New Ed)

    by K. Bell (ISBN: 1574886398)

    Our Price £6.37


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Most Dangerous Things on the Planet: What to Do If It Happens to You

    by Anna Claybourne (ISBN: 140810394X)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Myths About the Middle East

    by Fred Halliday (ISBN: 0863565298)

    Our Price £3.47


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Questions and Answers About Acne (Class Health)

    by Doris M. Day (ISBN: 0763745693)

    Our Price £1.29


    Published by : Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : bend to book. Content unaffected.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : bend to book. Content unaffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Talks: For All Age Worship

    by Susan Sayers (ISBN: 1840030569)

    Our Price £11.25


    Published by : Kevin Mayhew Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Word Exercise Book, The

    by Wightwick, Jane (ISBN: 1903103037 )

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : GW Publishing, Thatcham, Berks, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Word Exercise Book, The

    by Wightwick, Jane (ISBN: 1903103037)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : GW Publishing, Thatcham, Berks, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Word Exercise Book, The (2nd Edition)

    by Wightwick, Jane; Gaafar, Mahmoud (ISBN: 1903103045 )

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : GW Publishing, Thatcham, Berks, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Book in good condition.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES FOREIGN STUDY
    Notes : Book in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Word Exercise Book, The

    by Wightwick, Jane; Ashraf, Mohammad (ISBN: 190310307x)

    Our Price £1.52


    Published by : GW Publishing,Chinnor, Chinnor, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • 100 Word Exercise Book, The (2nd Edition)

    by Wightwick, Jane; Gaafar, Mahmoud (ISBN: 1903103045 )

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : GW Publishing, Thatcham, Berks, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Book in good condition.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES FOREIGN STUDY
    Notes : Book in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 1000 Airlines in Colour

    by Gerry Manning (ISBN: 1853108995)

    Our Price £1.16


    Published by : Airlife Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear, fading and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Slight shelf wear, fading and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 1001 Dumbest Things Ever Said

    by Steven D. Price (ISBN: 1592287875)

    Our Price £1.41


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 1001 Pearls of Buddhist Wisdom: Insights on Truth, Peace and Enlightenment

    by Buddhist Society(ed) (ISBN: 1844832899)

    Our Price £2.30


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit

    Add to Cart >

  • 1001 Ways to Pay for College: Practical Strategies to Make Any College Affordable (1001 Ways to Pay for College) (3rd Ed)

    by Gen S. Tanabe (ISBN: 1932662200)

    Our Price £10.58


    Published by : SuperCollege LLC,US, 2007, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 |