Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (38 records)

Page 1 of 2 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • A Reading of Dante's Inferno

    by Fowlie (ISBN: 0226258882)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Chicago University Press, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting throughout book.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Handwriting throughout book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Advanced Shotokan Karate Kata Volume 1 (2nd Revised edition)

    by John Van Weenen (ISBN: 0951766015)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : John Van Weenen, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Artistic Theory in Italy 1450-1600 (Oxford Paperbacks)

    by Anthony Blunt (ISBN: 0198840012)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : OUP, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering badly from shelfwear. Edges faded. Pages coming away from spine. Handwriting on pages.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Suffering badly from shelfwear. Edges faded. Pages coming away from spine. Handwriting on pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Carving Birds and Beasts: The Best from Woodcarving Magazine (illustrated edition)

    by The Guild of Master Craftsmen (ISBN: 0946819920)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Woodfinishing (Revised edition)

    by Ian Hosker (ISBN: 1861082479)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Concrete Countertops: Design, Forms and Finishes for the New Kitchen and Bathroom (illustrated edition)

    by Fu-Tung Cheng (ISBN: 1561584843)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Creating Made-to-measure Knitwear: A Revolutionary Approach to Knitwear Design

    by Sylvia Wynn (ISBN: 1861083505)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Drop City (Reprint)

    by T. Coraghessan Boyle (ISBN: 0142003808)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Penguin Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : used, still in good reading condition.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : used, still in good reading condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethnic Sculpture (1st)

    by M.D. McLeod (ISBN: 0714120286)

    Our Price £2.82


    Published by : British Museum Publications, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting on pages. Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Handwriting on pages. Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Faceplate Turning: Features, Projects, Practice - The Best from Woodturning Magazine (Guild of Master Craftsman)

    by Woodturning Magazine (ISBN: 0946819998)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Lightly marked back cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : DIY
    Notes : Unread. Lightly marked back cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Furniture Restoration Workshop

    by Kevin Jan Bonner (ISBN: 1861080484)

    Our Price £1.78


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Key Notes and Characteristics with Comparisons of Some of the Leading Remedies of the Materia Medica with Nosodes

    by H.C. Allen (ISBN: 8170211875)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : B Jain Publishers Pvt Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : medical

    Add to Cart >

  • Kundalini: Empowering Human Evolution (1st Rev. Ed)

    by Gopi Krishna (ISBN: 155778745X)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Paragon House Publishers, 1996, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Anthropology

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Greetings Cards for Beginners (Master Craftsmen)

    by Pat Sutherland (ISBN: 1861080476)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1998, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Wooden Toys and Games

    by Jeff Loader (ISBN: 0946819556)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1998, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • Mildenhall Treasure

    by K.S. Painter (ISBN: 0714113654)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : British Museum P., 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Miniature Pinscher (Pet Love)

    by Charlotte Schwartz (ISBN: 1903098904)

    Our Price £4.77


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Novelle del Novecento (Italian Texts) (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 0719002001)

    Our Price £1.02


    Published by : Manchester University Press, 1966
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwriting throughout book.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Handwriting throughout book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science in the Third Reich (German Historical Perspectives) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1859734219)

    Our Price £1.12


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Songs of Love and Grief (European Poetry Classics)

    by Heinrich Heine (ISBN: 0810113244)

    Our Price £6.10


    Published by : Northwestern University Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • Spark Notes One Hundred Years of Solitude (Spark Notes)

    by Gabriel G Marquez (ISBN: 1586634542)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Sparknotes, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Sufi Cuisine

    by Nevin Halici (ISBN: 0863565816)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Supermarine Spitfire : Part 1 Merlin Powered (Modeller's Datafile): A Comprehensive Guide for the Modeller: Pt. 1

    by Robert Humphreys (ISBN: 0953346528)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : SAM Publications, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • The Art Book (Midi ed)

    (ISBN: 071484487X)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Stamp on first page.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Stamp on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gardener's Book of Colour (New edition)

    by Andrew Lawson (ISBN: 0711220549)

    Our Price £3.28


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Gardening

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 |