Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 12 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • A Voice for the Redwoods

    (ISBN: 0982294204)

    Our Price £7.43


    Published by : Loretta Halter, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Voice of Thunder: A Black Soldier's Civil War (Blacks in the New World) (New edition)

    by George E. Stephens (ISBN: 0252067908)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Wainwright Desk Diary

    by A. Wainwright (ISBN: 0711227772)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Diary
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Walk Around Muswell Hill

    by Ken Gay (ISBN: 0905794133)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Hornsey Historical Society, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A War in Words

    by Svetlana Palmer (ISBN: 0743248317)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Way of Dying: Suicide in Singapore (East Asian Social Science Monographs)

    by Riaz Hassan (ISBN: 0195825381)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : OUP South East Asia, 1983, Bognor Regis, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Whole New Mind: How to Thrive in the New Conceptual Age

    by Daniel H. Pink (ISBN: 1904879578)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Cyan Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Wine Lover's Diary (Reprint)

    (ISBN: 1552093697)

    Our Price £4.72


    Published by : Firefly Books Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Winter in Arabia: A Journey Through Yemen (Freya Stark Collection)

    by Freya Stark (ISBN: 1848851928)

    Our Price £4.36


    Published by : Tauris Parke Paperbacks, 2010, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • A word child (1st BCA Edition)

    by Iris Murdoch (ISBN: 067078236X)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Viking, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • A World Invisible

    by Joanna O'Neill (ISBN: 1849234051)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : YouWriteOn.com, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year in the Life of an English Meadow (illustrated edition)

    by Andy Garnett (ISBN: 0711227225)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year in the Life of Greenwich Park (1st Edition)

    by Anthony Quiney (ISBN: 071122871X)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / minor scuffs on front
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused / minor scuffs on front

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year of Gifts of Good Taste (Sunset Craft Book)

    (ISBN: 1574861050)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Year on Dartmoor (A Year in the Life) (First Edition First Printing)

    by David Entrican (ISBN: 0711229171)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A. to Z. Chester Street Atlas (2nd Revised edition)

    by Geographers' A-Z Map Company (ISBN: 0850395534)

    Our Price £0.96


    Published by : Geographers' A-Z Map Co Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edge sof ocver. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to edge sof ocver. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A. to Z. of Movie Directors

    by Ronald Bergan (ISBN: 0862760666)

    Our Price £2.21


    Published by : Proteus Publishing Company, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and some wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : A lot of scratches and some wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A. Wainwright Desk Diary 2009

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711228450)

    Our Price £14.56


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Diary
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A. Wainwright Desk Diary 2009

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711228450)

    Our Price £14.56


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2008, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Diary
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A=B

    by Marko Petkovsek (ISBN: 1568810636)

    Our Price £29.10


    Published by : A K Peters, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A2 Government and Politics: Ideological Development in the UK (Student Workbooks)

    by David Wendelken (ISBN: 1844891348)

    Our Price £22.01


    Published by : Philip Allan, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A5-Quot for Your B/Day-Rfs992

    (ISBN: 1850814767)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Robert Frederick, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some fading and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some fading and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • AA Driver's Atlas Europe (AA Atlases and Maps) (2nd Revised edition)

    by AA Publishing (ISBN: 0749556447)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Automobile Association, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : crease on front cover, otherwise unread and unused.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : crease on front cover, otherwise unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • AA Street by Street Buckinghamshire

    (ISBN: 074952796X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Automobile Association, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • AA Street by Street Truro, Falmouth

    by Automobile Association (ISBN: 0749528311)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Automobile Association, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |