Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 129 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • German for Travelers (Living Language) (2nd)

    by Fodor Travel Publications (ISBN: 1400014891)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Random House Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • German for Travelers (Living Language) (2nd)

    by Fodor Travel Publications (ISBN: 1400014891)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Random House Inc, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : outer box slightly damaged, but still sealed in original wrapping.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : outer box slightly damaged, but still sealed in original wrapping.

    Add to Cart >

  • German Hymns and Songs (German Library)

    (ISBN: 0826407315)

    Our Price £15.56


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight damage to top of spine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight damage to top of spine

    Add to Cart >

  • German in 10 Minutes a Day (4th Revised edition)

    by Kristine K. Kershul (ISBN: 0944502202)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Bilingual Books Inc.,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • German in 10 Minutes a Day (10 Minutes a Day (R)) (Com/Pap)

    by Kristine K. Kershul (ISBN: 1931873895)

    Our Price £28.99


    Published by : Bilingual Books Inc.,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Very minor shelf wear to box. Content like new.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Very minor shelf wear to box. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • German in Flight: Learn Before You Land (large type edition)

    by Living Language (ISBN: 9780609810675)

    Our Price £4.18


    Published by : Random House Inc, 2001
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • German in Flight: Learn Before You Land (large type edition)

    by Living Language (ISBN: 9780609810675)

    Our Price £4.18


    Published by : Random House Inc, 2001
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • German Language, Life and Culture (Teach Yourself)

    by Ian Roberts (ISBN: 034074927X)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Teach Yourself Books, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Some shelf wear and slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • German Phrasebook

    (ISBN: 184067069X )

    Our Price £0.20


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • German Rocket Planes (Luftwaffe at War) (illustrated edition)

    by Manfred Griehl (ISBN: 1853674044)

    Our Price £9.03


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • German Ultimate Basic

    by Lasting, Ingeborg (ISBN: 0609806807)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Living Language,U.S., New York, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • German Verbaid: Verb Forms at the Spin of a Wheel (Language - German)

    (ISBN: 0952113430)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Verulam Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • German Verbaid: Verb Forms at the Spin of a Wheel (Language - German)

    (ISBN: 0952113430)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Verulam Publishing Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • German warships of World War 2 (First Edition)

    by John Charles Taylor (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Allan, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • German Without the Fuss (Pap/Com)

    by Helga Schier (ISBN: 1400020832)

    Our Price £6.32


    Published by : Random House USA Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • German, A Language Map (Language Maps) (illustrated edition)

    by Kristine K. Kershul (ISBN: 0944502024)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Bilingual Books Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • German, a rough guide phrasebook

    (ISBN: 1858281466)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Rough Guides
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • German/Chinese Level I (VocabuLearn)

    by Vocabulearn (ISBN: 9579330808)

    Our Price £7.97


    Published by : Penton Overseas Inc, 1996
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • German: Levels 1-3 (Learn in Your Car)

    by Henry H. Raymond (ISBN: 1560151390)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Penton Overseas Inc, 1993
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Germany Today

    by Walter Laqueur (ISBN: 0297783874)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services (LBS), 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Germany, France and the Integration of Europe: A Realist Interpretation

    by Thomas Pedersen (ISBN: 1855675374)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfware to corners. Content very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some minor shelfware to corners. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Germany: Customs and Etiquette (Simple Guides)

    by Uwe Koreik (ISBN: 1857333896)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Simple Guides series, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Germanys violations of the laws of war 1914-15

    by J.O.P. Bland (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : William Heinemann, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Geschichte der deutschen Literatur

    by Manfred Mai (ISBN: 3407755252)

    Our Price £3.67


    Published by : Beltz Gmbh, Julius, 2008
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Gesellschaftlicher Umbruch und Historie im zeitgenssischen Drama der islamischen Welt (Beiruter Texte und Studien)

    (ISBN: 3515067051)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Orient-Institut der Deutschen Morgenlndischen Gesellschaft, in Kommission bei Franz Steiner Verlag, Stuttgart, 1905
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |