Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 139 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Guide to Mason's China and the Ironstone Wares (2nd Revised edition)

    by Geoffrey A. Godden (ISBN: 1851491473)

    Our Price £79.95


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover shows shelfware, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Dust cover shows shelfware, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Military Installations (6Rev Ed)

    by Dan Cragg (ISBN: 0811727815)

    Our Price £11.84


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Psychiatry (2nd Revised edition)

    by Myre Sim (ISBN: 0443004552)

    Our Price £5.61


    Published by : Harcourt Brace/Churchill Livingstone, 1967
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : dust cover is shelfworn. Reaing contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : dust cover is shelfworn. Reaing contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Restoration Experts (4Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0946819033)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to South African Reference Books (6th Revised edition)

    by Reuben Musiker (ISBN: 0720122244)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to South African Reference Books (6Rev Ed)

    by Reuben Musiker (ISBN: 0720122244)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to the Antique Shops of Britain

    (ISBN: 1851491546)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight crease to top outer section of spine, reading content uneffected and fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight crease to top outer section of spine, reading content uneffected and fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to the Antique Shops of Britain 1988

    (ISBN: 1851490450)

    Our Price £6.46


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to the Antique Shops of Britain 1991

    (ISBN: 1851491325)

    Our Price £2.61


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1990, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to the Official Publications of the European Communities

    (ISBN: 0720106338)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Mansell, 1978
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to the Pyramids of Egypt

    by Alberto Siliotti (ISBN: 8880952722)

    Our Price £3.98


    Published by : White Star, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Traditional Chinese Medicine (Guide to)

    by Raymond R. Bullock (ISBN: 1840672277)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Caxton Editions, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guiding Principles for Stabilization and Reconstruction

    by United States Institute of Peace (ISBN: 1601270461)

    Our Price £9.27


    Published by : United States Institute of Peace Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guilt-Edged Seduction

    by Robert Merrick (ISBN: 0955979102)

    Our Price £13.20


    Published by : Robert Merrick, 2008, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Guilty M'lud!: Criminal History of Northamptonshire

    by Richard John Cowley (ISBN: 0953409503)

    Our Price £13.20


    Published by : Peg & Whistle Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guinness Book of Rail Facts and Feats (First Edition)

    by John Marshall (ISBN: 0900424087)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Guinness World Records Limited, 1972, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gulliver's Travels (Collector's Library) (New edition)

    by Jonathan Swift (ISBN: 1904633714)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Gun Camera Footage of World War II: Photography from Allied Fighters and Bombers Over Occupied Europe

    by Douglas Keeney (ISBN: 1840372192)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small tear across cover.
    Notes : Small tear across cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gun Camera Footage of World War II: Photography from Allied Fighters and Bombers Over Occupied Europe

    by Douglas Keeney (ISBN: 1840372192)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good

    Add to Cart >

  • Gun Digest, 1998 (52nd annual ed)

    by Ken Warner (ISBN: 0873491912)

    Our Price £12.48


    Published by : KP Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gun Rights Fact Book (Reissue)

    by Alan Gottlieb (ISBN: 0936783036)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Merril Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Gundog Training

    by Keith Erlandson (ISBN: 0214201678)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Barrie & Jenkins, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book, Dust cover is torn around the edges with a large tear in the front. page edges are marked.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book, Dust cover is torn around the edges with a large tear in the front. page edges are marked.

    Add to Cart >

  • Guns Illustrated 1998 (30th ed) (30)

    by Harold A. Murtz (ISBN: 0873491939)

    Our Price £15.98


    Published by : KP Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Gustav Klimt: Women

    by Angelica Baumer (ISBN: 0297790315)

    Our Price £12.36


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Gutenberg and the Master of the Playing Cards

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £28.28


    Published by : New Haven: Yale University Press, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some slight wear to cover, reading content fine,
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some slight wear to cover, reading content fine,

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |