Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 14 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Achieve PMP Exam Success: A Concise Study Guide for the Busy Project Manager (3rd)

    by Margaret Chu (ISBN: 1932159509)

    Our Price £43.55


    Published by : J Ross Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight mark to bottom of spine, reading content fine, contains unopened CD.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight mark to bottom of spine, reading content fine, contains unopened CD.

    Add to Cart >

  • Achieving Mid-Life Vitality: Hormone Balance and Beyond

    by Karen Sun (ISBN: 0966173570)

    Our Price £11.38


    Published by : New Voice Publications, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Achilles in the Quantum Universe: Definitive History of Infinity (New edition)

    by Richard Morris (ISBN: 0285634429)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • ACLS Review (Pearls of Wisdom) (2Rev Ed)

    by Michael Zevitz (ISBN: 1584090677)

    Our Price £5.58


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Acquisition of Aspect and Modality, The: Case of Past Reference in Turkish

    by Aksu-Koc, Ayhan (ISBN: 0521331196)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Acting Games for Individual Performers: A Comprehensive Workbook of 110 Acting Exercises

    by Gavin Levy (ISBN: 1566081467)

    Our Price £6.47


    Published by : Meriwether Publishing,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Action and Reaction: Proceedings of a Symposium to Commemorate the Tercentenary of Newton's Principia: Proceedings of a Symposium to Commemorate the Tercentenary of Newton's Principia

    (ISBN: 0874134463)

    Our Price £15.88


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1993, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Action in the Arctic (A soldier of fortune novel) (New edition)

    by Peter Leslie (ISBN: 0727851853)

    Our Price £3.30


    Published by : Severn House Publishers Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Stamp on first page.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Stamp on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Action Research (Continuum Research Methods) (illustrated edition)

    by Patrick Costello (ISBN: 9780826464798)

    Our Price £6.18


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Active Listening: Expanding Understanding Through Content Student's Book

    by Helgesen, Marc; Brown, Steven; Smith, Dorolyn (ISBN: 0521398835)

    Our Price £2.79


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY ENGLISH A

    Add to Cart >

  • Active Listening: Expanding Understanding Through Content Teacher's Edition

    by Helgesen, Marc; Brown, Steven; Smith, Dorolyn (ISBN: 052139886x)

    Our Price £7.60


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY ENGLISH A

    Add to Cart >

  • Activities for Integrating the Language Arts

    by Carol A. Jenkins (ISBN: 0130036811)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Prentice Hall, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Actors' Yearbook 2010: Essential Contacts for Stage, Screen and Radio

    by Hilary Lissenden (ISBN: 140811562X)

    Our Price £2.48


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Acts in Its Ancient Literary Context: A Classicist Looks at the Acts of the Apostles (Journal for the Study of the New Testament Supplement) (illustrated edition)

    by Loveday Alexander (ISBN: 0567082091)

    Our Price £26.09


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adam! Where are You?: Why Most Black Men Don't Go to Church (First Edition First Printing)

    by Jawanza Kunjufu (ISBN: 0913543438)

    Our Price £4.96


    Published by : African American Images, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Adaptive Optics: Current Abstracts with Indexes (Pap/Cdr)

    by Michael S. Tarov (ISBN: 1590334132)

    Our Price £23.77


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Fold/crease to upper corner of book. Some wear to lower edge. Several light scratches to back cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Fold/crease to upper corner of book. Some wear to lower edge. Several light scratches to back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Addition of Micronutrients to Food: The Science and Control of Food Micronutrient Enhancement

    (ISBN: 0905367146)

    Our Price £10.60


    Published by : BOOKS FOR DILLONS ONLY, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, couple of stamps on the front, rub marks on the back
    Keywords : science
    Notes : slight shelf ware, couple of stamps on the front, rub marks on the back

    Add to Cart >

  • ADEC 1995: International Art Price Annual

    (ISBN: 2907129074)

    Our Price £69.99


    Published by : Diffusion Adec,France, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Covers show wear and slight marking, cover corners show small tears, some page edges show marks. Contains Antique Roadshow stamp inside front cover, rest of content unmarked and clean.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Covers show wear and slight marking, cover corners show small tears, some page edges show marks. Contains Antique Roadshow stamp inside front cover, rest of content unmarked and clean.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adelaide: The Flying Kangaroo

    by Tomi Ungerer (ISBN: 0714860832)

    Our Price £3.23


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adhesion Fundamentals and Practice: Symposium

    (ISBN: 0853340250)

    Our Price £31.33


    Published by : Elsevier, 1969, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and markings to dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear and markings to dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Adjust Your Set: Poems

    by Linda Stitt (ISBN: 1896219322)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Natural Heritage Books, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty (1st Edition)

    by S.W. Roskill (ISBN: 0002162784)

    Our Price £6.73


    Published by : Collins, 1980, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Advanced Engineering Physics: Theory and Practice

    by Harish Parathasarathy (ISBN: 1905740034)

    Our Price £36.28


    Published by : Anshan Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Advanced Industrial Control Technology

    by Peng Zhang Professor (ISBN: 9781437778076)

    Our Price £125.05


    Published by : William Andrew, 2010, Berkeley, CA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Advanced Language Learning: The Contribution of Halliday and Vygotsky

    (ISBN: 0826490719)

    Our Price £70.46


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : damage to top corner of spine. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : damage to top corner of spine. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |