Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 189 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • LINUX Start-up Guide: A self-contained introduction (illustrated edition)

    by Fred Hantelmann (ISBN: 354062676X)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Springer, 1997, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Lion Taming (2nd)

    by Betty Perkins (ISBN: 0944031897)

    Our Price £6.54


    Published by : Aslan Publishing,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dent to bottom of spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : dent to bottom of spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lion Woman's Legacy: An Armenian-American Memoir (Cross-Cultural Memoir)

    by Arlene Voski Avakian (ISBN: 1558610529)

    Our Price £3.20


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Lionel Jadot: An Autobiography

    by Wim Pauwels (ISBN: 9089440585)

    Our Price £34.00


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Liquid Crystals (Cambridge Monographs on Physics) (New edition)

    by S. Chandrasekhar (ISBN: 0521298415)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Liquid Crystals: Experimental Study of Physical Properties and Phase Transitions (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0521461324)

    Our Price £67.15


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Literacy for Life: Year 1: Spelling and Sound Matching, Term 2 Bk. 2: A Structured Approach to Literacy for Children: Spelling and Sound Matching Year 1, Term 2

    by Kathleen Paterson (ISBN: 1899998896)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Egon Publishers Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Literacy Now for Ages 10-11

    by Richardson, Judy; Brodie, Andrew (ISBN: 0713670770)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Literacy Now for Ages 10-11

    by Richardson, Judy; Brodie, Andrew (ISBN: 0713670770)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Literacy Now for Ages 9-10

    by Richardson, Judy; Brodie, Andrew (ISBN: 0713670762)

    Our Price £0.25


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Literary Genius: 25 Classic Writers Who Define English & American Literature: 25 Classic Writers Who Define English and American Literature

    by Joseph Epstein (ISBN: 1589880358)

    Our Price £4.76


    Published by : Paul Dry Books, Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Literary Heritage of Northamptonshire

    by Ian Addis (ISBN: 0953348253)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Diametric Publications
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : file copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : file copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Literary Lifelines: The Richard Aldington-Lawrence Durrell Correspondence

    by Richard Aldington (ISBN: 0571115012)

    Our Price £3.73


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Literature as History:Essays in Honour of Peter Widdowson

    by Simon Barker and Jo Gill (ISBN: 0826433855)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Continuum
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Literature for Composition (8)

    by Sylvan Barnet (ISBN: 020556383X)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : Longman, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A light fold on top corner of first 390 pages and a few creases on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A light fold on top corner of first 390 pages and a few creases on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lithuania (European Union: Political, Social and Economic Cooperation) (European Union: Political, Social and Economic Cooperation) (Library Binding)

    by Heather Docalavich (ISBN: 142220054X)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Mason Crest Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Litter Only: a Book about Dustbins

    by Alexandra Martini (ISBN: 3829060831)

    Our Price £11.47


    Published by : Konemann UK Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Binky Bear (Early Learning First Word Book) (Brdbk)

    by Richard Wrate (ISBN: 0982570007)

    Our Price £2.19


    Published by : Show N' Tell Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Black Book Barbeque (illustrated edition)

    by Mike Heneberry (ISBN: 0880884894)

    Our Price £2.94


    Published by : Peter Pauper Press Inc,US, 2006
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a crease across front of book, contents not affected.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : has a crease across front of book, contents not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Book of Friends (The little book of...series)

    by B. Hurley (ISBN: 1860194397)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Dorrit

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Hazell, Watson & Viney ltd.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Giant Encyclopedia: Logic Puzzles: 0 (Little Giant Encyclopedia)

    by Norman D. Willis (ISBN: 140275468X)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Giant Encyclopedia: Logic Puzzles: 0 (Little Giant Encyclopedia)

    by Norman D. Willis (ISBN: 140275468X)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Gray Men: Roswell and the Rise of a Popular Culture

    by Toby Smith (ISBN: 0826321216)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Lamb Lost

    by Margaret Fenton (ISBN: 9781933515519)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Oceanview Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : A few scratches on jacket on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |