Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 20 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • American Iron Hand Presses

    by Stephen O. Saxe (ISBN: 0938768352)

    Our Price £25.99


    Published by : Oak Knoll Press,US, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • American Labour Struggles

    by Samuel Yellum (ISBN: 0913460338)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Pathfinder, 1974
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Book is worn and the spine has creases down it. Reading content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Book is worn and the spine has creases down it. Reading content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Pit Bull (illustrated edition)

    by Marc Joseph (ISBN: 3882439149)

    Our Price £42.72


    Published by : Steidl Verlag, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Marking to inside of cover content in a very good condition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR!
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Marking to inside of cover content in a very good condition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR!

    Add to Cart >

  • American Play E Emozioni a Gettone

    (ISBN: 8843558609)

    Our Price £16.70


    Published by : Gingko Pr Inc, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Sealed / New. A scratch on top corner of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New. A scratch on top corner of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Popular Music: Blues (American Popular Music) (1)

    by Dick Weissman (ISBN: 0816069263)

    Our Price £9.60


    Published by : Checkmark Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • American Science Fiction TV: Star Trek, Stargate and Beyond (Popular TV Genres)

    by Jan Johnson-Smith (ISBN: 1860648827)

    Our Price £7.24


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Front and back covers show creasing, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Front and back covers show creasing, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Treasures in the Library of Congress: Memory/Reason/Imagination

    (ISBN: 0810942984)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some very mild shelfwear to cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shows some very mild shelfwear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Women Writers: A Critical Reference Guide

    by Langdon Lynne Faust (ISBN: 0826431577)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Americana in 1/12 Scale: 50 Authentic Projects

    by Mary Lou Santovec (ISBN: 1861082487)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Americans: A Collision of Histories

    by Edward Countryman (ISBN: 1860641555)

    Our Price £8.35


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • America's First Women Philosophers: Transplanting Hegel, 1860-1925 (Continuum Studies in American Philosophy)

    by Dorothy G. Rogers (ISBN: 0826440258)

    Our Price £17.78


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Humour: From Poor Richard to Doonesbury (Galaxy Books)

    by Walter Blair (ISBN: 0195027566)

    Our Price £9.36


    Published by : Oxford University Press Inc, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Strategic Posture: The Final Report of the Congressional Commission on the Strategic Posture of the United States

    by The Strategic Posture Review (ISBN: 1601270453)

    Our Price £4.67


    Published by : United States Institute of Peace Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Amistad Slave Revolt and American Abolition (illustrated edition)

    by Karen Zeinert (ISBN: 0208024395)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Shoe String Press Inc.,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Ammonite

    by Nicola Griffith (ISBN: 0586216901)

    Our Price £1.87


    Published by : Collins, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : price sticker on front, minor signs of use
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : price sticker on front, minor signs of use

    Add to Cart >

  • Among Friends: Hospice Care for the Person with AIDS

    by Robert W. Buckingham (ISBN: 0879757205)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Among the white moonfaces: Memoirs of a Nyonya feminist (First Edition)

    by Shirley Geok-lin Lim (ISBN: 9812046607)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Times Books International, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Amphibians and Reptiles in Colorado (2nd Revised edition)

    by Geoffrey A. Hammerson (ISBN: 9780870815218)

    Our Price £20.76


    Published by : University Press of Colorado, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A water stain on top corner of front cover and jacket also some shelf wear, content is fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : A water stain on top corner of front cover and jacket also some shelf wear, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Amuse Bouche: A Russell Quant Mystery (Russell Quant Mysteries) (Reprint)

    by Anthony Bidulka (ISBN: 1894663918)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Insomniac Press, 2007, Riverton, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to bottom right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS DICTIONARIES RELIGIOUS ASPECTS ARABIC LANGUAGE BUSINESS GENERAL FOREIGN STUDY
    Notes : crease to bottom right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Amuses / druk 1: 40 tongstrelende hapjes

    by T. Spierings (ISBN: 9087240112)

    Our Price £7.38


    Published by : Miller-Books B.V.
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Account of Corsica the Journal of a Tour to That Island and Memoirs of Pascal Paoli

    by James Boswell (ISBN: 1409771350)

    Our Price £15.72


    Published by : Unknown, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : has a very minor crease on the front cover other wise remains in excellent condition
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : has a very minor crease on the front cover other wise remains in excellent condition

    Add to Cart >

  • An Actor Succeeds: Career Management for the Actor

    by Terence Hines (ISBN: 057360603X)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Samuel French Trade,U.S., 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly bent, reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : book slightly bent, reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An All Round Ministry (Revised edition)

    by C.H. Spurgeon (ISBN: 0851511813)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : The Banner of Truth Trust, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Anthology of Modern Arabic Verse

    by Badawi, M.M. (selected by, Introduction) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Oxford University, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Enquiry into the Causes of the Late Increase of Robbers, and Related Writings (The Wesleyan Edition of the Works of Henry Fielding) (Wesleyan ed)

    by Henry Fielding (ISBN: 0198185162)

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Clarendon Press, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |