Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 21 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • An Historical Syntax of the English Language

    by F. Th. Visser (ISBN: )

    Our Price £395.00


    Published by : E. J. Brill, Leiden, 1905
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book are a 3 volume set with the 3rd volume in 2 books so 4 books in total.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : book are a 3 volume set with the 3rd volume in 2 books so 4 books in total.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Inquiry into the Origin and Early History of Engraving upon Copper and in Wood, with an Account of Engravers and Their Works (Library of Printing and the Book Trade) (Reprint of 1816 ed)

    by William Young Ottley (ISBN: 1843713713)

    Our Price £125.00


    Published by : The Thoemmes Libraries, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 2 volumes. Reprint of the 1816 Edition. Slight shelfware. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : 2 volumes. Reprint of the 1816 Edition. Slight shelfware. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Interpet Guide to Marine Fishes (Fishkeeper's Guides) (New edition)

    by Dick Mills (ISBN: 1902389557)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Interpet Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Animal Husbandry

    by KING (ISBN: 0632002557)

    Our Price £12.49


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An introduction to arabic language and literature

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : European languages publications, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been torn numerous times.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been torn numerous times.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Canon Law

    by James A. Coriden (ISBN: 0225666537)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Celtic Mythology

    by David Bellingham (ISBN: 1850762244)

    Our Price £2.06


    Published by : Apple Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : ex-library book. Shelf wear to cover. Contents perfectly readable.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : ex-library book. Shelf wear to cover. Contents perfectly readable.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Conversation Analysis: Building Learning in Mathematics

    by Anthony J. Liddicoat (ISBN: 0826491146)

    Our Price £48.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Education Studies: The Student Guide to Themes and Contexts

    by Sue Warren (ISBN: 0826499198)

    Our Price £47.09


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small dent on back cover. No dust jacket. Otherwise ifne.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : small dent on back cover. No dust jacket. Otherwise ifne.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Human Pharmacology (Oxford medical publications) (3rd)

    by James David Provins Graham (ISBN: 0192633333)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Malory (Arthurian Studies) (New edition)

    by Terence McCarthy (ISBN: 0859913252)

    Our Price £10.13


    Published by : D.S.Brewer, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Organisational Behaviour for Managers and Engineers: A Group and Multicultural Approach (1)

    by Paul Duncan Kitchin (ISBN: 0750683341)

    Our Price £18.88


    Published by : Butterworth-Heinemann, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Persian

    by Wheeler M. Thackston (ISBN: 0936347309)

    Our Price £46.75


    Published by : IBEX Publishers,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : outer box has been slightly dented and scuffed at one corner, but all 9 cassette tapes are in very good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : outer box has been slightly dented and scuffed at one corner, but all 9 cassette tapes are in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Qualitative Research (First Edition)

    by Professor Uwe Flick (ISBN: 0761955887)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Sage Publications Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine. previous owners name written inside front cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine. previous owners name written inside front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • An introduction to railway braking

    by Harold Ralph Broadbent (ISBN: )

    Our Price £44.50


    Published by : Chapman and Hall, 1905, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : the jacket is stained and has some slight tears along the edges
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : the jacket is stained and has some slight tears along the edges

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Revelation: A Pathway to Interpretation (Continnum Biblical studies)

    by Gilbert Desrosiers (ISBN: 0826450024)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Revelation: A Pathway to Interpretation (Continnum Biblical studies)

    by Gilbert Desrosiers (ISBN: 0826450024)

    Our Price £8.98


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Systemic Functional Linguistics (2Rev Ed)

    by Suzanne Eggins (ISBN: 0826457878)

    Our Price £42.67


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • AN INTRODUCTION TO THE MAMMALS OF SABAH

    by John Harrison (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.62


    Published by : The Sabah Society, 1964
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to the Standard Model of Particle Physics

    by W. Noel Cottingham (ISBN: 0521588324)

    Our Price £30.93


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to surface of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to surface of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Inventory of Historical Monuments in the County of Dorset, Volume Two, South - East, Parts 1, 2 & 3 (First Edition)

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £120.00


    Published by : Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England), 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.Three volumes. Illustrated with photographs, maps, plans, some fold-out, usual library stamps.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.Three volumes. Illustrated with photographs, maps, plans, some fold-out, usual library stamps.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in London; Volume V. East London

    by Royal Commission on Historic Monuments (ISBN: )

    Our Price £46.80


    Published by : HMSO, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Colour slightly tainted. Top of spine rubbed, Bottom of spine split. Still well bound.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Colour slightly tainted. Top of spine rubbed, Bottom of spine split. Still well bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF YORK: Volume I Ebvracvm, Roman York.

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Royal Commission On Historical Monuments, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some signs of shelfwear. Publisher stamps on first few pages.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some signs of shelfwear. Publisher stamps on first few pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Occupation of Angels (paperback / softback)

    by Lavie Tidhar (ISBN: 095385986X)

    Our Price £18.45


    Published by : Pendragon Press, Maesteg, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Overview of Modern Arabic Literature (Islamic Surveys)

    by Pierre Cachia (ISBN: 0748601325)

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Edinburgh University Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |