Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 22 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • An unexpected hero

    by E.J. Lysaght (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Blackie and son limited, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Analog and Digital Signals and Systems (1st Edition.)

    by Yarlagadda (ISBN: 1441900330)

    Our Price £79.89


    Published by : Springer US, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Analog and Digital Signals and Systems (1st Edition.)

    by R. K. Rao Yarlagadda (ISBN: 1441900330)

    Our Price £79.89


    Published by : Springer, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysing Academic Writing: Contextualised Frameworks (Open Linguistics)

    by Louise J. Ravelli (ISBN: 0826461077)

    Our Price £13.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysing Casual Conversation

    by Suzanne Eggins (ISBN: 0304337285)

    Our Price £49.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysing Casual Conversation

    by Suzanne Eggins (ISBN: 0304337285)

    Our Price £75.47


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysing Language in Restricted Domains: Sublanguage Description and Processing

    (ISBN: 0898596203)

    Our Price £17.10


    Published by : Lawrence Erlbaum Associates Inc, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysis and Control of Mixing with an Application to Micro and Macro Flow Processes: CISM Courses and lectures, vol. 510 (CISM International Centre for Mechanical Sciences)

    (ISBN: 3211993452)

    Our Price £123.81


    Published by : Springer, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Analysis of Shaolin Chin-na: Instructor's Manual for All Martial Styles (Ymaa Book Series) (4th)

    by Yang Jwing-Ming (ISBN: 0940871041)

    Our Price £7.51


    Published by : YMAA Publication Center, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and some fading to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : shelfwear and some fading to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancestral Voices: Language and the Evolution of Human Consciousness (A Spectrum Book)

    by Curtis G. Smith (ISBN: 0130361798)

    Our Price £1.05


    Published by : Simons & Schuster, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Anchoring

    by Brian M. Fagan (ISBN: 0877422001)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : TAB Books Inc, 1987, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Celts (Concord Fighting Men 6000)

    by Tim Newark (ISBN: 9623616236)

    Our Price £170.63


    Published by : Concord Publications, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • ANCIENT CIVILIZATION 4000 B.C.-400 A.B. 2ND ED. VOLUME 1 ,

    by Norman F Cantor(ED.) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £16.37


    Published by : T. Y. Crowell, 1905, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : still sealed.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • ANCIENT CIVILIZATION 4000 B.C.-400 A.B. 2ND ED. VOLUME 1 ,

    by Norman F Cantor(ED.) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £60.29


    Published by : T. Y. Crowell, 1905, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Egypt (Essential History Guides)

    by Various (ISBN: 1846966612)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Egypt on 5 Deben a Day (Traveling on 5)

    by Donald P. Ryan (ISBN: 0500287880)

    Our Price £6.06


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Mexico: History and Culture of the Maya, Aztecs and Other Pre-Columbian Populations (Great Civilizations)

    by Maria Longhena (ISBN: 8854401293)

    Our Price £12.48


    Published by : White Star, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Rock Carvings in Great Britain and Ireland (First Edition)

    by Chris Mansell (ISBN: 0952586282)

    Our Price £2.59


    Published by : Wooden Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to outer page edges, file copy stamped inside front cover, reading content outerwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some marking to outer page edges, file copy stamped inside front cover, reading content outerwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ancient Stones of Scotland (2nd Revised edition)

    by W.Douglas Simpson (ISBN: 0709103417)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged shelfwear and fading to edges. Content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Secondhand aged shelfwear and fading to edges. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • And The Toast Is... A Life in Service

    by Tom D. Jones (ISBN: 0902544853)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Tom D. Jones, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy on edges.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : File copy on edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • And the Truth Shall Set You Free

    by Daniel Himmans-Arday (ISBN: 1857562631)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Janus Publishing Company, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp on first page.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : File copy stamp on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • And Tomorrow Freedom: Australian Guerrillas in the Philippines

    by Sheila Ross (ISBN: 0049201077)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Andalusia (This Way S.)

    by Martin Gostelow (ISBN: 2884524738)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : JPM Guides, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Andrew's Activities: Two In One Stories

    by Irene Joyce Garratt (ISBN: 1438942354)

    Our Price £4.10


    Published by : AuthorHouse, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Anesthesiology (Pearls of Wisdom)

    by Kerri M. Robertson (ISBN: 189036908X)

    Our Price £13.66


    Published by : Boston Medical Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |