Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 229 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • One Foot on the Rockies (Calvin P. Horn Lectures in Western History & Culture)

    by Joan M. Jensen (ISBN: 0826315399)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • One Hundred Glimpses of Our Lady

    by Maurice Nassan (ISBN: 0722063466)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheed &, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • One in Thirteen: The Silent Epidemic of Teen Suicide

    by Jessica Portner (ISBN: 1589040015)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Roundhouse Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • One Man's Empire (Macmillan New Writing)

    by Geoffrey Bird (ISBN: 0230701337)

    Our Price £1.69


    Published by : Macmillan New Writing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Front of jacket is torn (approx. 1.5 inch) and creased in top-left. Content like new.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Front of jacket is torn (approx. 1.5 inch) and creased in top-left. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • One More Flight

    by Eve Bunting (ISBN: 0723261296)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : Frederick Warne, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : edge of book spotted with signs of age, book is fine but slightly aged
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : edge of book spotted with signs of age, book is fine but slightly aged

    Add to Cart >

  • One Small Candle

    by Janet Mary Tomson (ISBN: 0709079060)

    Our Price £9.41


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on dust cover, back dust cover has a crease/tear, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on dust cover, back dust cover has a crease/tear, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • One Square Inch of Silence: One Man's Search for Natural Silence in a Noisy World [With CD (Audio)] (Har/Cdr)

    by Gordon Hempton (ISBN: 1416559086)

    Our Price £8.76


    Published by : Free Press, 2009, Westbury, Wilts., United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • One Step in the Clouds: Survey of Mountaineering Novels and Short Stories (Teach Yourself)

    by A Salkeld (ISBN: 0906371929)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Hodder & Stoughton, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • One to One B2B: Customer Development Strategies for the Business-to-business World

    by Don Peppers (ISBN: 1841123129)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Capstone, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease to back of cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Crease to back of cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • One Voice: Pacifist Writings from the Second World War - Humiliation with Honour and Seed of Chaos: Pacifist Writings from the ... Humiliation with Honour and Seed of Chaos (New edition)

    by Vera Brittain (ISBN: 0826493602)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • One Voice: The Selected Sermons of W. Gunther Plaut

    by Jonathan (ed) Plaut (ISBN: 1550027395)

    Our Price £7.85


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 2008, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New

    Add to Cart >

  • One World or None: Prescription for Survival

    by Errol E. Harris (ISBN: 039103801X)

    Our Price £2.06


    Published by : Humanities Press International Inc.,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Very light crease on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Very light crease on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • One, Two, Buckle My Shoe!

    by Jane Cabrera (ISBN: 1862337837)

    Our Price £1.29


    Published by : Gullane Children's Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A scratch on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. A scratch on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • One-song and Other Works

    by Frances Astor (ISBN: 0954772407)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Gabro Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Online Game Interactivity Theory (Charles River Media Game Development) (Har/Cdr)

    by Markus Friedl (ISBN: 1584502150)

    Our Price £15.16


    Published by : Charles River Media, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Only Way

    by Gareth Rowe (ISBN: 0953696391)

    Our Price £1.76


    Published by : Dernier Publishing, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Open Access to Scientific and Technical Information: State of the Art and Future Trends; ICSTI/INIST/INSERM Seminar, 23-24 January 2003, Paris, France

    by H. (Edt) Grutteremeier (ISBN: 1586033778)

    Our Price £41.20


    Published by : Ios Pr Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Open Your Heart

    by Layne A.L. Pecoff (ISBN: 1413486258)

    Our Price £8.58


    Published by : Xlibris Corporation, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Opening a Restaurant: Or Other Food Business Starter Kit - How to Prepare a Restaurant Business Plan and Feasibility Study (Pap/Cdr)

    by Sharon Fullen (ISBN: 0910627363)

    Our Price £15.89


    Published by : Atlantic Publishing Co, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Opening Spaces: Critical Pedagogy and Resistance Theory in Composition

    by Hardin, Joe Marshall (ISBN: 0791449041)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : State Univ of New York Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CRITICAL THINKING CRITICISM ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Openpit Mining (Red Alert S.)

    by Amory B. Lovins (ISBN: 0856440205)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Earth Island, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with marking on cover and a crease on the back. Handwritten name at the front, back and on bottom page edges but reading remains content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book with marking on cover and a crease on the back. Handwritten name at the front, back and on bottom page edges but reading remains content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Operation Dragoon: The Liberation of Southern France 1944

    by Anthony Tucker-Jones (ISBN: 184884140X)

    Our Price £9.24


    Published by : Pen & Sword Military, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Operation Fireball (First Edition)

    by Sea-Lions (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : John Long, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : John Long,1959.blue cloth boards.a few small tears to dustjacket with one large tear which has been taped.inscription on first page
    Notes : John Long,1959.blue cloth boards.a few small tears to dustjacket with one large tear which has been taped.inscription on first page

    Add to Cart >

  • Operation Totalize-tractable: Men and Battles: Vol 2 (Men & Battles) (illustrated edition)

    by Ludovic Fortin (ISBN: 2352500532)

    Our Price £6.20


    Published by : Histoire & Collections, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Operations In North African Waters, October 1942june 1943 (History of United States Naval Operations in World War II, Volume 2) (1)

    by Samuel Eliot Morison (ISBN: 1591145481)

    Our Price £9.44


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |