Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 24 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Anterior Segment Optical Coherence Tomography (1)

    by Roger F. Steinert (ISBN: 9781556428081)

    Our Price £114.92


    Published by : SLACK Incorporated, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Anthropology: 32 (Annual Review of Anthropology)

    by Print&online (ISBN: 082431932X)

    Our Price £21.52


    Published by : Annual Reviews Inc, 2003, Seattle, Washington
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Anti-Americanism.: How Biotechnology Is Changing Our World

    by Jean-Francois Revel (ISBN: 1893554856)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Encounter Books
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Antike Plastik: Antike Plastik, Lfg.22: Bd 22

    by Adolf H. Borbein (ISBN: 3777458708)

    Our Price £38.00


    Published by : Hirmer, 1894
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Antiques at Auction in America

    by Dorothy Hammond (ISBN: 1851495940)

    Our Price £7.27


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • ANTIQUITIES AND CURIOSITIES OF THE CHURCH.

    by William. (Editor). Narews (ISBN: )

    Our Price £17.20


    Published by : William Andrews & Co, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : the edges of the book are rubbed and knocked as is the spine. Gilt lettering is still vibrant. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : the edges of the book are rubbed and knocked as is the spine. Gilt lettering is still vibrant. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Anton Chekhov (Bloom's Major Dramatists) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791052435)

    Our Price £5.40


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1999
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Anton Tchekhov's Notebooks, Recollections of Tchekhov, Reminiscences of Leotolstoi (Reprint)

    by S. S. Koteliansky (ISBN: 0913006602)

    Our Price £26.55


    Published by : Puckerbrush Pr, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfwear. Some fading to page-edges.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelfwear. Some fading to page-edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Antoni Gaudi: 1852-1926: Architecture, Ideology, and Politics: 1852-1928: Architecture, Ideology, and Politics (Modern masters)

    by Juan Jose Lahuerta (ISBN: 9781904313205)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Electa Architecture, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Antoni Tapies: Material Writing

    by Nuria Enguita Mayo (ISBN: 8488786654)

    Our Price £29.51


    Published by : Fundacio Antoni Tapies, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Ants (World Wildlife)

    by Ray North (ISBN: 1873580258)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Whittet Books Ltd, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Any Guru Will Do: A Modern Man's Search for Meaning

    by Phil Brown (ISBN: 0702235423)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : University of Queensland Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Any Old Iron: 15 cheery, light-hearted songs (Prelude : music books for primary school children, their teachers and parents)

    (ISBN: 0863596924)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : International Music Publications, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Apocalypse Postponed (New edition)

    by Umberto Eco (ISBN: 0006548512)

    Our Price £1.62


    Published by : Flamingo, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Appalachian ABCs

    by Hall, Francie (ISBN: 1570720878 )

    Our Price £4.28


    Published by : Overmountain Pr, Johnson City, Tennessee, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ENGLISH LANGUAGE ALPHABET JUVENILE LITERATURE

    Add to Cart >

  • Appetite for Murder: A Mystery Lover's Cookbook

    by Kathy Borich (ISBN: 1589394992)

    Our Price £5.77


    Published by : Virtualbookworm.com Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Top-right corner of book is slightly creased and is slightly wrinkled from water damage. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Top-right corner of book is slightly creased and is slightly wrinkled from water damage. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Apple Training Series: Mac OS X Deployment v10.5 (Visual QuickStart Guides) (1)

    by Kevin M. White (ISBN: 032150268X)

    Our Price £10.42


    Published by : Peachpit Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some of the plastic covering has peeled off the front cover in the corner otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some of the plastic covering has peeled off the front cover in the corner otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Applied .NET Framework Programming Collection Book/CD Package (Pro-Developer) (1)

    by Jeffrey Richter (ISBN: 0735619751)

    Our Price £38.62


    Published by : MICROSOFT PRESS, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Applied Equivariant Degree (Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems) (Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems)

    by Garavallo (ISBN: 1601330014)

    Our Price £51.14


    Published by : American Institute of Mathematical Sciences, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Applied Equivariant Degree (Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems) (Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems)

    by Garavallo (ISBN: 1601330014)

    Our Price £51.14


    Published by : American Institute of Mathematical Sciences, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Applied Human Relations: An Organizational Approach

    by Jack Halloran (ISBN: 0130408573)

    Our Price £17.17


    Published by : Prentice Hall, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and smudged, name on inside but otherwise fine
    Keywords : Anthropology
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and smudged, name on inside but otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Applied Time Series Econometrics (Themes in Modern Econometrics)

    (ISBN: 9780521839198)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Arab Oil Policies In the 1970S

    by Yusif A Sayigh (ISBN: 0709923783)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : Routledge
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Arab Storm (Reprinted Ed)

    by Alan Munro (ISBN: 1845111281)

    Our Price £2.98


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Arabic for Beginners (Hippocrene Beginner's Series) (New Ed)

    by Syed Ali (ISBN: 0781808413)

    Our Price £2.91


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |