Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 249 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Proceedings of the Tenth International Symposium on Applied Electromagnetic and Mechanics: Part 2

    (ISBN: 158603328X)

    Our Price £91.63


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Proceedings of the Tenth International Symposium on Applied Electromagnetic and Mechanics: Part 2

    (ISBN: 158603328X)

    Our Price £120.90


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Small crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Proceedings of the Tenth International Symposium on Applied Electromagnetic and Mechanics: Part 3

    (ISBN: 1586033298)

    Our Price £78.63


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight bend in book.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight bend in book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Processing of Tense, The: Psycholinguistic Studies on the Interpretation of Tense and Temporal Relations

    by Dickey, Michael Walsh (ISBN: 1402001843)

    Our Price £38.00


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 310 pp. Like New.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS
    Notes : 310 pp. Like New.

    Add to Cart >

  • Procyclicality of Financial Systems in Asia

    by Gerlach S (ISBN: 0230547001)

    Our Price £9.75


    Published by : Palgrave, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelfwear. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Producers

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : iFilm publishing
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Product and Furniture Design (The Manufacturing Guides)

    by Rob Thompson (ISBN: 9780500289198)

    Our Price £8.66


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Productive Safety Management (1st ed)

    by Tania Mol (ISBN: 9780750659222)

    Our Price £22.90


    Published by : A Butterworth-Heinemann Title, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Professional Discourse (Continuum Discourse) (1)

    by Britt-Louise Gunnarsson (ISBN: 0826492134)

    Our Price £72.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Professional's TV News Handbook

    by Charles Coates (ISBN: 1566251486)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Professor Melonhead's Bingo Book: Educational Games for Students of All Ages

    by Gisele White (ISBN: 0578024039)

    Our Price £21.66


    Published by : Gisele L. White, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Profile of Indian Tribes

    by R.R. Prasad (ISBN: 817141298X)

    Our Price £46.73


    Published by : Discovery Publishing House,India, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Still sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Profiles of Black Success: Thirteen Creative Geniuses Who Changed the World

    by Gene N. Landrum (ISBN: 157392119X)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked jacket. Content like new.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked jacket. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Programming in BASIC: The First Steps

    by Robert G. Bell (ISBN: 0137298307)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Prentice-Hall, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Progress in Ceramic Armor

    by The American Ceramic Society (ACerS) (ISBN: 1574981951)

    Our Price £73.71


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Progress in Education: v. 14

    by Roberta V. Nata (ISBN: 1600215459)

    Our Price £49.24


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Progression to Law 2009 Entry (Progression 2009)

    by UCAS (ISBN: 1843610949)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : University & College Admissions Service (UCAS), 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Project Cheers (First Edition)

    by Tom Follett (ISBN: 0229639003)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Coles, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a good condition.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Secondhand aged with shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Project Japan: Architecture and Art Media - Edo to Now

    by Graham Cooper (ISBN: 1864703091)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Images Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches and creases on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches and creases on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Promises to Keep: Technology, Law, and the Future of Entertainment (Stanford Law Books) (1)

    by William W. Fisher (ISBN: 9780804758451)

    Our Price £8.64


    Published by : Stanford University Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pronoun Envy: Literary Uses of Linguistic Gender

    by Livia, Anna (ISBN: 019513852X )

    Our Price £11.95


    Published by : Oxford University Press Inc., New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : slight scratch to the back of book. does not affect the reading content.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE SOCIAL SCIENCE GENDER STUDIES
    Notes : slight scratch to the back of book. does not affect the reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pronto, Chi Parla?

    by Luisa Puttini, Lucia Maria Lanata (vol 1 & 2) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £42.45


    Published by : Nicodemo Maggiulli Editore, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Italian
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Italian

    Add to Cart >

  • Pronunciation of English in Cannock, Staffordshire: A Sociolinguistic Survey of an Urban Speech Community (Publications / Philological Society) (First Edition)

    by HEATH (ISBN: 0631116117)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Prophecies: Predictions, Dreams, Visions

    by Tony Allan (ISBN: 1903296854)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfware to cover, scuffing and a small dent.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfware to cover, scuffing and a small dent.

    Add to Cart >

  • Prophesying Peace (First)

    by James Lees-Milne (ISBN: 0701122358)

    Our Price £4.53


    Published by : Chatto & Windus, 1977, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is very worn and faded, general age to book, content is fine
    Notes : cover is very worn and faded, general age to book, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |