Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 25 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Arabic Travel Pack (Hugo's Travel Series) (Har/Cas)

    by Hugo's Language Books (ISBN: 0852851456)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Hunter Publishing (NJ), 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Arabic, A Language Map (Language Maps)

    by Kristine K. Kershul (ISBN: 0944502180)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Bilingual Books Inc.,U.S., 2003
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Arabicus Felix: Luminosus Britannicus - Essays in Honour of A.F.L.Beeston (Oxford Oriental Institute Monograph)

    (ISBN: 0863721451)

    Our Price £17.74


    Published by : Ithaca Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Archaelogical Investigations in Northwest Crimea: v. 1: Panskoye I: v. 1 (Archaeological investigations in Northwestern Crimea)

    (ISBN: 8772887702)

    Our Price £21.51


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Archaic Greece: The City States, c.700-500 BC (First Edition)

    by Lilian H Jeffery (ISBN: 0510032710)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Benn, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover, second hand book.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover, second hand book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Archeologia

    by Mario Denti (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Rizzoli, 1905, Sicilia
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Archetypal Explorations: Towards an Archetypal Sociology (1)

    by Richard M. Gray (ISBN: 0415121175)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Routledge, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Architects and Interior Designers of Australia and New Zealand (International Profile Series)

    (ISBN: 1875498257)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : some shelve wear to cover, no rips.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelve wear to cover, no rips.

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture in Norman Britain (First Edition)

    by Bryan Little (ISBN: 0713437820)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Batsford Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and slight fading to spine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelfwear and slight fading to spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture Must Burn: a Manifesto for an Architecture beyond building

    by Aaron Betsky (ISBN: 0500282048)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2000, Loughborough, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small tear to edge of cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Small tear to edge of cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Architecture of Ancient Greece (Rev e.)

    by William Bell Dinsmoor (ISBN: 0713431431)

    Our Price £30.69


    Published by : Batsford, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight wear on jacket and a few dirty marks on outer edge of pages. Also a couple of signiatures on first blank page. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : A few scratches and slight wear on jacket and a few dirty marks on outer edge of pages. Also a couple of signiatures on first blank page. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arcobaleno sottomarino

    by Jeffrey L. Rotman (ISBN: 8854005983)

    Our Price £34.26


    Published by : White Star, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed, in italian
    Notes : sealed, in italian

    Add to Cart >

  • Arctic 2 Antarctic - A Celtic Spirit of Fastnet Adventure: A Celtic Spirit of Fastnet Voyage

    by Michael Holland & Janet King (ISBN: 1905172648)

    Our Price £6.24


    Published by : The Collins Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Arctic Whales and Whaling

    by Bobbie Kalman (ISBN: 0865051569)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Crabtree
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight bend in book,doesn't affect content
    Notes : slight bend in book,doesn't affect content

    Add to Cart >

  • Are You There, Baby Bear? (Alfie Bear) (Little Tiger Press) (New edition)

    by Catherine Walters (ISBN: 1854306189)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little Tiger Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Area

    by Anthon Beeke (ISBN: 0714845159)

    Our Price £15.48


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Area handbook for Singapore

    by Nena Vreeland (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.85


    Published by : For sale by the Supt. of Docs., U.S. Govt. Print. Off, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Areopagitica (Crofts Classics)

    by John Milton (ISBN: 0882950576)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Inc, 1979, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • ARF-Schaummodelle

    by Hinrik Schulte (ISBN: 3881807640)

    Our Price £5.66


    Published by : Unknown., 1905
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight crease to cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight crease to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ariadne's Clue: A Guide to the Symbols of Humankind (First Edition)

    by Anthony Stevens (ISBN: 0713992271)

    Our Price £11.27


    Published by : Allen Lane, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some wear, fading and creasing to cover, content is as new
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some wear, fading and creasing to cover, content is as new

    Add to Cart >

  • Armageddon Now: The End of the World A-to-Z

    by Jim Wills (ISBN: 1578591686)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Visible Ink Press,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Arms and the Man (New Mermaids)

    by Bernard Shaw (ISBN: 0713679980)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Methuen Drama, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : The top right hand corners of the pages are curled and creased over, content not affected.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : The top right hand corners of the pages are curled and creased over, content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Army Panzer Uniforms in Colour Photographs (Europa Militaria Special) (illustrated edition)

    by Wade Krawczyk (ISBN: 1861263031)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1999, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arnhem: The Battle Remembered (New Ed)

    by Robert Jackson (ISBN: 1840374373)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Aromatherapy (Liz Earle's Quick Guides)

    by Liz Earle (ISBN: 1852835427)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Boxtree Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : very worn.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : very worn.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |