Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 259 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • REMODELLINGCOUNTRYHOMES

    (ISBN: 8496936104)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Loft Publications
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Renaissance Venice and the North: Crosscurrents in the Time of Drer, Bellini and Titian: Crosscurrents in the Time of Durer, Bellini and Titian

    by Bernard Aikema (ISBN: 0500019800)

    Our Price £24.90


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2000, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and edges are bashed, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : minor wear to cover and edges are bashed, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Render to God

    by NEYREY (ISBN: 0800636481)

    Our Price £11.60


    Published by : Augsburg Fortress, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to bottom right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : crease to bottom right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Renewal of Song: Renovation in Lyric Conception and Practice

    by Earl Miner (ISBN: 8170461812)

    Our Price £7.57


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelf wear to jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Shelf wear to jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Renoir and Me

    by Mila Boutan (ISBN: 1408123843)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Renovated Spaces: New life for old homes

    by Alex Sainchez Vidiella (ISBN: 8492463570)

    Our Price £16.89


    Published by : Loft Publications, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild scuffs to the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some mild scuffs to the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Renzo Piano Building Workshop Complete Works : Vol 3 (New edition)

    by Peter Buchanan (ISBN: 0714839337)

    Our Price £12.70


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear on cover and phaidon non-mint stamp on first page otherwise fine, we also have volumes 1, 2 & 4
    Keywords : design
    Notes : minor wear on cover and phaidon non-mint stamp on first page otherwise fine, we also have volumes 1, 2 & 4

    Add to Cart >

  • Renzo Piano Building Workshop. Opera Completa Vol. 4

    by Peter Buchanan (ISBN: 071489804X)

    Our Price £19.89


    Published by : Phaidon, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some slight shelve wear to cover, may contain Phaidon non mint stamp, contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some slight shelve wear to cover, may contain Phaidon non mint stamp, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Re-ordering Nature: Theology, Society and the New Genetics

    by Celia Deane-Drummond (ISBN: 0567088960)

    Our Price £16.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : No dust cover, some light scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : No dust cover, some light scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Report on Planet Three and Other Speculations (First Edition)

    by Arthur C. Clarke (ISBN: 0060107936)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Harpercollins, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reptiles, Fish and Amphibians (Encyclopedia)

    (ISBN: 1877019607)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Weldon Owen, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to corners of dust cover. Contents of book in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to corners of dust cover. Contents of book in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Reputations Under Fire: Winners and Losers in the Libel Business

    by David Hooper (ISBN: 0316648337)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some wear to dust cover, and small tear at the top of spine, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some wear to dust cover, and small tear at the top of spine, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Rescue of Nanoose

    by Mary Borrowman (ISBN: 1894898206)

    Our Price £1.61


    Published by : Heritage House Publishing Co Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Research Methods in Psychiatry: A Beginner's Guide

    (ISBN: 090224129X)

    Our Price £1.67


    Published by : Royal College of Psychiatrists, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Research on Children

    (ISBN: 0871012235)

    Our Price £6.73


    Published by : NASW Press (National Association of Social Workers, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Research on Children

    (ISBN: 0871012235)

    Our Price £8.69


    Published by : NASW Press (National Association of Social Workers, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Residence on Earth (British Paperback)

    by Pablo Neruda (ISBN: 0285636871)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Residence on Earth (British Paperback)

    by Pablo Neruda (ISBN: 0285636871)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Residential Spaces of the World: v. 3: A Pictorial Review: v. 3 (International Spaces)

    (ISBN: 1864700084)

    Our Price £21.25


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Resistance in Western Europe (First)

    (ISBN: 1859732747)

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Resolving the Illness Care Crisis

    by Dr. H (ISBN: 1560722711)

    Our Price £12.96


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • RESONANCE Memories

    by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (ISBN: 2714426476)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Pierre Belfond, 1905, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and folding. THIS BOOK IS IN FRENCH
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear and folding. THIS BOOK IS IN FRENCH

    Add to Cart >

  • Respiratory System (Clinical Film Viewing)

    by Paul R. Goddard (ISBN: 1854570145)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Clinical Press Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Respiratory System (Clinical Film Viewing)

    by Paul R. Goddard (ISBN: 1854570145)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Clinical Press Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Restaurant at the Beginning of the Universe: Exploring the Wonderment of the World Through Physics

    by Anthony P. Pitucco (ISBN: 156976056X)

    Our Price £8.72


    Published by : Zephyr Press,Massachusetts, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |