Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 269 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Scaramouche: A Romance of the French Revolution

    by Rafael Sabatini (ISBN: 0554055104)

    Our Price £14.14


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Scarlet Book of Freemasonry

    by M. W. Redding (ISBN: 1564592839)

    Our Price £18.49


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Scary Scenes for Halloween (2nd Revised edition)

    by Jill Williams Grover (ISBN: 0806958618)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Scene Change: A Theatre Diary - Prague, Moscow, Leningrad (1st Limelight Ed)

    by Joanna Rotte (ISBN: 0879101717)

    Our Price £2.22


    Published by : Limelight Editions, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scenes from the boyhood of a naturalist

    by Fred Smith (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Blackie and son Ltd.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Schick Anatomy Atlas

    by American Map Publishing Staff (ISBN: 0841614504)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Langenscheidt Publishers, Incorporated, Maspeth, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HUMAN ANATOMY MAPS REFERENCE SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Scholar Critic

    by F.W. Bateson (ISBN: 0710072147)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Routledge & Kegan Paul Books, 1972, Uk
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Former library book with typical stamps, etc. Shelf wear, fading and creasing on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Former library book with typical stamps, etc. Shelf wear, fading and creasing on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • School Daze: My Search for a Decent State Secondary School

    by Andrew Penman (ISBN: 1906132976)

    Our Price £3.60


    Published by : Mogzilla Life, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • School Development: Theories and Strategies (School Development)

    by Per Dalin (ISBN: 0304336009)

    Our Price £11.94


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • School Prayer: The Court, the Congress and the First Amendment

    by Robert Alley (ISBN: 0879758430)

    Our Price £5.64


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • School Story

    by Iain Mackenzie-Blair (ISBN: 0954763017)

    Our Price £4.46


    Published by : Three Cats Press, Aultgrishan, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • School teachers' pay and conditions document 2009 and guidance on school teachers' pay and conditions

    by Schools and Families Great Britain: Department for Children (ISBN: 0112711995)

    Our Price £18.41


    Published by : Stationery Office, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small knock to top of spine. Crease to right hand edge of front cover. Otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : small knock to top of spine. Crease to right hand edge of front cover. Otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Schoolboy Cricket Heroes

    by John Costello (ISBN: 0952577321)

    Our Price £0.83


    Published by : Jaycee Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Schooners in Four Centuries (1st)

    by David R. MacGregor (ISBN: 0852427743)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Model & Allied Publications, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Empire: Essays in Indian Context (1700-1947)

    (ISBN: 8185150192)

    Our Price £15.42


    Published by : South Asia Books, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some stain marks on covers of actual book, and front endpapers, scratches on front and rear of dustjacket and some shelfwear to extremities, contents fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some stain marks on covers of actual book, and front endpapers, scratches on front and rear of dustjacket and some shelfwear to extremities, contents fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Science and Islam: A History (First Edition)

    by Ehsan Masood (ISBN: 1848310404)

    Our Price £16.87


    Published by : Icon Books Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Encyclopedia

    (ISBN: 0752543520)

    Our Price £18.95


    Published by : Parragon, 1905
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science for Handicapped Children (Human Horizons S.)

    by Alan V. Jones (ISBN: 0285649698)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Science Made Easy Looking at Differences & Similarities Ages 5-7 Key Stage 1 Book 2: Ages 5-7 Key Stage 1 Bk. 2 (Carol Vorderman's Science Made Easy)

    by Carol Vorderman (ISBN: 1405329564)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Dorling Kindersley, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Marking on back cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Marking on back cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Science School

    by Mick Manning (ISBN: 1845078411)

    Our Price £5.51


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Science without Limits: Toward a Theory of Interaction Between Nature and Knowledge

    by James S. Perlman (ISBN: 0879759623)

    Our Price £4.86


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientific American Book of the Cosmos (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0333782933)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Pan Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientific Discourse: Multiliteracy in the Classroom (Continuum Discourse) (illustrated edition)

    by David Ian Hanauer (ISBN: 0826489591)

    Our Price £45.03


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientific Genius

    by James Glenn (ISBN: 1887354050)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Saraband, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Scientific Horticulture: v. 9

    by S.P. Singh (ISBN: 8172333684)

    Our Price £14.50


    Published by : Scientific Publishers Journals Dept.,India, 2004, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |