Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 279 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Since You Asked

    by Cary Tennis (ISBN: 0979327008)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cary Tennis Books, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Sinews for Survival: Report on the Management of Natural Resources (First Edition)

    by Dept.of Environment (ISBN: 0117505110)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : Stationery Office Books, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear,small crease to bottom corner of cover
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelfwear,small crease to bottom corner of cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Sing for Joy

    by N. Herald Review (ISBN: 0828004714)

    Our Price £5.81


    Published by : Review & Herald Publishing, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : books lightly bent. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : books lightly bent. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • SINGAPORE AND AFTER

    by STRABOLGI (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.50


    Published by : HUTCHINSON, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Refurbished
    Comments : Rebound in leather. Content is in very good condition, only mild foxing to the pages.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather. Content is in very good condition, only mild foxing to the pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Singapore Changes Guard

    by Social classes (ISBN: 0582876109)

    Our Price £12.50



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Singapore Through 19th Century Prints & Paintings

    by Wong Hong Suen (ISBN: 981426007X)

    Our Price £16.38


    Published by : Editions Didier Millet, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A large slice and a few scratches on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A large slice and a few scratches on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Singapore: The Ultimate Island. (Lee Kuan Yew's Untold Story)

    by T S Selvan (ISBN: 0646021583)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Freeway Books, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Singin' Bandits

    by Tomas Dominic Vidmar (ISBN: 0982247613)

    Our Price £6.80


    Published by : Kee Mosabi Graphics, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Singing Express Songbook 1

    by Ana Sanderson (ISBN: 1408115115)

    Our Price £9.55


    Published by : A&C Black, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Single Malt and Scotch Whisky: A Guide to Hundreds of Brands and Varieties (Revised edition)

    by Daniel Lerner (ISBN: 1579125778)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Sir Charles Wheatstone, 1802-75

    by The Science Museum (ISBN: 0112902162)

    Our Price £13.44


    Published by : Stationery Office Books, 1975, Hummelstown, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear and some slight fading to edges of book.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear and some slight fading to edges of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sir Edwin Lutyens: Designing in the English Tradition

    by Elizabeth Wilhide (ISBN: 1857936884)

    Our Price £94.95


    Published by : Pavilion Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Sir Henry Irving: A Victorian Actor and His World (annotated edition)

    by Jeffrey Richards (ISBN: 1852855916)

    Our Price £10.11


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sir John Vanbrugh

    by Kerry Downes (ISBN: 0283994975)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sir Robert Peel: The Life and Legacy (Library of Victorian Studies)

    by Richard A. Gaunt (ISBN: 1848850352)

    Our Price £8.47


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A rip on top corner of jacket and also a few scratches and minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. A rip on top corner of jacket and also a few scratches and minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sister

    by Manette Ansay (ISBN: 0749079525)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allison & Busby, 2008, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : MEDICINE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Sister (My New)

    by Jillian Powell (ISBN: 0750262850)

    Our Price £7.61


    Published by : Wayland, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Sister Wendy's Book of Muses

    by Wendy Beckett (ISBN: 0810943883)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Sister Wendy's Book of Muses

    by Wendy Beckett (ISBN: 0810943883)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : missing dust cover, plain beige cover with title on front.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : missing dust cover, plain beige cover with title on front.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sisters Helping Sisters: The Wheeler Avenue Baptist Church Girls' Rites of Passage Program (illustrated edition)

    by Madeleine Wright (ISBN: 0913543535)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : African American Images, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight bend to cover, that can be seen on a few pages.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight bend to cover, that can be seen on a few pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sivu's Six Wishes: A Taoist Tale

    by Jude Daly (ISBN: 9781845079857)

    Our Price £5.21


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Six Keys to Creating the Life You Desire: Stop Pursuing the Unattainable and Find the Fulfillment You Truly Need

    by Laurie Ashner (ISBN: 157224125X)

    Our Price £0.97


    Published by : New Harbinger Publications,U.S., 1999, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and creasing to surface of front cover. Reading contents fine. handwriting on first page to previous owner.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear and creasing to surface of front cover. Reading contents fine. handwriting on first page to previous owner.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sixty Years of Life and Adventure in the Far East (New Impression)

    by John Dill Ross (ISBN: 0714620246)

    Our Price £64.48


    Published by : Frank Cass Publishers, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Sixty Years of Making a Splash: The Thames & Hudson Anniversary Postcard Collection

    by Thames & Hudson (ISBN: 0500959951)

    Our Price £7.60


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2009
    Binding : Cards
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Tin is a little shelfworn with some small dents but all content is unused.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Tin is a little shelfworn with some small dents but all content is unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Sixty-second thoughts

    (ISBN: 0719201586)

    Our Price £9.01


    Published by : Methodist Church, Division of Education and Youth, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |