Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 28 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Ask CosmoGIRL! About Nutrition and Fitness (Ask Cosmo Girl)

    by From the Editors of CosmoGIRL! (ISBN: 1588166457)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hearst, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Asking and Thanking (Concilium)

    by Christian Duquoc (ISBN: 0334030021)

    Our Price £3.73


    Published by : Trinity Pr Intl, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Aslib Directory of Information Sources in the United Kingdom, The: Information Sources in the Social Sciences, Medicine and the Humanities (4r.e.)

    (ISBN: 085142130X)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Aslib, 1980, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Aspects of African Librarianship: A Collection of Writings

    (ISBN: 0720117801)

    Our Price £41.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1985, Mount Druitt, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Aspects of Forensic Medicine: An Introduction for Healthcare Professionals

    (ISBN: 0702186589)

    Our Price £13.67


    Published by : Juta Academic, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Aspects of Rotherham: v. 2: Discovering Local History (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 1871647320)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Assassination at Sarajevo: A Winston Churchill Adventure Mystery

    by Allan M. Loosigian (ISBN: 3922979416)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Universitats-Druckerei und Verlag, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Assault and Precision Weapons (The encyclopaedia of armament & technology) (illustrated edition)

    by Octavio Diez (ISBN: 8484630145)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Ediciones Lema,Spain, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Assembly Language Graphics for the TRS-80 Colour Computer

    by Don Inman (ISBN: 0835903176)

    Our Price £13.56


    Published by : R.J.Brady,U.S., 1983, Broomall, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Assessment Versus Evaluation (Children, Teachers & Learning)

    (ISBN: 0304336203)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Assisted Suicide: Theory and Practice in Elective Death (2Rev Ed)

    by C.G. Prado (ISBN: 1573926345)

    Our Price £33.45


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Assurance: An Anthology (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0826449875)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few scratches and some wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Astrological Characterisation in Literature

    by Delphica (ISBN: 0722900503)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Theosophical Books Ltd, 1968
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Astrology (All You Wanted to Know About)

    by Vijaya Kumar (ISBN: 8120721942)

    Our Price £1.06


    Published by : Sterling Publishers Pvt.Ltd ,India, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Astrology Alive: Experiential Astrology, Astrodrama and the Healing Arts (Aquarian New Directions in Astrology)

    by Barbara Schermer (ISBN: 0850307031)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Aquarian Press, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Astrology for Lovers (Book & Cards) (Book & Cards)

    by Jonathan Dee (ISBN: 190609408X)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : CICO Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Astrology: True or False?: A Scientific Evaluation (Revised)

    by Roger B. Culver (ISBN: 0879754834)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Astrology: What's Really in the Stars

    by J.V. Stewart (ISBN: 1573920770)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomy (International ed)

    by Michael Seeds (ISBN: 049556205X)

    Our Price £45.26


    Published by : Brooks/Cole, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomy (Little Giant Book)

    by Melanie Melton Knocke (ISBN: 1402732341)

    Our Price £0.86


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shows shelfware to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shows shelfware to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Astronomy for the Layman: Reality Before Belief

    by Zimmerling C (ISBN: 1568250266)

    Our Price £9.40


    Published by : Rainbow Books Incorporated, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover is slightly bent from reading and minor wear to back, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Astronomy
    Notes : cover is slightly bent from reading and minor wear to back, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Asymptotic Behaviour of Solutions of Evolutionary Equations (Lezioni Lincee)

    by M. I. Vishik (ISBN: 052142237X)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • At Home in the Universe: The Search for Laws of Self-organisation and Complexity (Penguin science) (New edition)

    by Stuart A. Kauffman (ISBN: 0140174141)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Penguin Books Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • At Home with Vintage (Crds)

    (ISBN: 1906094632)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : CICO Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / BOXED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : SEALED / BOXED

    Add to Cart >

  • At Napoleon's Side in Russia: The Great Classic Eyewitness Account of Napoleon's War on Russia

    by Armand De Caulaincourt (ISBN: 1929631170)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |