Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 29 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • At the Abyss: An Insider's History of the Cold War (New edition)

    by Thomas C. Reed (ISBN: 0891418377)

    Our Price £4.55


    Published by : Presidio Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • At the Circus Dot-to-dot (Dot to Dot)

    by Laura Buller (ISBN: 1402711867)

    Our Price £0.58


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease mark to bottom outer corners, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Crease mark to bottom outer corners, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • At the South-East Asian Table (Images of Asia)

    by Alice Yen Ho (ISBN: 9676531073)

    Our Price £13.03


    Published by : OUP South East Asia, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Atheistic Humanism (Prometheus Lectures)

    by Antony Flew (ISBN: 0879758473)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1993, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Athens and Attica (A Phaidon Cultural Guide)

    by Marianne (Editor). Mehling (ISBN: 0130498912)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hungry Minds Inc,U.S., 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Atherton: Dark Planet No. 3 (1)

    by Patrick Carman (ISBN: 031616674X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Little, Brown Young Readers, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of ocver. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of ocver. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlante storico dell'idea europea della citta ideale (1. ed. italiana)

    by Virgilio Vercelloni (ISBN: 881660154X)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Jaca Book, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlantic Salmon: An Illustrated Natural History

    by Malcolm Greenhalgh (ISBN: 1873674732)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Merlin Unwin Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlas of Anatomy (Ullmann)

    by Ullmann (ISBN: 3833151927)

    Our Price £19.65


    Published by : Konemann, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Bottom edge of dust jacket has been slightly scuffed.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Bottom edge of dust jacket has been slightly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlas of Bible Lands (Atlases)

    by A. McRae (ISBN: 0750026332)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Hodder Wayland, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Minor shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Minor shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Atlas of Global Issues: A Visual Guide to the World's Greatest Challenges (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0007243170)

    Our Price £2.06


    Published by : Collins, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Atom Egoyan ^ (illustrated edition)

    by Atom Egoyan (ISBN: 2906571342)

    Our Price £7.48


    Published by : Dis Voir, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : minor wear to cover and large crease on back, otherwise great
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : minor wear to cover and large crease on back, otherwise great

    Add to Cart >

  • Atomic Iran: How the Terrorist Regime Bought the Bomb and American Politicians

    by Jerome R. Corsi (ISBN: 1581825463)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight dent to bottom of spine. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight dent to bottom of spine. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Atomic Iran: How the Terrorist Regime Bought the Bomb and American Politicians

    by Jerome R. Corsi (ISBN: 1581825463)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Atrial Fibrillation: New Therapeutic Concepts (Solvay Pharmaceuticals Research Symposium): New Therapeutic Concepts (Solvay Pharmaceuticals Research Symposium) (New title)

    (ISBN: 1586033875)

    Our Price £43.31


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Aufsatze Mit Bildern

    (ISBN: 0844220302 )

    Our Price £5.50



    Condition : Good
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • Aunque Parezca Mentira (Sopa De Libros / Books Soup) (Tra)

    by Ana Maria Machado (ISBN: 8420744123)

    Our Price £1.18


    Published by : Anaya Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : A scrape a crease and a few scratches on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : A scrape a crease and a few scratches on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Austen's Emma (Reader's Guides)

    by Gregg A. Hecimovich (ISBN: 0826498477)

    Our Price £41.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Australia from Space

    (ISBN: 0975187317)

    Our Price £10.04



    Binding : DVD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Australia from Space: The Beauty the Glory and the Sacred

    by Anne Lenehan (ISBN: 0975187309)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Lannistoria, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Australia in the Russian Mirror: Changing Perceptions 1770-1919 (illustrated edition)

    by Elena Govor (ISBN: 0522847765)

    Our Price £13.53


    Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Dictionary and Phrasebook (Hippocrene Dictionary & Phrasebook)

    by Helen Jonsen (ISBN: 0781805392)

    Our Price £2.52


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Film: A Bibliography

    (ISBN: 0720123151 )

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Mansell Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES REFERENCE INDEXES

    Add to Cart >

  • Australian Pack 1992

    (ISBN: 0263774120)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Harlequin Mills & Boon, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on slipcase. Books in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on slipcase. Books in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Australorps (International Poultry Library) (1st)

    by Joseph Batty (ISBN: 1857365283)

    Our Price £17.15


    Published by : Beech Publishing House, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |