Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 309 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • The Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals Yearbook 2009 (Rev Ed)

    by Kathryn Beecroft (ISBN: 1856046435)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Facet Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Charterhouse of Parma (First Thus)

    by Stendhal (ISBN: 0679417435)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Everyman's Library, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chemistry of Fibres (Study in Chemistry)

    by J. McIntyre (ISBN: 0713123281)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Hodder, 1971, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chemistry of the Actinide and Transactinide Elements (Volume 6) (4th Edition.)

    (ISBN: 9789048131464)

    Our Price £172.99


    Published by : Springer, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chiefs Remember: The Forest Service, 1952-2001

    by Harold K. Steen (ISBN: 089030064X)

    Our Price £11.39


    Published by : Forest History Society Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • the childrens encyclopedia

    by king fisher (ISBN: )

    Our Price £59.83


    Published by : king fisher, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chinese War: An Account of All the Operations of the British Forces

    by John Ouchterlony (ISBN: 1935501046)

    Our Price £9.59


    Published by : Lancer Interconsult, Incorpora, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chocolaty Fat from the Borneo Illipe Trees (First Edition)

    by Wong Soon (ISBN: )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Vivar, 1905, Malaysia
    Binding : Full-Leather
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cholesterol Hoax: 101+ Lies

    by Sheldon Zerden (ISBN: 0964010429)

    Our Price £3.47


    Published by : Bridger House Publications Inc., 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Christmas Carol Sampler

    by Margaret Cusack (ISBN: 0340376155)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Hodder Headline Australia Children's Books, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chronic Diseases: Their Peculiar Nature and Their Homoeopathic Cure (Classics in Homoeopathy) (3r.e.)

    by Samuel Hahnemann (ISBN: 1869975219)

    Our Price £24.99


    Published by : Homoeopathic Book Service, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp on page edges. Some pages near the back have a few nicks and slight creasing at the top. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : File copy stamp on page edges. Some pages near the back have a few nicks and slight creasing at the top. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Chunnel (First Edition/Second Printing)

    by Drew Fetherston (ISBN: 0812921984)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Times Books, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cinematic Language: A Psalm for Synesthesia

    by Zachariah Elisha Anthony (ISBN: 1424161924)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : PublishAmerica, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • The Civil War: Fredericksburg to Meridian v.2: Fredericksburg to Meridian Vol 2 (New edition)

    by Shelby Foote (ISBN: 0712698078)

    Our Price £15.74


    Published by : Pimlico, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear on cover and some water damage on edge of pages on back of book. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear on cover and some water damage on edge of pages on back of book. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Clan of the Scorpion (Ninja Meerkats 1)

    by Gareth P. Jones (ISBN: 1847151922)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Stripes Publishing, an imprint of Magi Publications, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Clinton Charisma: A Legacy of Leadership

    by Donald T. Phillips (ISBN: 9780230607842)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Palgrave Macmillan, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cocktail: 200 Fabulous Drinks

    by Jane Rocca (ISBN: 1740662792)

    Our Price £22.12


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 2010, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Collected Papers of Franco Modigliani: v. 6 (Collected Papers of Franco Modigliani) (illustrated edition)

    by F Modigliani (ISBN: 0262134543)

    Our Price £7.23


    Published by : MIT Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Collected Works of Jeremy Bentham: The Correspondence, vol. 2: 1777-80

    (ISBN: 0485132028)

    Our Price £6.01


    Published by : Athlone Pr, 2000, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Collected Works of Julian Fane: Memoir in the Middle of the Journey, Social Comedy, Evening v. 5

    by Julian Fane (ISBN: 1841193453)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Constable, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover has some marking, content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Dust cover has some marking, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Collector's Guide to Mauchline Ware (illustrated edition)

    by David Trachtenberg (ISBN: 1851493921)

    Our Price £12.09


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has a very slight bend in it and has got a crease on jacket on back of book, content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Book has a very slight bend in it and has got a crease on jacket on back of book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Collins dictionary of Canadian history: 1867 to the present

    by David J Bercuson (ISBN: 0002177587)

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : Collins, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Color of Empire: Race and American Foreign Relations (Issues in the History of American Foreign Relations) (annotated edition)

    by Michael L. Krenn (ISBN: 1574888021)

    Our Price £6.55


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Color of Theater: Race, Ethnicity and Contemporary Performance (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0826456391)

    Our Price £24.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor shelfwear to cover but otherwise fine
    Keywords : theater
    Notes : minor shelfwear to cover but otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Colors of Love: The Black Person's Guide to Interracial Relationships (1)

    by Kimberly Hohman (ISBN: 1556524676)

    Our Price £1.33


    Published by : A Cappella Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very slight crease to back outer cover, content as new.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Very slight crease to back outer cover, content as new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |