Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 32 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Ballet Dancers Fold and Send Stationery (Sempe)

    by Jean-Jacques Sempe (ISBN: 0714846767)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Baltic Cities: Perspectives on Urban and Regional Change in the Baltic Sea Area

    (ISBN: 9189116038)

    Our Price £10.33


    Published by : Nordic Academic Press,Sweden, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bambole: Conoscerle e collezionarle : i marchi e le valutazioni

    by Michela Giorgi (ISBN: 8870826325)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Idea libri, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bamboo and Rattan: Traditional Uses and Beliefs (Images of Asia)

    by Jacqueline M. Piper (ISBN: 0195889983)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : OUP Australia and New Zealand, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bambues

    by Jean-Marc Aubert (ISBN: 8489691649)

    Our Price £6.05


    Published by : Andres Bello, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Banchharam's Orchard and an Encounter with Royalty

    (ISBN: 8170461057)

    Our Price £3.97


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bang Up for Men: The Smell of Prison

    by Adrian Rudesind (ISBN: 1899530223)

    Our Price £3.63


    Published by : Starborn Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bangkok Handbook (Moon Travel Handbooks) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Michael Buckley (ISBN: 1566910595)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Avalon Travel Publishing, 1995, Durham, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover is quite worn, with some light creasing. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Cover is quite worn, with some light creasing. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bangkok Tatoo (Tra)

    by John Burdett (ISBN: 8496284832)

    Our Price £16.06


    Published by : Roca Editorial, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : large rip on front cover with some marks other wise remains in good condition
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : large rip on front cover with some marks other wise remains in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Bank Restructuring and Resolution (Procyclicality of Financial Systems in Asia)

    (ISBN: 0230019005)

    Our Price £57.10


    Published by : Palgrave Macmillan, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Barbecue Nation: 350 Hot-off-the-grill, Tried and True Recipes from America's Backyard (illustrated edition)

    by Fred Thompson (ISBN: 1561588148)

    Our Price £1.91


    Published by : Taunton, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Barbie Doll and Me: 45 Playful Matching Designs for Knitting

    by Nicky Epstein (ISBN: 1931543631)

    Our Price £9.53


    Published by : Sixth and Spring Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Barcelona (Wallpaper* City Guides)

    by Wallpaper* (ISBN: 071484683X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Bare Boating

    by Brian M. Fagan (ISBN: 0877421730)

    Our Price £3.34


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Education, 1985, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bark and Ride: A Tail-wagging Adventure (illustrated edition)

    by Mark Asher (ISBN: 0740757032)

    Our Price £0.77


    Published by : Andrews McMeel, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to back of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : tear to back of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Baroque Splendor: Art of the Hungarian Goldsmith

    by Susan Weber Soros (ISBN: 1887506020)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Bard Graduate Center for Studies in the Decorative, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Barrier-Free Design: Principles, Planning, Examples (Detail Practice)

    by Oliver Heiss (ISBN: 9783034605779)

    Our Price £29.76


    Published by : Birkhauser Verlag AG, 2010, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Baseball Humor (1)

    by Charles Hellman (ISBN: 0935938354)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : LuckySports, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Basement Planner: Inspiration, Design, Remodeling, Materials, Decorating (Better Homes & Gardens (Paperback)) (1)

    by Better Homes and Gardens (ISBN: 0696217465)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Basha

    by John Hamilton Lewis (ISBN: 1930754159)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2003, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Belief and Basic Knowledge: Papers in Epistemology (Philosophical Research)

    (ISBN: 3937202706)

    Our Price £52.43


    Published by : ontos verlag, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Electrical Engineering

    by K N Srinivas (ISBN: 8189866346)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : I K International, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Knitting: All the Skills and Tools You Need to Get Started (Stackpole Basics)

    by Leigh Ann Berry (ISBN: 081173109X)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Neuroanatomy (illustrated edition)

    by D. Yew (ISBN: 9810226071)

    Our Price £15.85


    Published by : World Scientific Publishing Co Pte Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear, otherwise unread and unused.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear, otherwise unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Basic Population Genetics (illustrated edition)

    by Bruce Wallace (ISBN: 0231050429)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |