Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 329 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • The Making of an American Senate: Reconstitutive Change in Congress, 1787-1841 (Reprint)

    by Elaine K. Swift (ISBN: 0472088718)

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : The University of Michigan Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to top edge of book, scuffs along top of pages slightly. Still perfectly readable.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to top edge of book, scuffs along top of pages slightly. Still perfectly readable.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Making of an Explorer: George Hubert Wilkins and the Canadian Arctic Expedition,1913-1916 (McGill-Queen's Native and Northen Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Stuart Jenness (ISBN: 0773527982)

    Our Price £18.58


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The making of Scotland: An illustrated ethnographical account of Scotland, leading to its establishment as the United Kingdom of Scotland

    by Hideyuki Takeda Komaki (ISBN: 0952647605)

    Our Price £12.25


    Published by : K., M. & C. Publishers, 1905, Weymouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Malay Archipelago: The Land of the Orang-utan and the Bird of Paradise (Facsimile of 1869 ed)

    by Alfred Russel Wallace (ISBN: 9971947501)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Malaysian Economy: Pacific Connections (South-east Asian Social Science Monographs) (First Edition)

    by Mohamed Ariff (ISBN: 0195885643)

    Our Price £35.00


    Published by : OUP Australia and New Zealand, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 216 pp. with diagrams. Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : 216 pp. with diagrams. Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mammoth Book of Haunted House Stories

    (ISBN: 1841191604)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2000, Coogee, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Marking to cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Marking to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mammoth Book of Secrets of the SAS and Elite Forces

    (ISBN: 1841195855)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mammoth Book of Secrets of the SAS and Elite Forces

    (ISBN: 1841195855)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Man Who Flattened the Earth: Maupertuis and the Sciences in the Enlightenment (New edition)

    by Mary Terrall (ISBN: 0226793613)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Chicago University Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mangle in Practice: Science, Society, and Becoming (Science & Cultural Theory)

    (ISBN: 0822343738)

    Our Price £11.85


    Published by : Duke University Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mango Tree

    by Ronald McKie (ISBN: 0732225299)

    Our Price £17.16


    Published by : Collins, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some wear/marking to cover, content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some wear/marking to cover, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Manic Sun: Weather Theories Confounded

    by Nigel Calder (ISBN: 1899044116)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Pilkington Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Manufacture of Beauty

    by Ruth Kanin (ISBN: 0828319340)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Branden Publishing Co ,U.S., 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight bend in the book. Not affecting the reading content.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight bend in the book. Not affecting the reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Maps of Gettysburg: An Atlas of the Gettysburg Campaign, June 3-July 13, 1863

    by Bradley M. Gottfried (ISBN: 1932714359)

    Our Price £9.20


    Published by : Savas Beatie, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marine Electronics Handbook (Waterline)

    by Colin Jones (ISBN: 1853108820)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Thomas Reed Publications, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Maritime Paintings of Robert Taylor (illustrated edition)

    by Robert Taylor (ISBN: 0715309358)

    Our Price £20.14


    Published by : David & Charles, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marquis de Sade: An essay/by Simone de Beauvoir; [translated from the French by Annette Michelson]; with selections from his writings/chosen [and translated from the French] by Paul Dinnage

    by Simone de Beauvoir (ISBN: 0450010503)

    Our Price £3.17


    Published by : New English Library, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : cover is very worn and faded, edges are battered and pages are tanned, content is fine
    Notes : cover is very worn and faded, edges are battered and pages are tanned, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marriage Casket

    by Deborah Morgan (ISBN: 0709079699)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 'File Copy' Stamps to edges of pages. Small numbered sticker to bottom of spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : 'File Copy' Stamps to edges of pages. Small numbered sticker to bottom of spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marx-Weber Debate (Key Issues in Sociological Theory)

    by Norbert Wiley (ISBN: 080392920X)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Sage Publications, Inc, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Masters: A Hole-by-hole History of America's Golf Classic (New edition)

    by David Sowell (ISBN: 1574886738)

    Our Price £0.70


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches on cover and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : A few scratches on cover and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mating and Whelping of Dogs (9th edition)

    by R. Portman-Graham (ISBN: 0090350618)

    Our Price £3.56


    Published by : Popular Dogs Publishing Co Ltd, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover has been torn.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Mayan Calendar: Solving the Greatest Mystery of Our Time

    by Carl Johan Calleman (ISBN: 0970755805)

    Our Price £9.46


    Published by : Garev Publishing International, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and some wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : A lot of scratches and some wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The MBRAS book of over 1600 Malay proverbs: With explanations in English (Monographs of the Malaysian Branch of the Royal Asiatic Society)

    (ISBN: 9839961497)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : MBRAS, 1905, Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : rebound in leather
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : rebound in leather

    Add to Cart >

  • The MC5 Kick Out the Jams (33 1/3)

    by Don McLeese (ISBN: 0826416608)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005, london
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear to cover. Content in a good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear to cover. Content in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Meaning of Things: Applying Philosophy to life (New Ed)

    by A.C. Grayling (ISBN: 0753813599)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : Phoenix, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : very minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : very minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |