Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 34 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Beach Houses

    by Stephen Crafti (ISBN: 1864700718)

    Our Price £18.33


    Published by : Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bead it with Beadwork (Beadwork Project Book)

    by Jean Campbell (ISBN: 193149908X)

    Our Price £1.12


    Published by : Interweave Press Inc, 2003, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Beaded Jewelry (Crafting on the Go)

    (ISBN: 1931543526)

    Our Price £1.31


    Published by : Sixth and Spring Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Beadle's Miscellany, from the Independent

    by Jeremy Beadle (ISBN: 1844544087)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : John Blake Publishing Ltd, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Beadwork Creates Necklaces: 30 Designs (First Printing)

    (ISBN: 9781931499224)

    Our Price £4.09


    Published by : Interweave Press Inc, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Bearing Life: Women's Writings on Childlessness

    by Rochelle Ratner (ISBN: 155861236X)

    Our Price £3.74


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor shelfwear to dust jacket content in avery good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some minor shelfwear to dust jacket content in avery good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bear's Busy Morning: A Guessing Game Story (illustrated edition)

    by Harriet Ziefert (ISBN: 9781402717062)

    Our Price £1.59


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : tear to surface of cover over back edge of spine. Contents still bound tightly together.
    Keywords : Automotive
    Notes : tear to surface of cover over back edge of spine. Contents still bound tightly together.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bears: The Solitary Rulers (Art of Being...)

    by Elisabeth Baccega (ISBN: 8854402273)

    Our Price £5.64


    Published by : White Star, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Animals
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Beasts of Myth and Mystery

    by Michael St.John Parker (ISBN: 1903035198)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Wessex Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beasts of Myth and Mystery

    by Michael St.John Parker (ISBN: 1903035198)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Wessex Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beatrix Potter:Artist and Author (Open market ed)

    by Leslie Linder (ISBN: 0723220654)

    Our Price £2.81


    Published by : Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beauties for the Four Seasons

    by Mitsuko Watanabe (ISBN: 1854442112)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Ashmolean Museum, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful by Design: Stunning Blueprints for Harmonious Gardens

    by Tara Dillard (ISBN: 1402714092)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Moments in the Wild: Animals and Their Colors (Moments in the Wild) (Reprint)

    by Stephanie Maze (ISBN: 0976954257)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Moonstone Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Quiltagami: New Ideas for Fabric Folding

    by Mary Jo Hiney (ISBN: 1402709382)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Back of jacket is quite worn and has a small tear over top of spine. Content like new.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Back of jacket is quite worn and has a small tear over top of spine. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Ribbon Crafts: Home Decor, Wearables, Gift Wraps, Keepsakes: Home Decor, Wearables, Gift Wraps, Keepsakes (New edition)

    by Marthe Le Van (ISBN: 1579905560)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautiful Ribbon Crafts: Home Decor, Wearables, Gift Wraps, Keepsakes: Home Decor, Wearables, Gift Wraps, Keepsakes (New edition)

    by Marthe Le Van (ISBN: 1579905560)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautifully Embellished Landscapes

    by Joyce Becker (ISBN: 1571203605)

    Our Price £16.98


    Published by : C & T Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautifully Embellished Landscapes

    by Joyce Becker (ISBN: 1571203605)

    Our Price £16.98


    Published by : C & T Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Beauty of Jewellery

    by Joan Frank (ISBN: 0904681742)

    Our Price £1.99



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Without a dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Without a dust jacket. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beautys punishment: The sequel to the claiming of sleeping beauty

    by A. N Roquelaure (ISBN: 0452266629)

    Our Price £6.97


    Published by : E.P. Dutton, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bebs Con Sndrome de Down: Gua Para Padres (Tercera ed)

    (ISBN: 1890627992)

    Our Price £9.42


    Published by : Woodbine House Inc.,U.S., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf wear however remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelf wear however remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckett and Ethics (Continuum Literary Studies)

    by Russell Smith (ISBN: 0826498361)

    Our Price £37.44


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckett Before Beckett: Samuel Beckett's Lectures or French Literature: Samuel Beckett's Lectures on French Literature

    by Brigitte Le Juez (ISBN: 0285638122)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckett Before Beckett: Samuel Beckett's Lectures or French Literature: Samuel Beckett's Lectures on French Literature

    by Brigitte Le Juez (ISBN: 0285638122)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |