Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 349 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • The West Country as a Literary Invention: Putting Fiction in Its Place

    by Simon Trezise (ISBN: 0859895378)

    Our Price £44.25


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Western Guide To Feng Shui: Creating Balance, Harmony, and Prosperity in Your Environmen: Creating Balance, Harmony and Prosperity in Your Environment

    by Terah Collins (ISBN: 1561703249)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hay House UK, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The White Queen (Cousins' War Series 1) (First Edition)

    by Philippa Gregory (ISBN: 1847374557)

    Our Price £1.16


    Published by : Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dustc over is slightly creased and torn. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : dustc over is slightly creased and torn. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Whitsun Weddings (Faber Poetry) (New edition)

    by Philip Larkin (ISBN: 0571097103)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A signiature handwritten on first blank page otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : A signiature handwritten on first blank page otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Widow (New York Review Books Classics)

    by Georges Simenon (ISBN: 1590172612)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The wild shores of North America

    by Ann Sutton (ISBN: 039441280X)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Knopf : distributed by Random House, 1905
    Binding : Loose Leaf
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Willis Faber and Dumas Building, Ipswich 1974, Foster Associates (Architecture in Detail)

    by Gabriele Bramante (ISBN: 071482772X)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wines of Chile

    by Hubrecht Duijker (ISBN: 902746913X)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Het Spectrum Bv, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Winter Walk

    by Loretta Outwater Cox (ISBN: 0882405748)

    Our Price £1.66


    Published by : Alaska Northwest Books,U.S., 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Witch's Revenge (In Search of Dorothy Trilogy) (1)

    by David Anthony (ISBN: 0883911515)

    Our Price £5.70


    Published by : Frederick Fell, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Women's Daybook: Women and the Environment

    (ISBN: 1894549562)

    Our Price £6.68


    Published by : Sumach Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Women's Guide to the Wired World: A User-Friendly Handbook and Resource Directory (annotated edition)

    by Shana Penn (ISBN: 1558611673)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Women's Guide to the Wired World: A User-Friendly Handbook and Resource Directory (annotated edition)

    by Shana Penn (ISBN: 1558611673)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Word of God in Transition: From Prophet to Exegete in the Second Temple Period (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    by William M. Schniedewind (ISBN: 1850755507)

    Our Price £17.98


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • THE WORK OF CHRISTOPHER WREN.

    by Geoffrey. Beard (ISBN: 0906223792)

    Our Price £4.42


    Published by : Bloomsbury, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Work of John Vanbrugh

    by Geoffrey Beard (ISBN: 071344679X)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Batsford Ltd, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some minor creases to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some minor creases to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Works of Dugald Stewart, Volume II: 2

    by Dugald Stewart (ISBN: 0559375700)

    Our Price £10.93


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, LLC, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The World According to Hollywood, 1918-39 (Exeter Studies in Film History)

    by Ruth Vasey (ISBN: 085989553X)

    Our Price £10.74


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • The World Almanac and Book of Facts (World Almanac & Book of Facts) (Revised edition)

    by World Almanac Books (ISBN: 1600571239)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : World Almanac Books,US, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to back cover and last page. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : tear to back cover and last page. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The World Encyclopaedia of LOCOMOTIVES A complete guide to the world's most famous locomotives

    by Coloin Garratt (ISBN: 1843090333)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Hermes House, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The World Encyclopedia of Cacti & Succulents

    by Miles Anderson (ISBN: 1840387920)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Hermes House, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The World Factbook 2006 (Revised edition)

    by United States. Central Intelligence Agency (ISBN: 1574889974)

    Our Price £3.86


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to top edge of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to top edge of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The World Factbook: 2003 Edition (illustrated edition)

    by United States. Central Intelligence Agency (ISBN: 157488641X)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and light creasing on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear and light creasing on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The World of Art of the Centenary of the Exhibition: Russian and Finnish Artists 1898

    by Solli Sinisalo (ISBN: 5900872815)

    Our Price £37.92


    Published by : Gosudarstvennyj Russkij Muzej, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Book is in English
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Book is in English

    Add to Cart >

  • The World of Environmental Design: The World of Landscape Architects (World of Environmental Designs)

    by World of Environmental Design (ISBN: 8481850039)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Arco Editorial/Atrium Ediciones, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small rip on top of cover on spine of book and some shelf wear to case otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : A small rip on top of cover on spine of book and some shelf wear to case otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |