Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 35 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Beckett Before Beckett: Samuel Beckett's Lectures or French Literature: Samuel Beckett's Lectures on French Literature

    by Brigitte Le Juez (ISBN: 0285638122)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckett Before Beckett: Samuel Beckett's Lectures or French Literature: Samuel Beckett's Lectures on French Literature

    by Brigitte Le Juez (ISBN: 9780285638129)

    Our Price £6.02


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Beckett/Beckett: The Class Study of a Modern Genius

    by Vivian Mercier (ISBN: 0285630105)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Souvenir Press
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good

    Add to Cart >

  • Bed and Breakfast for Horses: 2000

    (ISBN: 1899016228)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : The British Horse Society, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bedpans and Bobby Socks: Five British Nurses on the American Road Trip of a Lifetime

    by Barbara Fox (ISBN: 0751544043)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Sphere, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Bedrooms (Design Is in the Details) (New edition)

    by Brad Mee (ISBN: 1402734549)

    Our Price £1.15


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bedside Quiz Book: 27 Great Sex and Relationship Quizzes (Cosmopolitan)

    by John Searles (ISBN: 1588161854)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beep-Beep! Honk! (Living in My World)

    by Lola M. Schaefer (ISBN: 1595159282)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Rourke Publishing (FL), 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease through book other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : crease through book other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Beer Glorious Beer (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1899163468)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Quiller Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Before and After: US Foreign Policy and the War on Terrorism

    by Phyllis Bennis (ISBN: 1844370011)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Arris Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Before Endeavours Fade: Guide to the Battlefields of the First World War (3rd Revised edition)

    by Rose E.B. Coombs (ISBN: 0900913274)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Battle of Britain Prints, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : ex-library book which shows signs of age including shelfware and creasing to cover, content is otherwise fine,
    Keywords : History
    Notes : ex-library book which shows signs of age including shelfware and creasing to cover, content is otherwise fine,

    Add to Cart >

  • Before Pecos: Settlement Aggregation at Rowe, New Mexico (Maxwell Museum of Anthropology anthropological papers)

    by Linda S. Cordell (ISBN: 0912535121)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Before Starting a Business: How to Select an Initial Entity Form for Your Entrepreneurial Skills, Capital-on-the-Line, and Tax Accounting Psyche (Series 200: Investors & Businesses) (illustrated edition)

    by Holmes F. Crouch (ISBN: 0944817793)

    Our Price £9.70


    Published by : Allyear Tax Guides,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease mark to cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Crease mark to cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Begin with Creative World Of Crochet (Zzz)

    by Pauline Turner (ISBN: 1874080003)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Crochet Design, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner Basics (Vogue Knitting on the Go!) (1)

    (ISBN: 1931543313)

    Our Price £4.45


    Published by : Butterick Company Inc,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner Basics Music Bible for Kids

    by Gary Turner (ISBN: 9829118169)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Koala Publications, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's BASIC

    by Clive Prigmore (ISBN: 0711203741)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Windward, 1984
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's Bulgarian (Beginner's Guides)

    by Mariana Raykov (ISBN: 0781803004)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1995, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's Bulgarian (Hippocrene Beginner's) (Hippocrene Beginner's) (Pap/Com Bl)

    by Mariana Raykov (ISBN: 0781811015)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Still sealed. Contains 2 CD's.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Still sealed. Contains 2 CD's.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's Bulgarian (Hippocrene Beginner's) (Hippocrene Beginner's) (Pap/Com Bl)

    by Mariana Raykov (ISBN: 0781811015)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's French (Hippocrene beginner's series)

    by Marie-Rose Carre (ISBN: 0781808634)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's Gaelic (Hippocrene Beginner's Series) (New edition)

    by James MacLaren (ISBN: 0781807263)

    Our Price £4.97


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1999, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's Italian (Hippocrene Beginner's)

    by Joseph F. Privitera (ISBN: 0781808391)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's Russian (Beginner's Guide)

    by Nonna H. Carr (ISBN: 0781802326)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Beginner's Spanish (Hippocrene Beginner's)

    by Ila Warner (ISBN: 0781808405)

    Our Price £1.73


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |