Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 359 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Tribology Handbook

    (ISBN: 0408000821)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Newnes-Butterworth, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelfware to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shelfware to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tripe: A Most Excellent Dish (The English Kitchen) (Reprint)

    by Marjorie Houlihan (ISBN: 1903018811)

    Our Price £4.03


    Published by : Prospect Books, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Triumph of a Time Lord: Regenerating Doctor Who in the Twenty-first Century

    by Matt Hills (ISBN: 1848850328)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Triumph TR2, 3 and 3A in Detail (In Detail) (In Detail (Herridge & Sons))

    by Bill Piggott (ISBN: 0954998154)

    Our Price £22.12


    Published by : Herridge & Sons Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Tropic of Cancer.

    by Miller, Henry (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Book club associates, 1905, Great Britain
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Tropical Deforestation: The Tyranny of Time

    by Jin-Bee Ooi (ISBN: 9971691833)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Singapore University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Tropical Forages: Their Role in Sustainable Agriculture (Tropical Agriculture) (1)

    by LR Humphreys (ISBN: 0582078687)

    Our Price £60.00


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • Tropical Rainforests of the World

    (ISBN: 0792454081)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Bdd Promotional Book Co, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Truck (DK Ultimate Sticker Books)

    (ISBN: 0756602394)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley), 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • True Crime and Punishment: Heists

    by Joseph Cummins (ISBN: 1741968054)

    Our Price £5.04


    Published by : Pier 9, Murdoch Books, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • TRUE CRIME: Classic, Rare and Unseen

    by GOOD ERIC (ISBN: 095579496X)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : TRANSATLANTIC PRESS, 2009, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Crime
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • True History of the Kelly Gang (1st Edition 5th Printing)

    by Peter Carey (ISBN: 0571192165)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of the cover. Otherwise the content is in a very good condition. SIGNED COPY.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of the cover. Otherwise the content is in a very good condition. SIGNED COPY.

    Add to Cart >

  • True Love Messiah: An Adventure of Biblical Proportions

    by David Isbell (ISBN: 098153483X)

    Our Price £9.43


    Published by : TLM Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Truman: A Centenary Remembrance (1st Edition.)

    by Robert H. Ferrell (ISBN: 0500013292)

    Our Price £1.71


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Truth About Fiction Writing

    by Appel, William; Sterrs, Denise (ISBN: 0803893906 )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Hastings House,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Truth, Knowledge, or Just Plain Bull: How to Tell the Difference

    by Bernard M. Patten (ISBN: 1591022460)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Tu Feng Shui Personal (Grandes Obras)

    by Kam Chuem Lam (ISBN: 847901363X)

    Our Price £17.65


    Published by : Integral Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Tuan Djek: A biography

    by Stephen Dobbs (ISBN: 981232321X)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Times Books International, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Tudor and Stuart Britain 1500-1714 (V&A's Design & the Decorative Arts, Britain 1500-1900)

    by Michael Snodin (ISBN: 1851774203)

    Our Price £12.11


    Published by : V & A Publications, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tuning In

    by Maidment, Robert (ISBN: 0882894390)

    Our Price £0.20


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated, Gretna, LA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION LISTENING LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Tuning Priorities in Nuclear Arms Control and Non-Proliferation: Comparing Approaches of Russia and the West (Nato Science for Peace and Security ... Series E: Human and Societal Dynamics) (illustrated edition)

    by A. Nikitin (ISBN: 1586038249)

    Our Price £59.00


    Published by : Ios Pr Inc, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Tunisia (Globetrotter Travel Pack) (5th Revised edition)

    by Ann Jousiffe (ISBN: 1847736327)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Tunnel Hoard: A Novel of Adventure and Intrigue

    by Rutherford, Paul (ISBN: 0878755586)

    Our Price £3.67



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Turbulences

    by Michael Crichton (ISBN: 9782266142380)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Distribooks, 2004
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Turf Accounts: A Connoisseur's Racing Anthology

    (ISBN: 0854932461)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Gollancz/Witherby, 1994, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |