Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9694 records)

Page 379 of 388 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Wie finde ich Literatur zu den Landbauwissenschaften

    by Raginald Kranz (ISBN: 3870612096)

    Our Price £12.58


    Published by : BWV- Berliner Wissenschafts- Verlag, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : text in german. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : text in german. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wieland or the Transformation: An American Tale with Related Texts

    (ISBN: 0872209741)

    Our Price £6.12


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Creasing to back cover and back pages.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Creasing to back cover and back pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wigtown Ploughman (New Ed)

    by John McNeillie (ISBN: 1872350100)

    Our Price £15.82


    Published by : GC Book Publishers Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some creasing on the edges of the dust cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some creasing on the edges of the dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Cat

    by Laura Black (ISBN: 9780312880019)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : St Martins Pr, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and fading to jacket. Second hand book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear and fading to jacket. Second hand book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Flowers (Chatto nature guides) (English ed)

    by Dankwart Seidel (ISBN: 0701123230)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Chatto & Windus, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Horses: Endangered Beauty

    by Traer Scott (ISBN: 1858944635)

    Our Price £6.85


    Published by : Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Mushrooms

    by Linus Zeitlmayr (ISBN: 0584103247)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : TBS The Book Service Ltd, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Oats

    by John O'Keefe (ISBN: 0878305564)

    Our Price £57.94


    Published by : Routledge Member of the Taylor and Francis Group, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Spirits: A Novel

    by Rosa Jordan (ISBN: 1554887291)

    Our Price £3.11


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wild Woodlands, The

    by Taylor, Barbara (ISBN: 1860071481)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN S BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION REFERENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Wilderness Survival: Staying Alive Until Help Arrives (Falcon Guides Wilderness Survival) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Suzanne Swedo (ISBN: 0762740124)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Wilderness Survival: Staying Alive Until Help Arrives (Falcon Guides Wilderness Survival) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Suzanne Swedo (ISBN: 0762740124)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Wilderness Survival: Staying Alive Until Help Arrives (Falcon Guides Wilderness Survival) (2Rev Ed)

    by Suzanne Swedo (ISBN: 0762740124)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Wildest of the Wild West: Tales of a Frontier Town on the Sante Fe Trail

    by Howard Bryan (ISBN: 9780940666085)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Clear Light Publishers, 1988, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Wildjams and Jellies: Delicious Recipes Using 75 Wild Edibles (illustrated edition)

    by Joe Freitus (ISBN: 0811732479)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Wilfred Owen: On a Poet's Trail - On the Trail of the Poets of the Great War (Battleground Europe) (illustrated edition)

    by Helen McPhail (ISBN: 0850526140)

    Our Price £3.07


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • William Faulkner (Bloom's Major Novelists) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791052559)

    Our Price £2.92


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1999
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • William Holman Hunt: The True Pre-Raphaelite (First)

    by Anne Clark Amor (ISBN: 0094687706)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Constable, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • William Lamson: On Earth

    by Silke Opitz (ISBN: 3866784813)

    Our Price £16.12


    Published by : Kerber Verlag, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Sealed
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • William Orpen: An Onlooker in France

    by Angela Weight (ISBN: 1903470676)

    Our Price £3.66


    Published by : Paul Holberton Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to the edges of the covers and to the front of the cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to the edges of the covers and to the front of the cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • William Penn: Seventh Century Founding Father (Pendle Hill Pamphlet ; 204)

    by William Penn (ISBN: 0875742041)

    Our Price £14.04


    Published by : Pendle Hill Pubns, 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • William Wordsworth: A Biography with Selected Poems

    by Rosanna Negrotti (ISBN: 1860199712)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Brockhampton Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Williams & Wilkins Case: The Williams & Wilkins Company v. The United States

    (ISBN: 0720105269)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Mansell, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wiltshire Inclosure Awards and Agreements: Abstracts

    (ISBN: 0901333026)

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Wiltshire Record Society, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Wind and Air Pressure (Measuring the Weather)

    by Alan Rodgers (ISBN: 0431038538)

    Our Price £7.81


    Published by : Heinemann Library, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 |