Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 38 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Bevel Window Designs (2nd Revised edition)

    by Randy Wardell (ISBN: 0919985076)

    Our Price £4.53


    Published by : Wardell Publications, 1990, Hermosa Beach, CA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bevel Window Designs (2nd Revised edition)

    by Randy Wardell (ISBN: 0919985076)

    Our Price £4.53


    Published by : Wardell Publications, 1990, Gretna, LA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Beverly Billingsly Takes a Bow (1st Voyager Books Ed)

    by Alexander Stadler (ISBN: 0152058613)

    Our Price £0.84


    Published by : Harcourt Children's Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beware of the Wolf (Voyages Into Learning)

    by Suzanne O'Connell (ISBN: 1855034964)

    Our Price £11.09


    Published by : Learning Development Aids, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Bounds: Cross-Cultural Essays on Anglo, American Indian, and Chicano Literature

    by Robert Gish (ISBN: 0826317154)

    Our Price £11.33


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Dixon of Dock Green (Early British Police)

    by Susan Sydney-Smith (ISBN: 1860647901)

    Our Price £14.48


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2002, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Left and Right: Insurgency and the Establishment

    by David Horowitz (ISBN: 0252065689)

    Our Price £8.60


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond National Parks: Conserving the Landscape of a Democratic Wales (Changing Wales)

    by Ioan Bowen Rees (ISBN: 1859022863)

    Our Price £14.04


    Published by : Gomer Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Stammering: The McGuire Programme for Getting Good at the Sport of Speaking

    by Dave McGuire (ISBN: 0285636731)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Chindwin

    by Bernard Fergusson (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.45


    Published by : Collins, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : first edition hardcover. Inscription inside cover. Well worn. Front hinge coming loose. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : first edition hardcover. Inscription inside cover. Well worn. Front hinge coming loose. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Disappointment of Sex: Understanding the Roots of Partnership Conflict

    by Margaret Christie-Brown (ISBN: 184519036X)

    Our Price £10.75


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Endless Mopane: A Photographic Safari Through Livingstone's Africa

    by Chris Harvey (ISBN: 1853107301)

    Our Price £4.42


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some wear and scuffing to cover, small tear and sticker mark in back, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : some wear and scuffing to cover, small tear and sticker mark in back, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Grand Tour

    by Hugh Tregaskis (ISBN: 0906407028)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Ascent Bks, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Land of Hattamala/Scandal in Fairyland

    (ISBN: 8170460913)

    Our Price £3.34


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond the Welfare State

    by Ralph Harris Harris of High Cross (ISBN: 0255362064)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Beyond Two Solitudes

    by Donald Smith (ISBN: 155266001X)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Fernwood Publishing, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Bible Manuscripts: 1400 Years of Scribes and Scripture (First Edition)

    by S McKendrick (ISBN: 0712349227)

    Our Price £8.29


    Published by : Chicago University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bible: New Revised Standard Version Bible with Family Record

    (ISBN: 0006280102)

    Our Price £45.00


    Published by : Collins, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear, fading and marking to slipcase, with a small tear to top edge. Book and contents in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear, fading and marking to slipcase, with a small tear to top edge. Book and contents in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bibliographia Zoologiae et Geologiae: A General Catalogue of All Books, Tracts and Memoirs on Zoology and Geology (Facsimile edition)

    by Jean Louis Rodolphe Agassiz (ISBN: 1855068974)

    Our Price £61.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : All 4 Volumes.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : All 4 Volumes.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bibliomania in the Middle Ages

    (ISBN: 1843713799 )

    Our Price £83.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES REFERENCE INDEXES

    Add to Cart >

  • Bicycle Collectibles and Where to Find Them (Cycling Resources)

    by Dan Gindling (ISBN: 1892495228)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Van Der Plas Publications,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bicycle Maintenance

    by Ben Searle (ISBN: 1861260849)

    Our Price £3.99


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Babies

    by Jacqueline McQuade (ISBN: 0806975377)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Book of Car Games (Spi)

    by Houssin & Ramadier (ISBN: 1579122760)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2003, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Book of Tissue Toppers (Spi)

    (ISBN: 1573673161)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : House of White Birches, 2009, Henfield, W.Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |