Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 39 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Big Book of Tissue Toppers (Spi)

    (ISBN: 1573673161)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : House of White Birches, 2009, Henfield, W.Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Book of Weekend Papercrafts (Big Book Of... (New Holland)) (illustrated edition)

    by Vivienne Bolton (ISBN: 1845377559)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Dreams and Dark Secrets in Chimayo: A Novel (Paso Por Aqui Series on the Nuevomexicano Literary Heritage): A Novel (Paso Por Aqui Series on the Nuevomexicano Literary Heritage)

    by G. Benito Cordova (ISBN: 082634075X)

    Our Price £14.55


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Ideas for Small Mathematicians: Kids Discovering the Beauty of Math with 22 Ready-to-Go Activities (illustrated edition)

    by Ann Kajander (ISBN: 1569762139)

    Our Price £6.97


    Published by : Zephyr Press,Massachusetts, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Big Pig and Little Pig: Beginning Readers Level 1 (Green Light Readers) (Green Light Rea)

    by David McPhail (ISBN: 015216510X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Harcourt Brace International, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Bigfoot and Other Mysteries (Clash)

    by John Townsend (ISBN: 1846967473)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : TickTock Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biggar Since the War

    by Ann Matheson (ISBN: 1840332670)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Stenlake Publishing, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 'file copy' stamps to edges of pages and a small numbered sticker to bottom of spine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : 'file copy' stamps to edges of pages and a small numbered sticker to bottom of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biggles and the Sargasso Triangle

    by Bjorn Karlstrom (ISBN: 0340226080)

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Hodder, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover shelfworn and the corners are bend but the content of this book are still in good condition
    Keywords : Comic Books and Graphic Novels
    Notes : cover shelfworn and the corners are bend but the content of this book are still in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Bilingual Women: Anthropological Approaches to Second Language Use

    (ISBN: 0854968644 )

    Our Price £3.48


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES

    Add to Cart >

  • Bill Bissett: Essays on His Work (Writers)

    (ISBN: 1550711636)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Billboard Book of One Hit Wonders

    (ISBN: 0823075303)

    Our Price £11.34


    Published by : Watson-Guptill Publications Inc.,U.S., 1994, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged suffering with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN REFERENCE
    Notes : Secondhand aged suffering with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Billy's Mountain

    by Steve Richardson (ISBN: 0978642201)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Impossible Dreams Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Billy's Way Up: The Story of Billy Thomas - Swanbrook - The First 50 Years, 1910-1960 (1st)

    by W.John Thomas (ISBN: 0951127209)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Imprint unknown, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Biochemistry (Concise Medicine Textbooks)

    by S.P. Datta, J.H. Ottaway (ISBN: 0702002887)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Harcourt Publishers
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelf ware, 1cm tear on bottom back cover
    Keywords : science
    Notes : some shelf ware, 1cm tear on bottom back cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Bioethics (University of Otago Series)

    by Gareth Jones (ISBN: 1920691790)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Australian Theological Forum, 2007, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small knock to bottom of spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : small knock to bottom of spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biofuels in the Energy Supply System

    by Victor I. Welborne (ISBN: 1594547564)

    Our Price £11.86


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Biographical Dictionary of British Economists (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 1843711516)

    Our Price £42.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Two volumes, still in protective plastic wrapper, unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Two volumes, still in protective plastic wrapper, unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Biographical Encyclopedia of Islamic Philosophy

    by Oliver Leaman (ISBN: 1843711486)

    Our Price £385.90


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : vol. 1 has a long dent to spine and some scuffing. Vol. 2 is almost as new, but has some slight scuffing to back cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : vol. 1 has a long dent to spine and some scuffing. Vol. 2 is almost as new, but has some slight scuffing to back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biology and Biotechnology of the Plant Hormone Ethylene (NATO Science Series: Life & Behavioural Sciences) (NATO Science Series: Life & Behavioural Sciences)

    (ISBN: 1586033468)

    Our Price £51.23


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Biomedical Ethics: Humanist Perspectives (Humanism Today) (1)

    (ISBN: 1591024234)

    Our Price £1.87


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Biophysical Chemistry of Proteins: An Introduction to Laboratory Methods (1st Edition.)

    by Engelbert Buxbaum (ISBN: 1441972501)

    Our Price £115.47


    Published by : Springer, 2010, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Biorhythms 1994-96 (7)

    by Bernard Gittelson (ISBN: 0751508160)

    Our Price £5.81


    Published by : Time Warner Paperbacks, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : creasing to cover over spine. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : creasing to cover over spine. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bioterror in the 21st Century: Emerging Threats in a New Global Environment

    by Daniel M. Gerstein (ISBN: 1591143128)

    Our Price £12.91


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Very minor shelf wear to the cover of the book otherwise in fine condition
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Very minor shelf wear to the cover of the book otherwise in fine condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Bird Dropping: Simon Drew's Best of Birds (First)

    by Simon Drew (ISBN: 1851492453)

    Our Price £4.27


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bird in the Nest (New edition)

    by Bill Oddie (ISBN: 1861050399)

    Our Price £1.26


    Published by : Robson Books Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |