Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 41 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Blackstone's Police Manual Volume 2: Evidence and Procedure 2009: v. 2 (Blackstone's Police Manuals) (11)

    by David Johnston (ISBN: 0199547645)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : OUP Oxford, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • BLAGDON.

    by Ogborne (Christopher S.). (ISBN: )

    Our Price £22.75


    Published by : 1987 1st edition. Laurels Publishing. Usk., 1903
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Ex library. Contetn is fine. Jacket is worn along the edges. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Ex library. Contetn is fine. Jacket is worn along the edges. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Blame it on the Weather: Strange Canadian Weather Facts

    by David Phillips (ISBN: 1552631761)

    Our Price £12.45


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blame It on the Weather: Strange Weather Facts (Rev Ed)

    by David Phillips (ISBN: 1552635163)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Key Porter Books Ltd ,Canada, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : in brilliant condition
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : in brilliant condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Blasphemy

    by Roger N. Taber (ISBN: 1879194619)

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : GLB Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blaustein's Pathology of the Female Genital Tract (6th ed.)

    (ISBN: 1441904883)

    Our Price £104.99


    Published by : Springer, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blessed Bi Spirit: Bisexual People of Faith

    (ISBN: 0826412319)

    Our Price £7.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bling Bling Cats Flip Pads

    (ISBN: 160160064X)

    Our Price £6.25


    Published by : Teneues, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blinkered

    by Simon M Gray (ISBN: 1906146578)

    Our Price £1.92


    Published by : Four O'Clock Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly creased, some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : book slightly creased, some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Blithe Ones

    (ISBN: 0950564389)

    Our Price £1.58


    Published by : Alun Books, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blood and Oil: Memoirs of a Persian Prince

    by Manoucher Farmanfarmaian (ISBN: 1853753068)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Prion Books Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blood Over Badge

    by Wayne Farquhar (ISBN: 0615359116)

    Our Price £5.19


    Published by : 3L Publishing LLC, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Blood Trinity (Belador Code Series)

    by Sherrilyn Kenyon (ISBN: 0749954531)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Piatkus Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bloomsbury Dictionary of Contemporary Slang (Bloomsbury reference) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Tony Thorne (ISBN: 074752856X)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Base of spine has been slightly scuffed. Suffering from general shelfwear.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Base of spine has been slightly scuffed. Suffering from general shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bloomsbury Dictionary of Idioms

    by Gordon Jarvie (ISBN: 1408114062)

    Our Price £0.53


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bloomsbury Good Word Guide (1st)

    (ISBN: 0747500681)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bloomsbury, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on jacket. Handwritten note at the front but reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and fading on jacket. Handwritten note at the front but reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Blowout in Little Man Flats and Other Spine-tingling Stories of Murder in the West (Great American Murder Mysteries)

    (ISBN: 155853573X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue Bombers: The True Story of the 2009 Little League World Champions

    by Wade Lindenberger (ISBN: 9780984620814)

    Our Price £5.13


    Published by : Pro Management Press, 2010
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue Bombers: The True Story of the 2009 Little League World Champions

    by Wade Lindenberger (ISBN: 098462080X)

    Our Price £8.01


    Published by : Pro Management Press, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue Jacket: Warrior of the Shawnees (American Indian Lives) (Ill)

    by John Sugden (ISBN: 080329302X)

    Our Price £11.65


    Published by : University of Nebraska Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread and unused.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread and unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue Movie (New edition)

    by Terry Southern (ISBN: 0747530971)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Bloomsbury, 1905, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue Nile

    by P a Moorhead (ISBN: 0450002926)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : New English Library Ltd, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and spine is quite scewed. Reading content in good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and spine is quite scewed. Reading content in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Blue Ribbon College Basketball Yearbook

    (ISBN: 157488431X)

    Our Price £3.58


    Published by : Brassey's US, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT SPORTS RECREATION BASKETBALL REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Bluebeard's Legacy: Death and Secrets from Bartok to Hitchcock (New Encounters: Arts, Cultures, Concepts)

    by Griselda Pollock (ISBN: 9781845116323)

    Our Price £29.45


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009, Toronto, ON, Canada
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear to cover, jacket is missing.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear to cover, jacket is missing.

    Add to Cart >

  • BMW GS (Essential Buyer's Guide) (Essential Buyer's Guide) (Essential Buyer's Guide Series)

    by Peter Henshaw (ISBN: 1845841352)

    Our Price £3.30


    Published by : Veloce Publishing Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |