Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 43 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Boost Your Interview Test Performance: Increase Your Chances of Climbing the Corporate Ladder

    by Philip Carter (ISBN: 1904468187)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : D&B Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Boost Your Interview Test Performance: Increase Your Chances of Climbing the Corporate Ladder

    by Philip Carter (ISBN: 1904468187)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : D&B Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Border Patrols: Policing Sexual Boundaries (Sexual Politics)

    (ISBN: 0304334790)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Boring Postcards USA: Insights into American social, cultural and architectural values (New edition)

    by Martin Parr (ISBN: 0714843911)

    Our Price £2.60


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Boris Godounov

    by Alexander Pushkin (ISBN: 0713915412)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Viking, 1982, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no dust cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : no dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Born and Brewed in Yorkshire

    by Rosie Walker (ISBN: 190342514X)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Mark to front cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Mark to front cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Born Remembering (1st)

    by Carol Lamb (ISBN: 1615841466)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Global Village Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Born Southern and Restless: Emerging Writers in Creative Nonfiction

    by Kate Meads (ISBN: 0820702765)

    Our Price £1.12


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some very mild shelfwear, contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shows some very mild shelfwear, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boroughs of Mediaeval Wales

    by Ralph A. Griffiths (ISBN: 0708306810)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : University of Wales Press, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight fading and rubbing to cover,a few very small tears to edge of jacket.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight fading and rubbing to cover,a few very small tears to edge of jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boscobel; or, The Royal Oak (Dodo Press)

    by William Harrison Ainsworth (ISBN: 1409913546)

    Our Price £14.14


    Published by : Dodo Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor creases to the front cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some minor creases to the front cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bosnia-Hercegovina: A Tradition Betrayed

    by Robert J. Donia (ISBN: 1850652120)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : C Hurst & Co Publishers Ltd, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Boston and Spalding (Landranger Maps) (OS Landranger Map) (D1)

    by Ordnance Survey (ISBN: 0319229408)

    Our Price £2.21


    Published by : Ordnance Survey, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Boucher and Chardin: Masters of Modern Manners

    by Joanne Hedley (ISBN: 1903470757)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Paul Holberton Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bounce

    by Kathryn Copsey (ISBN: 0862018889)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Scripture Union Publishing, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Book has been creased.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Book has been creased.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boy Talk (2New Ed)

    by Lucienne Pickering (ISBN: 0826464807)

    Our Price £1.62


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bradford's Crossword Key Dictionary

    (ISBN: 1901659402)

    Our Price £1.62


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Some pages coming away from spine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Some pages coming away from spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brain Mapping and Language (Hardcover)

    by F. J. Chen (ISBN: 1594545790)

    Our Price £75.00


    Published by : Nova Biomedical; 1st edition (1 Dec 2005)
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Brain Mapping and Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Brain, Mind and the Signifying Body: An Ecosocial Semiotic Theory (Open Linguistics)

    by Paul J. Thibault (ISBN: 0826469655)

    Our Price £33.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Brainmatics Logiske Gader

    by Ivan Moscovich (ISBN: )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : ullmann, 1905, China
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Language is Danish.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Language is Danish.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brainteasers on the Flip Side

    by Sterling (ISBN: 1402746881)

    Our Price £2.53


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight tear to cover of flip book. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight tear to cover of flip book. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bramble Bee: The Honey Bee Who Found Her Buzz - Facts and Fun About Bees

    by Joy Whitman (ISBN: 1886057036)

    Our Price £8.78


    Published by : Warren Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Branch Line Album: 1st Series (New impression)

    by Patrick Whitehouse (ISBN: 071100093X)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1969, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware to cover. Content good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelfware to cover. Content good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brancusi's Endless Column: Targu-Jiu, Romania (World Monuments Fund)

    by Ernest Beck (ISBN: 1857594363)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Scala Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Braque (Art Monographs)

    by S Fauchereua (ISBN: 0856709638)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight wear to cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight wear to cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brass Man (Ian Cormac) (2)

    by Neal Asher (ISBN: 0330411594)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Tor, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |