Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 46 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • British Pharmacopoeia (Veterinary) 1977

    by Dept.of Health (ISBN: 0113206240)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Stationery Office Books, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear and general ageing. Slightly bent and edges of dust jacket have been torn slightly.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear and general ageing. Slightly bent and edges of dust jacket have been torn slightly.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Planning: 50 Years of Urban and Regional Planning

    (ISBN: 0485004046)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • British Politics in the Age of Anne (2nd Revised edition)

    by Geoffrey S. Holmes (ISBN: 0907628745)

    Our Price £15.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : creasing to corner of frontcover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : creasing to corner of frontcover.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Politics in the Age of Anne (2nd Revised edition)

    by Geoffrey S. Holmes (ISBN: 0907628745)

    Our Price £13.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Qualifications 2009: A Complete Guide to Professional Vocational and Academic Qualifications in the UK (39)

    by Kogan Page Editorial Staff (ISBN: 0749453427)

    Our Price £2.32


    Published by : Kogan Page, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A large crease on top corner of front cover and some shelf wear, content is fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : A large crease on top corner of front cover and some shelf wear, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Railways Atlas (Ian Allan abc) (2nd Revised edition)

    by M.G. Ball (ISBN: 0711025681)

    Our Price £2.97


    Published by : Ian Allan Publishing, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • British Railways Past and Present: Cumbria No. 1

    by N. Harris (ISBN: 0947971041)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Silver Link Publishing Ltd, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • British Small Mines (South)

    by Adrian Booth (ISBN: 1901556212)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Industrial Railway Society, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : file copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : file copy stamps to edges of pages. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • British Special Forces: The Story of Britain's Undercover Soldiers (Pen & Sword Military Classics)

    by William Seymour (ISBN: 1844153622)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • BRITISH STEAM THE CLASSIC YEARS (First Edition)

    by JOHN WESTWOOD (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.24


    Published by : BISON BOOKS, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • British Studio Pottery: Victoria and Albert Museum Collection (1st Edition)

    by Oliver Watson (ISBN: 0714880671)

    Our Price £57.50


    Published by : Phaidon.Christie's, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • British Warships in the Age of Sail 1793-1817: Design, Construction, Careers and Fates (First)

    by Rif Winfield (ISBN: 1861762461)

    Our Price £41.75


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small rip on edge of jacket and cover and also a lot of light scratches. Content is unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A small rip on edge of jacket and cover and also a lot of light scratches. Content is unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Broadway Babylon: Glamour, Glitz and Gossip on the Great White Way

    by Boze Hadleigh (ISBN: 0823088308)

    Our Price £8.76


    Published by : Watson-Guptill, 2007, Paris, France
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bronzes, 1500-1650: The Robert H.Smith Collection

    by Anthony Radcliffe (ISBN: 0302006362)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfware to dust cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfware to dust cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brookings Papers on Economic Activity: Fall 2009

    (ISBN: 0815704070)

    Our Price £18.18


    Published by : Brookings Institution, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Brown Bears (Wildlife Monographs)

    by Chris Weston (ISBN: 1901268500)

    Our Price £4.54


    Published by : Evans Mitchell Books, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Home & Gardening

    Add to Cart >

  • Brunei the Land and Its People

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Singapore: B.S.Pet. 1978, Singapore, 1905, Singapore
    Binding : Half-Leather
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Book has been rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Brunelleschi: the Buildings (Studies in architecture)

    by Howard Saalman (ISBN: 0302006095)

    Our Price £90.00


    Published by : Zwemmer, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Brunnert und Partner, Flughafen Leipzig/ Halle (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 3930698528)

    Our Price £13.74


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bruno Dumont - Humanity

    by Bruno Dumont (ISBN: 2914563000)

    Our Price £11.09


    Published by : Dis Voir, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bruno Manser: The inside story

    by Lim Chong Keat & Henry Barlow (ISBN: 9971976129)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : The Malayan British Society, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bruno Martinazzi: Symbolic Jewelry (illustrated edition)

    by Gallo Barbisio (ISBN: 3925369759)

    Our Price £16.96


    Published by : Arnoldsche, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : scuffing/scratches to covers, contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : scuffing/scratches to covers, contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bryght Lanternis: Language and Literature of Mediaeval and Renaissance Scotland

    by J.Derrick McClure (ISBN: 0080365930)

    Our Price £11.35


    Published by : Mercat Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Buckinghamshire (Philip's Street Atlases) (3rd)

    by Great Britain (ISBN: 054008669X)

    Our Price £7.47


    Published by : Philip's, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Buddha

    by Auboyer, Jeannine (ISBN: 8174360417 )

    Our Price £6.92


    Published by : Laurier Books, Limited, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : REFERENCE BOOKS RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |