Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 48 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Butterflies & Hiccups: A Guided Pregnancy Journal (Spi)

    by Laurie J. Wing (ISBN: 140274840X)

    Our Price £5.37


    Published by : Sterling, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Buzan's Book of Mental World Records

    by Tony Buzan (ISBN: 1904468179)

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : D&B Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Buzan's Book of Mental World Records

    by Tony Buzan (ISBN: 1904468179)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : D&B Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : large fold to front cover
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : large fold to front cover

    Add to Cart >

  • By Hand: 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition

    by Janice Eaton Kilby (ISBN: 1579903762)

    Our Price £1.11


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2002, Broomall, PA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Bygone Railways of the Afan

    by Clive R. Smith (ISBN: 090711718X)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Alun Books, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Byzantine Painting (reprinted)

    by Andre Grabar (ISBN: 0333256808)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Macmillan, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • C Day-Lewis (1st Edition)

    by Peter Stanford (ISBN: 0826486037)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • C. H. Dodd, interpreter of the New Testament

    by F. W Dillistone (ISBN: 0802834965)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Eerdmans, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Small tear on front cover. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Small tear on front cover. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ca Which? Book of Money N/E

    (ISBN: 0340271930)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Which? Books, 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edhes of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edhes of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cabinetmaking Procedures for the Small Shop: Commercial Techniques That Work

    by John Ward (ISBN: 1892836114)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : ebrandedbooks.com,US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cabinets and Shelves (Better Homes & Gardens Do It Yourself) (2nd Edition)

    by Better Homes & Gardens (ISBN: 9780696232978)

    Our Price £2.87


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cable Visions: Television Beyond Broadcasting

    (ISBN: 0814799493)

    Our Price £51.75


    Published by : New York University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : no dust cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cada Fotografia Nos Cuenta Una Historia

    by B. Lyne (ISBN: 189545154X)

    Our Price £23.24


    Published by : Full Blast Productions, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Caen: The Brutal Battle and the Breakout from Normandy (Book Club ed.)

    by Henry Maule (ISBN: 0715372831)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Caen: The Brutal Battle and the Breakout from Normandy (Book Club ed.)

    by Henry Maule (ISBN: 0715372831)

    Our Price £2.22


    Published by : David & Charles PLC, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Caesar's Passage

    by Andrew Smyth (ISBN: 095422700X)

    Our Price £3.33


    Published by : Calypso Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Caillou - It's Mine!

    by Sanschagrin, Joceline (ISBN: 1843011301)

    Our Price £0.93


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Hard Book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Caillou: It's Mine (Caillou)

    by Joceline Sanschagrin (ISBN: 1843011301)

    Our Price £1.49


    Published by : Two-Can Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cairngorms Rock and Ice Climbs: v. 1 (Scottish Mountaineering Club Climbers' Guide) (4Rev Ed)

    by Allen Fyffe (ISBN: 0907521452)

    Our Price £5.97


    Published by : Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cairo a Life Story of 1000 Years 969 196

    by Ministry Of Culture (ISBN: )

    Our Price £17.63


    Published by : EGYPTIAN PUBLISHING, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Dust cover shows wear and tears, also aging, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Dust cover shows wear and tears, also aging, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cairo Stories

    by Anne-Marie Drosso (ISBN: 1846590256)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Telegram Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cajun French Dictionary and Phrasebook (Hippocrene Dictionary and Phrasebooks) (Bilingual)

    (ISBN: 0781809150)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some folding to upper and lower outer corners of front cover
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some folding to upper and lower outer corners of front cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Cajun French Dictionary and Phrasebook (Hippocrene Dictionary and Phrasebooks) (Bilingual)

    (ISBN: 0781809150)

    Our Price £3.94


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Cake Icing and Decoration (New impression)

    by Marguerite Patten (ISBN: 0600005771)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Paul Hamlyn, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover of dust jacket has been torn.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover of dust jacket has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cakes and Biscuits (Starters)

    (ISBN: 0356040348)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Macdonald Phoebus, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : spine faded.slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : spine faded.slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |