Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 49 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Cake Icing and Decoration (New impression)

    by Marguerite Patten (ISBN: 0600005771)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Paul Hamlyn, 1968
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover of dust jacket has been torn.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover of dust jacket has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cakes and Biscuits (Starters)

    (ISBN: 0356040348)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Macdonald Phoebus, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : spine faded.slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : spine faded.slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Calcu-Doku & Sudoku

    by Conceptis Puzzles (ISBN: 1402765835)

    Our Price £4.35


    Published by : Puzzlewright, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Calculated Risk: The Memoirs of a Great Commanding General of WWII (New edition)

    by Mark W. Clark (ISBN: 1929631596)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Calculus (3rd Revised edition)

    by Lynn H. Loomis (ISBN: 0201050455)

    Our Price £5.22


    Published by : Addison Wesley, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Back cover has numerous scratches. Showing signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Back cover has numerous scratches. Showing signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Calculus Lite (3rd edition)

    by Frank Morgan (ISBN: 1568811578)

    Our Price £41.70


    Published by : A K Peters, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Calendars of the World: a Look at Calendars & the Ways We Celebrate (New Ed)

    by Margo Westrheim (ISBN: 1851680519)

    Our Price £1.23


    Published by : Oneworld, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • California Aerospace Museum: Los Angeles, 1982-4, Frank Gehry (Architecture in Detail)

    by James Steele (ISBN: 0714827819)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • California Cottage Style (New edition)

    by Scot Zimmerman (ISBN: 1402722273)

    Our Price £15.17


    Published by : Sterling, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • California Grassroots Tours: Selected Short Outings (Renaissance Travelers)

    by Eric J. Adams (ISBN: 155838135X)

    Our Price £2.11


    Published by : Primer Publishers,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • California Top 10 Garden Guide: The 10 Best Roses, 10 Best Trees--The 10 Best of Everything You Need - The Plants Most Likely to Thrive in Your Garden (Sunset Books)

    by Of Sunset Books Editors (ISBN: 0376035293)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Oxmoor House, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of book.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of book.

    Add to Cart >

  • CALL ME Mr MYSTIC

    by Jilly Best (ISBN: 1847532942)

    Our Price £4.64


    Published by : Lulu.com, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A small crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. A small crease on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Call of the Trumpet

    by Helen A. Rosbury (ISBN: 1933836148)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Medallion Press, 2007
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear and large crease on the front cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear and large crease on the front cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Call Waiting (Inner Power)

    by Barbara Frackowiak (ISBN: 0973716622)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : Burman Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Call Waiting (Inner Power)

    by Barbara Frackowiak (ISBN: 0973716622)

    Our Price £1.37


    Published by : Burman Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling All Cats!: Purrrfect Names for Your Fabulous Feline (1)

    by Joanne O'Sullivan (ISBN: 1600592651)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Lark, 2008, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Calling from the Rim: Suicidal Behavior Among American Indian and Alaska Native Adolescents (American Indian and Alaska Native Mental Health Researc)

    (ISBN: 9994369350)

    Our Price £8.52


    Published by : Univ Pr of Colorado, 1994, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Calming Crafts: Relaxing Crafts to Inspire Your Creativity

    by Dawn Frankfort (ISBN: 1558672257)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Bristol Publishing Enterprises Inc.,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge Dictionary of American English Student Activity Book

    by Shaw, Ellen (ISBN: 0521776643)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf wear, content not affected.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY ENGLISH A
    Notes : slight shelf wear, content not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge English Worldwide Starter Workbook

    by Littlejohn, Andrew; Hicks, Diana (ISBN: 0521645166 )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge English Worldwide Starter Workbook

    by Littlejohn, Andrew; Hicks, Diana (ISBN: 0521645166)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge English Worldwide Workbook 4

    by Littlejohn, Andrew; Hicks, Diana (ISBN: 0521783771)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge Latin Course Unit 3b North American Edition: Language Information

    by North American Cambridge Classics Project (ISBN: 0521270588)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge Latin Course Unit 4 Teacher's Book North American Edition

    by North American Cambridge Classics Project (ISBN: 0521348595)

    Our Price £16.95



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cambridge Movers 2 Answer Booklet: Examination Papers from the University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate

    by University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate; Kunnan, Antony John (ISBN: 0521000610)

    Our Price £0.40


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCHOOL TEXTBOOKS FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |