Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9500 records)

Page 5 of 380 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • 60 Realistic Reading and Listening Conversations for Business: Practice Exercises for Intermediate to Advanced Students of English (Improve Your English Series) (First)

    by Kevin Oliver (ISBN: 0955152240)

    Our Price £13.11


    Published by : english1st.com, 2006
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 65th Octave

    by Gary A. Scott (ISBN: 188747255X)

    Our Price £4.21


    Published by : Sunstar Publishing,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 6th International Congress on Cyprus Studies: 24-26 October 2007

    (ISBN: 9758401653)

    Our Price £11.91


    Published by : Eastern Mediterranean University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 7 Days to Rewarding Change Potential

    by Gary Yardley (ISBN: 9812046526)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Times Editions, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • 70s Style & Design

    by Dominic Lutyens (ISBN: 0500514836)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on jacket, with a tear in top-left corner on the front. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight marking on jacket, with a tear in top-left corner on the front. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • 75 Principles of Conscious Leadership: Inspired Skills for 21st Century Business

    by Michael Schantz (ISBN: 1934759066)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Robert D. Reed Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease mark to lower edge corner throughout the book.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Crease mark to lower edge corner throughout the book.

    Add to Cart >

  • 8 First Choices: An Expert's Strategies for Getting into College

    by Joyce Slayton Mitchell (ISBN: 1932662391)

    Our Price £4.60


    Published by : SuperCollege LLC,US, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • 9 Inner Jewels: Life-changing Meditations For Finding Your Soul's Purpose

    by Kellyna Kaleolani Campbell (ISBN: 0974322709)

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : Lehua Pub, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Balcony over the Fakihani (Emerging voices - new International fiction)

    by Liyana Badr (ISBN: 1566561043)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Interlink Books, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear and water damage. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear and water damage. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Band in a Waistcoat Pocket: Story of the Harmonica in Australia (Music)

    by Ray Grieve (ISBN: 0868194476)

    Our Price £5.84


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A better life

    by Frankie Mcgowan (ISBN: )

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Orion, 1905
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Bibliographical Guide to New Testament Research (JSOT manuals) (3rd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0905774191)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Small crease mark to cover and first few pages.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Small crease mark to cover and first few pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Birdkeeper's Guide to Breeding Birds,

    by David Alderton (ISBN: 1564651592)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Clearway Logistics Remainders, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Birdkeeper's Guide to Breeding Birds,

    by David Alderton (ISBN: 1564651592)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Clearway Logistics Remainders, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Birth of Taliesin (New edition)

    by Sir John Rhys (ISBN: 1902418018)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Wooden Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Birth of Taliesin (New edition)

    by Sir John Rhys (ISBN: 1902418018)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Wooden Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Book of Curious Advice: Most Unusual Manners, Morals and Medicine from Days of Yore

    (ISBN: 1402728107)

    Our Price £0.98


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Book of Curious Advice: Most Unusual Manners, Morals and Medicine from Days of Yore (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1402728107)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Book of Wonder

    by Nicholas Blincoe (ISBN: 0955707005)

    Our Price £8.25


    Published by : Violette Editions, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Boxful of Ghosts: The Complete Ghost Stories of M. R. James, Charles Dickens's Ghost Stories, Best Ghost Stories, Irish Ghost Stories (Collectors Library)

    by M. R. James (ISBN: 1907360204)

    Our Price £13.06


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • A Brief Lunacy

    by Cynthia Thayer (ISBN: 070907980X)

    Our Price £1.11


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamp to edges and first page otherwise book in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : File copy stamp to edges and first page otherwise book in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Brief Shakespearean Glossary, Grammar And Booklet Of Other Information Necessary To Students

    by Robert Huntington Fletcher (ISBN: 1444638793)

    Our Price £12.23


    Published by : Read Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Browser's Book of Texas Quotations

    (ISBN: 1556228449)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Wordware Publishing Inc.,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Catalogue of British Fossils

    by John Morris (ISBN: 9780559626579)

    Our Price £17.94


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, LLC, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Celebration of American Dolls: From the Collection of Strong Museum (illustrated edition)

    by Dorothy A. McGonagle (ISBN: 0875884792)

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Hobby House Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 |