Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 53 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • CATALOGUE OF CERAMICS 1 POTTERY, MAIOLICA, FAIENCE, STONEWARE

    by A V B NORMAN (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.85


    Published by : THE TRUSTEES OF THE WALLACE COLLECTION, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Covers show wear/some slight creasing, reading content as new.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Covers show wear/some slight creasing, reading content as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Catalogue of Manuscripts and Drawings in the General Library of the Natural History Museum

    (ISBN: 0720122910)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Mansell Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD/ UNUSED
    Keywords : SCIENCE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LIBRARY
    Notes : UNREAD/ UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Catalogue of Manuscripts Held in the Entomology Library of the Natural History Museum, London (Historical Studies in the Life & Earth Sciences)

    by Julie M.V. Harvey (ISBN: 0720122902)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Catherine's Story

    by Genevieve Moore (ISBN: 1845076559)

    Our Price £5.63


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Catholic Identity: Concillum 1994/95

    (ISBN: 0334030285)

    Our Price £7.35


    Published by : SCM Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cato Maior De Senectute; On Old Age

    by Marcus Tullius Cicero (ISBN: 140684599X)

    Our Price £2.76


    Published by : The Echo Library, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Cats Have No Masters... Just Friends

    by Karen Anderson (ISBN: 1572231351)

    Our Price £2.58


    Published by : Willow Creek Press, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear to back cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : small tear to back cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Caves of Northern Thailand (illustrated edition)

    by Pindar Sidisunthorn (ISBN: 9749863135)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : River Books, 2006, Bath, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrate the Red, White and Blue: 101 Patriotic Crafts, Decorating and Food Ideas (Better Homes & Gardens) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0696215381)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating Boxes

    by Peter Lloyd (ISBN: 0854420932)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Stobart Davies Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating Christmas: Bk. 2

    by Donald Hilton (ISBN: 0719704510)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Christian Education Publications (CEP), 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating Midday Prayer: From Celebrating Common Prayer (Society of St Francis)

    by Society of Saint Francis (ISBN: 0264673476)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mowbray, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrating the Crone: Rituals and Stories

    by Ruth Gardner (ISBN: 1567182925)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Llewellyn Publications,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebration of Hand-Hooked Rugs: v. 19

    by Editors of Rug Hooking Magazine (ISBN: 1881982688)

    Our Price £8.85


    Published by : Stackpole Magazines, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. .
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. .

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrities (Mul)

    (ISBN: 9789460650031)

    Our Price £2.96


    Published by : Booqs, 2009, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrities (Mul)

    (ISBN: 9789460650031)

    Our Price £2.96


    Published by : Booqs, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrity Poos

    by Rebecca Plenderleith; Allan Plenderleith (ISBN: 1841612715)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrity Scarves (1)

    by Abra Edeleman (ISBN: 1931543275)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : Sixth and Spring Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Small tear to top of dust cover on spine, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Small tear to top of dust cover on spine, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celebrity Scarves 2: Hollywood Knits for Breast Cancer Research

    by Abra Edelman (ISBN: 1931543836)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Sixth & Spring Books, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Celtic Inspirations: Essential Meditations and Texts

    by Lyn Webster Wilde (ISBN: 1844830381)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Celtic Spirals and Other Designs (illustrated edition)

    by Sheila Sturrock (ISBN: 1861081596)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Celtic Woodworking Projects (illustrated edition)

    by Glenda Bennett (ISBN: 1861083726)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Censoring the Word (Manifestos for the Twenty-first Century)

    by J Petley (ISBN: 1905422547)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Chicago University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Censorship and Political Communication in Eastern Europe

    (ISBN: 0861872614)

    Our Price £11.29


    Published by : Pinter Publrs., 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Central Auditory Dysfunction

    (ISBN: 0808910612)

    Our Price £2.98


    Published by : Grune & S, 1978, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |