Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 54 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Ceramic Tile: Step-by-step Projects (Smart Guide (Creative Homeowner))

    (ISBN: 1580111033)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Ceramics in America

    (ISBN: 0976734400)

    Our Price £40.25


    Published by : Chipstone Foundation, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A slight bend in book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A slight bend in book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ceramics of the Islamic World (First Edition)

    by Geza Fehervari (ISBN: 1860644309)

    Our Price £90.00


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Ceredigion and South Gwynedd (Philip's Street Atlases)

    (ISBN: 0540087254)

    Our Price £1.64


    Published by : Philip's, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Ceremonies of the Seasons: Exploring and Celebrating Nature's Eternal Cycles

    by Jennifer Cole (ISBN: 1844833844)

    Our Price £4.07


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Certain Victory: The U.S. Army in the Gulf War (History of War) (New edition)

    by Robert H. Scales (ISBN: 1597970093)

    Our Price £6.48


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Certain Victory: The U.S. Army in the Gulf War (History of War) (New edition)

    by Robert H. Scales (ISBN: 1597970093)

    Our Price £3.87


    Published by : Potomac Books Inc, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cesar Franck and His Circle (1st Edition.)

    by Laurence Davies (ISBN: 0214650855)

    Our Price £3.03


    Published by : Barrie & Jenkins, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some wear on jacket, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few scratches and some wear on jacket, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • CG Classroom (1st Edition)

    by Jen, Der (ISBN: 54896325)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Der Jens, Japan
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Japanese CGI cutting edge. Japanese text.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Japanese CGI cutting edge. Japanese text.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chagall (Art & Ideas)

    by Monica Bohm-Duchen (ISBN: 0714831603)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chain and Round Dance Patterns: A Method for Structural Analysis and Its Application to European Material: 3 vols (illustrated edition)

    by Lisbet Torp (ISBN: 8772891017)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chambers Children's Illustrated Dictionary (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0550106219)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Chambers, 1979, Ramsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with fading/discolouration on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Second hand book with fading/discolouration on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chambers School Dictionary (1st Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0550100091)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Chambers, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Change and Development in Borneo: Selected Papers from the First Extraordinary Conference of the Borneo Research Council, August 4-9, 1990 (Borneo Research Council proceedings series)

    (ISBN: 0962956821)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Borneo Research Council, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Change in the Weather: Weather Extremes and the British Climate (New edition)

    by Philip Eden (ISBN: 0826480292)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Changes 2 Student's Book Italian Edition: English for International Communication

    by Richards, Jack C.; Hull, Jonathan; Proctor, Susan (ISBN: 0521498295)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY ENGLISH A

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Our Lives: Lesbian Passions, Politics, Priorities (Women on Women) (Reissue)

    by Veronica Groocock (ISBN: 0304328995)

    Our Price £25.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Rhythm: Study of Najib Mahfuz's Novels (Studies in Arabic Literature)

    by S. Somekh (ISBN: 9004035877)

    Our Price £19.22


    Published by : Brill, 1973, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to cover. Dust cover missing. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to cover. Dust cover missing. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Subjects: Gender, Nation and Future in Micah (Playing the Texts)

    by Erin Runions (ISBN: 1841272701)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Television Environments: 6th European Conference, EuroITV 2008, Salzburg, Austria, July 3-4, 2008, Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer ... Applications, incl. Internet/Web, and HCI) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 3540694773)

    Our Price £20.75


    Published by : Springer, 2008, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chansons Thematiques Pour Apprendre La Langue: Paroles Et Activites: v. 1

    by Sara Jordan (ISBN: 1894262395)

    Our Price £5.70


    Published by : Jordan Music Productions, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Chapman 101 Things Every Boater Needs to Know (Chapman)

    by Pat Piper (ISBN: 1588166589)

    Our Price £3.01


    Published by : Hearst Communications, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Bend to bottom corner cover at the back cover and last half section of book. Text uneffected.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Bend to bottom corner cover at the back cover and last half section of book. Text uneffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chapman Boater's Log (Revised)

    by Captain John Wooldridge (ISBN: 1588167526)

    Our Price £5.77


    Published by : Hearst, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some light scratches to cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some light scratches to cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chapman Boater's Log (Revised)

    by Captain John Wooldridge (ISBN: 1588167526)

    Our Price £5.61


    Published by : Hearst, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelf wear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chapman Nautical Chart No. 1 : The Essential Guide to Chart Reading and Navigation

    by Wooldridge, John; United States Coast Guard Editors (ISBN: 1588164004)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : Hearst Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |