Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 55 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Chapman Practical Boat Handling: For Every Situation (Chapman)

    by Dave Kelley (ISBN: 1588163857)

    Our Price £1.46


    Published by : Hearst Communications, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chapman Quick Reference Captain's Guide: Nautical Facts at a Glance (Spi)

    by Dan Fales (ISBN: 1588162796)

    Our Price £1.66


    Published by : Hearst, 2003
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Characterization of Metals and Alloys (Materials Characterization Series)

    by Paul H. Holloway (ISBN: 9781606500477)

    Our Price £43.59


    Published by : Momentum Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small knock on the spine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Small knock on the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Charaterization in Silicon Processing

    by Brundle & Evans (ISBN: 1606501062)

    Our Price £40.73


    Published by : Momentum Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Dickens (Writers Lives)

    by Donald Hawes (ISBN: 082648963X)

    Our Price £17.80


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused. No jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Dickens (Writers Lives)

    by Donald Hawes (ISBN: 0826489648)

    Our Price £1.13


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • CHARLES H. GOREN'S NEW CONTRACT BRIDGE IN A NUTSHELL.

    by Charles H. Goren (ISBN: 0491003749)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : W, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Ives and Aaron Copland: A Portrait of Two American Composers (Parallel Lives) (Pap/Com)

    by Daniel Felsenfeld (ISBN: 1574670980)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : Amadeus Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Lindbergh: An Airman, His Aircraft and His Great Flights (First Edition)

    by R.E.G. Davies (ISBN: 1888962046)

    Our Price £14.78


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfware. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelfware. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Charles Maurice De: Rapport (Classics in Education Series) (Reprint)

    by Talleyrand-Perigord (ISBN: 1855063115)

    Our Price £46.97


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Charley Harper's Birds and Words (Reissue)

    by Charley Harper (ISBN: 1934429058)

    Our Price £6.43


    Published by : AMMO Books LLC, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to edges of cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear to edges of cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals Yearbook

    (ISBN: 1856045684)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals Yearbook 2005-2006 (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1856045684)

    Our Price £1.25


    Published by : Facet Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals Yearbook, The

    (ISBN: 1856045919)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Facet Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LIBRARY SCIENCE PUBLISHING LANGUAGE ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Chaseform Jumps Annual 2003-2004: The Official Form Book (New edition)

    (ISBN: 1904317529)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Raceform Ltd, 2004, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chateaux of the Loire

    by Thorsten Droste (ISBN: 1860641644)

    Our Price £32.95


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chateaux of the Medoc: The Great Wines of Bordeaux

    by Jacques Lamalle (ISBN: 1860644503)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Tauris Parke, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cheer Up... You're Only Half Dead: Reflections at Mid-Life

    by Robin R.W. Yuan (ISBN: 1573920789)

    Our Price £2.10


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cheers!: 1,024 Toasts and Sentiments for Every Occasion (illustrated edition)

    by Kevin McDonald (ISBN: 1579123589)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Chef

    by Jaspreet Singh (ISBN: 9781408809570)

    Our Price £0.69


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Chelsey: The Pygmy Goat

    by Joann Snarr (ISBN: 1425969100)

    Our Price £8.13


    Published by : AuthorHouse, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemical Kinetics (Stud. in Chem.)

    by Noel R Waite (ISBN: 0713122986)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : E Arnold, 1971, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemical Methods of Silicate Analysis (3rd Revised edition)

    by Harry Bennett (ISBN: 0120887401)

    Our Price £2.47


    Published by : Academic Press Inc, 1971
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to jacket content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some marking to jacket content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemistry - Principles and Applications

    by G.Tyler Miller (ISBN: 053400430X)

    Our Price £45.32


    Published by : Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cherished Illusions: A Novel

    by Sarah Stern (ISBN: 0892216123)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : New Leaf Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |