Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9500 records)

Page 58 of 380 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Chosen Words: Past and Present Problems for Dictionary Makers (Exeter Linguistic Studies)

    by N.E. Osselton (ISBN: 0859894193)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : University of Exeter Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian Conservative Coloring Book

    by Kevin Stone (ISBN: 1891053094)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Garrett County Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused, mild crease to front cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused, mild crease to front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian Peacemakers Journal

    by Elizabeth Weaver Kreider (ISBN: 1561480177)

    Our Price £4.07


    Published by : Good Books, 1991, Coogee, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christian Words (New edition)

    by Nigel Turner (ISBN: 0567085643)

    Our Price £41.73


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some dents and tears to bottom right corner of cover. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some dents and tears to bottom right corner of cover. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Christianity (Dictionaries of World Religions)

    by Judy Perkins (ISBN: 0713453192)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Batsford Ltd, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christianity and Islam in Spain (756-1031)

    by Charles Reginald Haines (ISBN: 1406914169)

    Our Price £9.66


    Published by : Hard Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas

    (ISBN: 0713708468)

    Our Price £1.86


    Published by : Blandford P., 1978
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas (Wallet Notecards) (Crds)

    (ISBN: 1845975189)

    Our Price £3.26


    Published by : Ryland, Peters & Small Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Stationery
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas a Celebration

    by Annette Spence (ISBN: 0792458400)

    Our Price £2.60


    Published by : Ramboro Books PLC, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Front of jacket is torn in bottom-left corner. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on jacket. Front of jacket is torn in bottom-left corner. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas Carols Book and CD (Book & CD) (Re-issue)

    by Ladybird (ISBN: 1846469589)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Ladybird, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas Details

    by Mary Norden (ISBN: 1845972945)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ryland, Peters & Small Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas Sudoku (Conceptis Puzzles) (Spi)

    (ISBN: 1402774982)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : Puzzlewright, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas with Country Living: v. 3 (Christmas with Country Living)

    (ISBN: 0848718801)

    Our Price £19.51


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas with Victoria: v. 4 (Christmas with Victoria)

    (ISBN: 0848719638)

    Our Price £17.49


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Chritians Courageous

    by Aloysius Roche (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Burns & Oates, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (1)

    (ISBN: 1420068954)

    Our Price £90.00


    Published by : Informa Healthcare, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chronicles from National Geographic: Robert E.Peary: The Rush to the North Pole (Cultural & Geographical Exploration - Chronicles from National Geographic) (Library Binding)

    (ISBN: 0791050998)

    Our Price £2.07


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 1999
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Chronological Table of the Statutes

    by Statutory Publications Office (ISBN: 0118401335)

    Our Price £16.25


    Published by : Stationery Office Books, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover and page edges. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chronology of World History: The Expanding World - 1492 to 1762 Vol 3

    by Neville Williams (ISBN: 0091782694)

    Our Price £2.31


    Published by : Helicon, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New

    Add to Cart >

  • Chrysalis: Maria Sibylla Merian and the Secrets of Metamorphosis

    by Kim Todd (ISBN: 1845114310)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Church Dogmatics Classic Nip IV.4 (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Barth (ISBN: 0567051595)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Churchill: An Unruly Life (Revised)

    by Norman Rose (ISBN: 1845118634)

    Our Price £4.12


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cigarettes: What the Warning Label Doesn't Tell You (Reprint)

    by American Council on Science and Health (ISBN: 1573921580)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cigarscapes: For the Refined Pleasure of Cigar-lovers (Temptation) (illustrated edition)

    by Philippe Mesmer (ISBN: 1859958354)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Parkstone Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • CILIP 2006-2007: The Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals Yearbook (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1856045919)

    Our Price £1.29


    Published by : Facet Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 |