Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 6 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • A Celebration of American Dolls: From the Collection of Strong Museum (illustrated edition)

    by Dorothy A. McGonagle (ISBN: 0875884792)

    Our Price £8.09


    Published by : Hobby House Press, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Celebration of Hand-Hooked Rugs: The Finest of Fiber Art: 14

    by Rug Hooking Magazine (ISBN: 1881982408)

    Our Price £5.84


    Published by : Stackpole Magazines,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Century of Carrier Aviation

    by David Hobbs (ISBN: 1848320191)

    Our Price £16.70


    Published by : Seaforth Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : light scratching to surface of cover
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : light scratching to surface of cover

    Add to Cart >

  • A Century of Mountaineering 1857-1957

    by Lunn, Arnold (ISBN: )

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover shows aging, page edges also show discolouration. Very slight crease to hard cover bottom outer edges, bind still tight. Content all clean and clear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Cover shows aging, page edges also show discolouration. Very slight crease to hard cover bottom outer edges, bind still tight. Content all clean and clear.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Century of Swedish Narrative: Essays in Honour of Karin Petherick (Series A: Scandinavian Literary History and Criticism) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 9781870041270)

    Our Price £10.40


    Published by : Norvik Press, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Chekhov Concert: Duets and Arias from the Plays of Anton Chekhov / Conceived and Composed by Sharon Gans and Jordan Charney ; Based on a Literal Translation from the Russian by Erika Warmbrunn.

    by Sharon. Gans (ISBN: 1557832730)

    Our Price £2.13


    Published by : Applause Theatre Book Publishers,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Child's Book of Poems

    by Gyo Fujikawa (ISBN: 1402750617)

    Our Price £3.44


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A City Transformed: Redevelopment, Race and Suburbanization in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, 1940-1980

    by David Schuyler (ISBN: 0271022078)

    Our Price £34.22


    Published by : Pennsylvania State University Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Cloister in the World

    by Patrick Barry (ISBN: 1598000853)

    Our Price £7.02


    Published by : Outskirts Press, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Clowder of Cats (1st ed)

    by Bryan Holme (ISBN: 9780525243816)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Dutton Childrens Books, 1986, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine. Also a birthday message written on first blank page.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine. Also a birthday message written on first blank page.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Clwyd Anthology

    (ISBN: 1854111442)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Seren, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • A Coast to Coast Walk Second Edition: From St Bees Head to Robin Hood's Bay (Pictorial Guides (Second Edition)) (Revised edition)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711230633)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : large stain to back cover, content is fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : large stain to back cover, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • A COLLECTION OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST LETTERS

    by Unknown (ISBN: )

    Our Price £17.20


    Published by : PAST TIMES, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : some shelve wear to cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelve wear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Colour Guide to Dangerous Animals (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 9971691507)

    Our Price £12.18


    Published by : Singapore University Press, 1991, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Companion to Modern Spanish American Fiction (Monografías A)

    by Donald L. Shaw (ISBN: 1855660784)

    Our Price £34.75


    Published by : Tamesis Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover. Knock to top of cover edge.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine on cover. Knock to top of cover edge.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Concise Guide to Military Timepieces

    by Z.M. Wesolowski (ISBN: 1859150136)

    Our Price £38.84


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court (Works of Mark Twain)

    by Twain (ISBN: 0520036212)

    Our Price £11.60


    Published by : University of California Press, 1992, Fellbach, Germany
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged faded spine and some shelfwear to edges.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Secondhand aged faded spine and some shelfwear to edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Critical And Exegetical Commentary On The Johannine Epistles

    by A E Brooke (ISBN: 0567050378)

    Our Price £18.75


    Published by : T. & T. Clark, 1912
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Cross and a Star: Memoirs of a Jewish Girl in Chile (Helen Rose Scheuer Jewish Women's)

    by Marjorie Agosin (ISBN: 9781558611764)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : THE FEMINIST PRESS CUNY, 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dance of Moths

    by Goh Poh Seng (ISBN: 9810068662)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Select Books, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Day of Battle: Mars-la-Tour, 16 August 1870 (New edition)

    by David Ascoli (ISBN: 1841581216)

    Our Price £3.80


    Published by : Birlinn Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Decade in Borneo (Literature of Travel, Exploration & Empire) (First Edition First Printing)

    by Ada Pryer (ISBN: 0718501977)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Developmental Approach to Early Numeracy: Helping to Raise Children's Achievements and Deal with Difficulties in Learning

    by Carol Aubrey (ISBN: 1841900095)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Continuum, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dialogue Between East and West: Looking to a Human Revolution (Echoes and Reflections) (Echoes and Reflections: The Selected Works of Daisaku Ikeda) (illustrated edition)

    by Ricardo Diez-Hochleitner (ISBN: 1845115996)

    Our Price £13.19


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Dictionary of British Housebuilders

    by Fred Wellings (ISBN: 0955296501)

    Our Price £41.70


    Published by : Fred Wellings, 2007, Dunedin, New Zealand
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |