Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 60 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Civil Disobedience: Solitude and Life without Principle (Literary Classics)

    by Henry David Thoreau (ISBN: 1573922021)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil War days.

    by Bowen J (ISBN: 1853480045)

    Our Price £3.41


    Published by : New Burlington, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of jacket has slightly faded otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Spine of jacket has slightly faded otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Civil, Commercial, and International Remote Sensing Systems and Geoprocessing: 1980-2007 (illustrated edition)

    by DavidGlackin (ISBN: 1884989071)

    Our Price £17.92


    Published by : AIAA, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few small bends in book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few small bends in book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clarity as Concept: A Poet's Perspective

    by Mari Evans (ISBN: 0883782316)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Class, Race and Colonialism in West Malaysia

    by Michael Stenson (ISBN: 070221406X)

    Our Price £32.65


    Published by : University of Queensland Press, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Breads: Delicious Recipes from Around the World

    by Manuela Caldirola (ISBN: 1402705182)

    Our Price £2.44


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : book slightly bent, contents not affected.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : book slightly bent, contents not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Cocktails of the Prohibition Era: 100 Classic Cocktail Recipes

    by Philip Collins (ISBN: 1575440202)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : General Publishing Group,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A crease on bottom corner of front cover and a few light scratches. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : A crease on bottom corner of front cover and a few light scratches. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Cooling Cocktails

    by Salvatore Calabrese (ISBN: 1402705905)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Sterling, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Dramas Of Suspense (Csa Classic Radio Drama)

    (ISBN: 1904605591)

    Our Price £4.94


    Published by : CSA WORD, 2006, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Furniture

    by Francisco Asensio Cerver (ISBN: 8481851388)

    Our Price £9.16


    Published by : Atrium, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Hopi and Zuni Kachina Figures

    by Andrea Portago (ISBN: 0890134839)

    Our Price £25.23


    Published by : Museum of New Mexico Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic North American Steam (illustrated edition)

    by Nils Huxtable (ISBN: 1586632051)

    Our Price £15.03


    Published by : MetroBooks, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Origami

    by P.D. Tuyen (ISBN: 0806912812)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Sterling, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Quilts: Tradition with a Twist - 13 Sensational Patchwork and Applique Patterns

    by Various (ISBN: 1845377567)

    Our Price £7.90


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Secrets of Magic

    by Bruce Elliot (ISBN: 0571090192)

    Our Price £9.30


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1969
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book some shelfwear on the cover otherise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book some shelfwear on the cover otherise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Classical and Foreign Quotations: A Polyglot Manual of Historical and Literary Sayings, Noted Passages in Poetry and Prose, Phrases, Proverbs, and Bons Mots

    by William Francis Henry King (ISBN: 1141404087)

    Our Price £7.80


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, LLC, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Classical Odes

    by Nicholas Hagger (ISBN: 1905047460)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : O Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A light bend in book and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : A light bend in book and some minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Classics in the Nineteenth Century: Responses to George Grote (Vol 4)

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Thoemmes, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classics of American Political and Constitutional Thought: Reconstruction to the Present v. 2

    (ISBN: 0872208850)

    Our Price £26.59


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classification of the animal kingdom: An illustrated guide

    (ISBN: 034016445X)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Reader's Digest Association, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Classiques Abreges: Les Liaisons Dangereuses

    by Laclos (ISBN: 2266083031)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Pocket, 1998
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some very mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clay Characters 101: Create 20 Whimsical Figures with Polymer Clay (illustrated edition)

    by Becky Meverden (ISBN: 0873495233)

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : KP Books, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clerget Patent Aero Engines: Instructions and List of Parts

    by Gwynnes Ltd (ISBN: 0953652319)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Camden Miniature Steam Services, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Clever Card Tricks Book & Kit [With 2 Decks of 52 Playing Cards]

    by Bob Longe (ISBN: 1402729367)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Main Street Press, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear to outer box. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelfwear to outer box. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clifford Brown: The Life and Art of the Legendary Jazz Trumpeter

    by Nick Catalano (ISBN: 0195100832)

    Our Price £8.85


    Published by : Oxford University Press Inc, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |