Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 61 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Climate & Oceans: A derivative of the Encyclopedia of Ocean Sciences: A Derivative of the Encyclopedia of Ocean Sciences, 2nd Edition (1)

    (ISBN: 0080964826)

    Our Price £47.86


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Climate Change (Independent Task Force Report) (illustrated edition)

    by George Pataki (ISBN: 0876094124)

    Our Price £3.34


    Published by : Council on Foreign Relations, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Climate Change and Adaptation (illustrated edition)

    by Neil Leary (ISBN: 1844074706)

    Our Price £39.99


    Published by : Earthscan Publications Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clinical Approach to Jaundice

    by Rakesh Tandon (ISBN: 1904798098)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Anshan Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clinical Approach to Jaundice

    by Rakesh Tandon (ISBN: 1904798098)

    Our Price £2.06


    Published by : Anshan Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clinical Aspects of Inhaled Particles (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0433227001)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Heinemann Med., 1972, Italy
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few pages on front and back of book have been stained aswell as outer edge of pages, content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few pages on front and back of book have been stained aswell as outer edge of pages, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clinical MRI of the Abdomen: Why,How,When (1st Edition.)

    (ISBN: 3540856889)

    Our Price £184.84


    Published by : Springer, 2011, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Clint Eastwood: Go Ahead, Make My Day (Icons Series)

    by Douglas Keesey (ISBN: 3822820040)

    Our Price £1.51


    Published by : Taschen GmbH, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : remains unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : remains unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Cloud studies in colour (Commonwealth and international library. Meteorology division)

    by Richard Segar Scorer (ISBN: 0082026963)

    Our Price £8.99


    Published by : Pergamon, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear to cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear to cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clouds Move: My Journey of Living Openly with HIV (Openly Positive Series of Stories)

    by Derrick Fine (ISBN: 0620394765)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : The Openly Positive Trust, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Clues for Real Life: The Wit and Wisdom of Nancy Drew: The Classic Wit and Wisdom of Nancy Drew (illustrated edition)

    by Stephanie Karpinske (ISBN: 0696236249)

    Our Price £1.63


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some marking to cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some marking to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Clydebuilt: A Photographic Legacy

    by Douglas McGowan (ISBN: 0752432281)

    Our Price £2.81


    Published by : NPI Media Group, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • CNC-Frsen im Modellbau: Grundlagen und Elektronik

    by Christoph Selig (ISBN: 3881807594)

    Our Price £11.56



    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Coal Liquefaction: The Chemistry and Technology of Thermal Processes

    by D.Duayne Whitehurst (ISBN: 0127470808)

    Our Price £29.50


    Published by : Academic Press Inc, 1980, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Coal-Chem 2000: Symposium Proceedings (Institution of Chemical Engineers symposium series)

    (ISBN: 0852951248)

    Our Price £6.19


    Published by : Instn.of Chem.Enginrs., 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Coast to Coast with Wainwright (Revised)

    by Alfred Wainwright (ISBN: 0711229341)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coastal Waters

    by Royal National Lifeboat Institution (ISBN: 185291081X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Queen Anne Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cocoa Programming: A Quick-Start Guide for Developers (Pragmatic Programmers) (1)

    by Daniel H. Steinberg (ISBN: 1934356301)

    Our Price £9.21


    Published by : Pragmatic Bookshelf, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Very good condition but some of the sentences are highlighted inside.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Very good condition but some of the sentences are highlighted inside.

    Add to Cart >

  • Code Check (Code Check: An Illustrated Guide to Building a Safe House) (4 Spi Sub)

    by Redwood Kardon (ISBN: 1561586250)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Taunton Press, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Code Check Building: An Illustrated Guide to the Building Codes (Code Check Building) (2 Spi)

    by Michael Casey (ISBN: 1561589128)

    Our Price £3.38


    Published by : Taunton Press, 2007
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Code Check: A Field Guide to Building a Safe House (2 Sub)

    by Redwood Kardon (ISBN: 1561582794)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Taunton Pr, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coffee Makers: The Hundred Years of Art and Design (Reissue)

    by Edward Bramah (ISBN: 1870948335)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Quiller Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cohesion and Conflict: Lessons from the Study of Three-party Interaction

    by David Wilkinson (ISBN: 090380414X)

    Our Price £3.70


    Published by : F Pinter, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cold Comfort

    by Don Bredes (ISBN: 0709080328)

    Our Price £0.64


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 'File Copy' Stamps to edges of pages. Small numbered sticker to bottom of spine. First page has markings from blue cover on top corner. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : 'File Copy' Stamps to edges of pages. Small numbered sticker to bottom of spine. First page has markings from blue cover on top corner. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Coldplay - X and y

    by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (ISBN: 1423402316)

    Our Price £8.76


    Published by : Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease and small tear to back cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : crease and small tear to back cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |