Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 63 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Colony of North Borneo Department of Agriculture

    by T. R. Paton, B. SE., Soil Scientist, Eastcoast (ISBN: )

    Our Price £22.50



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Refurbished
    Comments : rebound. Hand Typed, with photographs stuck in. Contetn is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : rebound. Hand Typed, with photographs stuck in. Contetn is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Color Atlas of Tooth Whitening

    by Gerald L McLaughlin (ISBN: 0912791853)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : MDMI, Inc, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Color Solutions (Better Homes & Gardens) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0696212404)

    Our Price £2.87


    Published by : Meredith Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Colorful Illusions: Tricks to Fool the Eyes (New Ed)

    by Aki Nurosi (ISBN: 0806960973)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Colorful Puzzles for Wise Eyes (illustrated edition)

    by Keith Kay (ISBN: 1402732775)

    Our Price £0.88


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Coloring Book Vincent Van Gogh (Prestel Coloring Books)

    by Annette Roeder (ISBN: 3791343319)

    Our Price £1.14


    Published by : Prestel, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colour Centres and Imperfections in Insulators and Semiconductors

    by Peter David Townsend (ISBN: 0856210102)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Sussex UP, 1973
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colour Design Black (Colour Design Series) (1)

    by S.L. Garcia (ISBN: 9079761176)

    Our Price £8.98


    Published by : Tectum, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Colour in Decoration (New edition)

    by Annie Sloan (ISBN: 071120604X)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Interior Design
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Colours of India (2008)

    (ISBN: 8170262321)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Heritage Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Colours of India (2008)

    (ISBN: 8170262321)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Heritage Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Colours Wallchart: Small Format

    (ISBN: 1903612047)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : McDonald Books & Posters, 2006
    Binding : Wall Chart
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Coltan

    by Alberto Vazquez-Figueroa (ISBN: 1846942101)

    Our Price £5.52


    Published by : O Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front cover has been torn.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Front cover has been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Columbia Grangers Guide to Poetry Anthologies

    by Katz, William; Katz, Linda Sternberg (ISBN: 023110104X )

    Our Price £10.48


    Published by : Columbia University Press, New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : BIBLIOGRAPHIES REFERENCE INDEXES

    Add to Cart >

  • Columbia- The finest name on record 1954-55 Catalogue

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £26.98



    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Collectable - Average
    Comments : Shelfworn with surfacedamage to both covers. Foxing to the pages, But still firmly together. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shelfworn with surfacedamage to both covers. Foxing to the pages, But still firmly together. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Come As You Aren't: Feeling at Home with Multicultural Celebrations (1st M. Evans Ed)

    by Norine Dresser (ISBN: 1590770935)

    Our Price £2.49


    Published by : M Evans & Co Inc, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • Come As You Aren't: Feeling at Home with Multicultural Celebrations (1st M. Evans Ed)

    by Norine Dresser (ISBN: 1590770935)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : M Evans & Co Inc, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Come Rain, Come Shine (New edition)

    by John Moore (ISBN: 086299103X)

    Our Price £4.67


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : some wear and and folding to cover, some bits are also faded, content is fine
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : some wear and and folding to cover, some bits are also faded, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Comeback: Conservatism That Can Win Again (Reprint)

    by David Frum (ISBN: 0767920325)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Broadway Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to bottom of book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight crease to bottom of book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Comfort, Cleanliness and Convenience: The Social Organization of Normality (New Technologies / New Cultures) (illustrated edition)

    by Elizabeth Shove (ISBN: 1859736254)

    Our Price £21.74


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Coming Convergence: The Surprising Ways Diverse Technologies Interact to Shape Our World and Change the Future (illustrated edition)

    by Stanley Schmidt (ISBN: 159102613X)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Commanders and Heroes of the American Civil War (Vital Guide) (illustrated edition)

    by Jon Sutherland (ISBN: 1840373741)

    Our Price £2.29


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Commentary of R. Samuel Ben Meir (Publications of the Perry Foundation for Biblical Research in the Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

    by S. Japhet (ISBN: 9652235172)

    Our Price £7.92


    Published by : Magnes Press,Israel, 1985, New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents in good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Foreign and Security Policy: The First Ten Years (2nd Revised edition)

    by Martin Holland (ISBN: 082645044X)

    Our Price £45.97


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear present.

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Sense in Uncommon Times: Survival Techniques for a Changed World (illustrated edition)

    by Pamela Meyer-Crissey (ISBN: 1893183394)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Granite Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |