Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9500 records)

Page 64 of 380 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Communicating Process Architectures 2003: Wotug-26 (Concurrent Systems Engineering) (Concurrent Systems Engineering)

    by J F Broenink (ISBN: 1586033816)

    Our Price £61.95


    Published by : Gazelle Distribution, 2003, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Communication

    by Grimshaw, Caroline (ISBN: 0716630001)

    Our Price £11.82


    Published by : World Book Encyclopedia, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : COMMUNICATION JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Communication and Social Influence Processes

    (ISBN: 0870134876)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, East Lansing, Michigan
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Communication Cables and Related Technologies (Stand Alone) (Stand Alone)

    by A.L. Harmer (ISBN: 9051994044)

    Our Price £23.25


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Communication Ethics in an Age of Diversity

    by Josina Makau (ISBN: 0252065719)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Community Building: Renewal, Well-being, and Shared Responsibility

    by Patricia L. Ewalt (ISBN: 0871012928)

    Our Price £4.22


    Published by : NASW Press (National Association of Social Workers, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Compact oxford english dictionary, oxford compact thesaurus, new fowler's modern english usage, oxford dictionary of thematic quotations

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £65.00


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1905, New York
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 4 Volume set bound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : 4 Volume set bound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Competition and Choice in the Publishing Industry (Hobart Papers)

    by Walter Allan (ISBN: 0255362455)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Competition: A Feminist Taboo?

    by Helen E. Longino (ISBN: 0935312757)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Competitive Intelligence for the Competitive Edge (New edition)

    by Alan F. Dutka (ISBN: 0658000594)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : McGraw-Hill Contemporary, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Book of Football Memorabilia, The

    by MacDougall, Grant (ISBN: 1858687578)

    Our Price £10.95


    Published by : Carlton Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SPORT SOCCER ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Book of Hugs (illustrated edition)

    by Ricky Friedel (ISBN: 087131827X)

    Our Price £1.09


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 1998, Gretna, Louisiana
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Book of U.S. Sniping

    by Peter R. Senich (ISBN: 1581606109)

    Our Price £21.05


    Published by : Paladin Press,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Camping Manual (Camping & Caravanning) (illustrated edition)

    by Lindsay Porter (ISBN: 1899238328)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Porter Publishing, 1999, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Copyright: An Everyday Guide for Librarians (Spi)

    by Carrie Russell (ISBN: 0838935435)

    Our Price £46.63


    Published by : ALA Editions, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Elvis

    (ISBN: 0907080308)

    Our Price £2.69


    Published by : Virgin Books, 1982
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is fairly worn, battered and faded. Content is fine
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : cover is fairly worn, battered and faded. Content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Ghost Stories (Collector's Library) (New edition)

    by Montague Rhodes James (ISBN: 1905716095)

    Our Price £3.05


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Literature

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Guide to Understanding & Caring for Your Cat (1)

    by Carole C. Wilbourn (ISBN: 1402706367)

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Sterling, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Home Aquarium, The (New e.)

    by Hans J. Mayland (ISBN: 0706359259)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Ward Lock, 1980
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Home Internet Pack

    by David Flynn (ISBN: 1873668295)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Net.Works, 1999, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Piano Sonatas: 002

    by Joseph Haydn (ISBN: 0486247279)

    Our Price £8.55


    Published by : Dover Publications Inc., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : small crease to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Short Stories (Centenary ed)

    by Robert Louis Stevenson (ISBN: 1851585524)

    Our Price £13.15


    Published by : Mainstream Publishing, 1993, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Box heavily damaged books in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Box heavily damaged books in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Tai Chi Chuan

    by Dan Docherty (ISBN: 1861260334)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Treatise on Astrology

    by Aleister Crowley (ISBN: 0715608061)

    Our Price £24.74


    Published by : Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1988, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, slight water damage, doesn't effect content, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelf ware, slight water damage, doesn't effect content, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Trip Diary: Write Down, Record, Explore - and Remember! (2Rev Ed)

    by Not Applicable (Na ) (ISBN: 0943400783)

    Our Price £1.93


    Published by : Marlor Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some slight water damage to one corner of book, only affects edges of book though. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : some slight water damage to one corner of book, only affects edges of book though. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 |