Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 67 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Constitutional Studies: Contemporary Issues and Controversies (New edition)

    (ISBN: 072012204X)

    Our Price £4.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Constraints on Error Variables in Grammar: Bilingual Misspelling Orthographies

    by Philip A. Luelsdorff (ISBN: 9027220174)

    Our Price £20.75


    Published by : John Benjamins Publishing Co, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Constructions

    by Michael Frayn (ISBN: 0571240887)

    Our Price £0.87


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small tear to top of spine, some shelfwear to edges of book, reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : small tear to top of spine, some shelfwear to edges of book, reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Constructions of Colonialism: Perspectives on Eliza Fraser's Shipwreck

    (ISBN: 071850139X)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Leicester University Press, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Construing Experience through Meaning: A Language-Based Approach to Cognition

    by Halliday, Michael (ISBN: 0826451527 )

    Our Price £59.95



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES SEMANTICS PSYCHOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Consuming Cultures, Global Perspectives: v. 2: Historical Trajectories, Transnational Exchanges (Cultures of Consumption Series) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1845202473)

    Our Price £12.78


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight crease to back cover corner, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight crease to back cover corner, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary American Furniture

    by Marisa Bartolucci (ISBN: 1856693023)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Laurence King Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Asian America: A Multidisciplinary Reader (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0814797121)

    Our Price £31.75


    Published by : New York University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Classics

    by Jean Moss (ISBN: 184537617X)

    Our Price £7.60


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Corpus Linguistics (Contemporary Studies in Linguistics)

    by Paul Baker (ISBN: 0826496105)

    Our Price £72.36


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Differential Equations and Applications

    (ISBN: 1594541612)

    Our Price £79.63


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Housing

    by Maria Alessandra Segantini (ISBN: 8861305350)

    Our Price £10.44


    Published by : Skira Editore, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Issues in Ethics and Information Technology (illustrated edition)

    by Robert A. Schultz (ISBN: 1591407796)

    Our Price £53.02


    Published by : IRM Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Kitchens (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 9077213716)

    Our Price £31.98


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Living Handbook 2010-2011 (Home Series) (Mul)

    by Wim Pauwels (ISBN: 9089440194)

    Our Price £45.86


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover has been damaged and book is misshapen.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover has been damaged and book is misshapen.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Living in Paris (Mul)

    by Wim Pauwels (ISBN: 9089440011)

    Our Price £41.48


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been torn numerous times.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Dust jacket has been torn numerous times.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Philosophy: Studies of Logical Positivism and Existentialism (2nd)

    by Frederick Copplestone (ISBN: 0826465072)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Poetry: A Retrospective from the Quarterly Review of Literature

    (ISBN: 0691013241)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Princeton Univ Pr, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear and scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Some shelfwear and scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Political Ideologies (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1855676060)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED, slight shelfware.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : UNUSED, slight shelfware.

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Sociological Thought: Themes and Theories

    (ISBN: 1551302888)

    Our Price £14.61


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary World Architecture

    by Hugh Pearman (ISBN: 0714842036)

    Our Price £13.15


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover and phaidon stamp on first blank page, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : minor wear to cover and phaidon stamp on first blank page, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Contextual and Thematic Interference in Montaigne's Essais

    by John Holyoake (ISBN: 1850750556)

    Our Price £9.29


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1987, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : a crease in the back cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : a crease in the back cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Continent of Extremes : Recording Australia's Natural Phenomena

    by Read, Ian G. (ISBN: 0868406244)

    Our Price £2.64


    Published by : UNSW Press, Coogee, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : NATURAL RESOURCES AUSTRALIA AUSTRALIANA GEOGRAPHY REFERENCE TRAVEL TOURISM BUSINESS ECONOMICS ADVERTISING PROMOTION NATURE SCIENCE CHEMISTRY ORGANIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Contemporaries series: Barbara Kingsolver's The Poisonwood Bible: A Reader's Guide (Continuum Contemporaries) (Continuum Contemporaries)

    by Linda Wagner-Martin (ISBN: 0826452345)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Contemporaries series: Don DeLillo's Underworld - A Reader's Guide (New title)

    by John Duvall (ISBN: 0826452418)

    Our Price £1.60


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : bad denting and creasing on cover, cover is bent from use
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : bad denting and creasing on cover, cover is bent from use

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |